1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random Password Generator

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FordGT90Concept, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    Thanks Ford
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,041 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,283
    Location:
    IA, USA
    1.1.3 uploaded which has two minor changes (in the OP). With this version, you can set a static seed number. Using that feature, you can see how truly random this software is because the same static seed, from my own testing, will not generate the same passwords.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. xorbe

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    I tried it, but it keeps generating "hunter2" ... :D
     
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,041 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,283
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Uh, what? That's unpossible! :p
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. xorbe

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,041 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,283
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Ha!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,041 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,283
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Uploaded 1.1.4 which added an option to set the number of threads. It must be greater than 0 (because it needs something, right?) and less than or equal to the logical processor count (8 in a Core i7-6700K). The default is M which will use the maximum number of logical processors.
     
    Mindweaver and manofthem say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)