• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Realtek DCH Modded Audio Driver for Windows 10/11 - Including Realtek USB Audio Devices

danielprashaanth

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2022
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
DTS Sound Unbound seems to not be working for me anymore. No matter how many times I reinstall the drivers, it keeps saying that I need a license. How can I fix this? I've made sure to disable auto-update in the Microsoft store and developer mode is enabled.
@crushedthoughts , I had the same issue and what I did was, disabled the internet while installing the drivers and blocked internet access to "DTSSoundUnbound2.exe" in firewall. After reboot you can enable the internet again but be sure the above mentioned exe is permanently blocked from internet.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2020
Messages
92 (0.11/day)
我也是。
微星 B250M MOTAR
ALC 892
永远感谢你的工作。

安装此版本 (9357) 驱动程序后没有声音。
当我回滚到驱动程序的最新版本(9344)时,声音可以正常工作。这个驱动程序无法识别我主板的编解码器。(技嘉B550 AROUS ELITE、ALC1200编解码器)

嘉嘉从 Realtek 的诊断技术指标中消失,并显示以前未显示的电源选项。
 

ScomComputers

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2021
Messages
12 (0.03/day)
Hello, I need help ... I would need an "Realtek Audio Console" offline installer because the MS Store is down! Thank you very much and sorry for writing!
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
1,081 (0.52/day)
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
System Name Home PC/Lenovo IdeaPad S145-15API
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T (Quad-Core)/AMD Ryzen 5 3500U (4C/8T)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H (Rev 1.3)/Lenovo Motherboard
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx L120T/Stock
Memory 11GB/8GB
Video Card(s) GT 730 1GB/AMD Radeon RX Vega 8 (Onboard)
Storage [1x GoldenFir SSD 256GB + 1x HDD 1TB]/[1x Netac SSD M.2 NMVe 256GB + 1x GoldenFir SSD SATA3 1TB]
Case Cooler Master Storm Scout/Stock
Audio Device(s) AAF Optimus Sound
Power Supply 600W/Stock
Benchmark Scores Mikrotik RB760iGS with 1Gb/s Up/Down

BenL0nd0n

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2022
Messages
4 (0.02/day)
The DDL/DTS patched APO is broken again in latest upload. No Dolby Digital Live 5.1 on SPDIF
 

loskoss

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2022
Messages
6 (0.03/day)
Hello i uninstalled everything using rapr and ddu and reinstalled the drivers with wifi and antivirus off even after that i cannot hear any difference and now realtek audio console is also not opening . i have attached few images from rapr and device manager. Thank you
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (118).png
    Screenshot (118).png
    330.2 KB · Views: 100
  • Screenshot (119).png
    Screenshot (119).png
    145.2 KB · Views: 101
  • Screenshot (120).png
    Screenshot (120).png
    145.7 KB · Views: 109
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
1,081 (0.52/day)
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
System Name Home PC/Lenovo IdeaPad S145-15API
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T (Quad-Core)/AMD Ryzen 5 3500U (4C/8T)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H (Rev 1.3)/Lenovo Motherboard
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx L120T/Stock
Memory 11GB/8GB
Video Card(s) GT 730 1GB/AMD Radeon RX Vega 8 (Onboard)
Storage [1x GoldenFir SSD 256GB + 1x HDD 1TB]/[1x Netac SSD M.2 NMVe 256GB + 1x GoldenFir SSD SATA3 1TB]
Case Cooler Master Storm Scout/Stock
Audio Device(s) AAF Optimus Sound
Power Supply 600W/Stock
Benchmark Scores Mikrotik RB760iGS with 1Gb/s Up/Down
Hello i uninstalled everything using rapr and ddu and reinstalled the drivers with wifi and antivirus off even after that i cannot hear any difference and now realtek audio console is also not opening . i have attached few images from rapr and device manager. Thank you
I noticed that the necessary software components for the Realtek Control Panel to work were installed, but not the extensions (002.HDX_*).
 

loskoss

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2022
Messages
6 (0.03/day)
I noticed that the necessary software components for the Realtek Control Panel to work were installed, but not the extensions (002.HDX_*).
ok i will try to reinstall and see again this time im thinking of using old 9341 driver thanks a lot for such a great thing
 

wajubalo

New Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Fresh install of Windows 11 - using Nvidia 3090 HD audio for sound.


Says can't find setup.exe

Trouble shooting:

*Tried re-doawnloading 3 times
*Disabled virus scanner

Still doesn't work.

Any help appreciated.

@AAF Optimus
 

Attachments

  • Windows_can't_find_setup_exe.jpg
    Windows_can't_find_setup_exe.jpg
    206.4 KB · Views: 74
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
1,081 (0.52/day)
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
System Name Home PC/Lenovo IdeaPad S145-15API
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T (Quad-Core)/AMD Ryzen 5 3500U (4C/8T)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H (Rev 1.3)/Lenovo Motherboard
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx L120T/Stock
Memory 11GB/8GB
Video Card(s) GT 730 1GB/AMD Radeon RX Vega 8 (Onboard)
Storage [1x GoldenFir SSD 256GB + 1x HDD 1TB]/[1x Netac SSD M.2 NMVe 256GB + 1x GoldenFir SSD SATA3 1TB]
Case Cooler Master Storm Scout/Stock
Audio Device(s) AAF Optimus Sound
Power Supply 600W/Stock
Benchmark Scores Mikrotik RB760iGS with 1Gb/s Up/Down
Fresh install of Windows 11 - using Nvidia 3090 HD audio for sound.


Says can't find setup.exe

Trouble shooting:

*Tried re-doawnloading 3 times
*Disabled virus scanner

Still doesn't work.

Any help appreciated.

@AAF Optimus
Try in Admin Mode. Exec with Administrator privileges.
 

SoundLike

New Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
nayeri, Ruki, Bill Taozi I confirm that the latest version is stable AAFOptimusDCHAudioPack-10.6.2311.9344 - the sound works stably. AAFOptimusDCHAudioPack-10.6.2311.9357 - no sound. AAF Optimus Please consider this situation. Thank you.
 

crushedthoughts

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2022
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
@crushedthoughts , I had the same issue and what I did was, disabled the internet while installing the drivers and blocked internet access to "DTSSoundUnbound2.exe" in firewall. After reboot you can enable the internet again but be sure the above mentioned exe is permanently blocked from internet.
Ok, thanks, I'll try it out.

@crushedthoughts , I had the same issue and what I did was, disabled the internet while installing the drivers and blocked internet access to "DTSSoundUnbound2.exe" in firewall. After reboot you can enable the internet again but be sure the above mentioned exe is permanently blocked from internet.
I've tried it and it sadly did not work.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 2, 2021
Messages
119 (0.23/day)
System Name Black Diamond
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 6-Core Processor 3.80 GHz
Motherboard msi a320 a pro max
Cooling Default
Memory 32 GB ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) Rtx 2070, 86 F no extra fans or stuff.
Storage nvme samsung (the fastest one) 1tb
Display(s) Some sceptre monitor and a tv
Case rosewill
Power Supply rosewill
Mouse Verbatim
Keyboard Magic wings
Software Lots
Benchmark Scores IDk
Get a soundcard and avoid wasting your time.
The mods anyway are just files from DEVICES THAT
ACTUALLY SUPPORTED THEM AND WERE ALREADY ON THE
DEVICE WHEN BOUGHT FROM RETAIL. reason why it isnt installing
etc
 

crushedthoughts

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2022
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
I've used this software before on this exact same system and these features have worked. From what I can tell, the whole point of this software is to enable these features for those who don't have a proper soundcard.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2021
Messages
119 (0.23/day)
System Name Black Diamond
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 6-Core Processor 3.80 GHz
Motherboard msi a320 a pro max
Cooling Default
Memory 32 GB ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) Rtx 2070, 86 F no extra fans or stuff.
Storage nvme samsung (the fastest one) 1tb
Display(s) Some sceptre monitor and a tv
Case rosewill
Power Supply rosewill
Mouse Verbatim
Keyboard Magic wings
Software Lots
Benchmark Scores IDk
point being get a device or system that supports these features out of box
the manufacturer isn't hiding anything from you. its doing what it was
intended to do. by installing this stuff you mess with everything and
degrade it.
 

crushedthoughts

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2022
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Nah I'm good

point being get a device or system that supports these features out of box
the manufacturer isn't hiding anything from you. its doing what it was
intended to do. by installing this stuff you mess with everything and
degrade it.
But DTS is software anyone can buy for their systems. If it were a downgrade why would they program it to work with everything in the first place?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2021
Messages
119 (0.23/day)
System Name Black Diamond
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 6-Core Processor 3.80 GHz
Motherboard msi a320 a pro max
Cooling Default
Memory 32 GB ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) Rtx 2070, 86 F no extra fans or stuff.
Storage nvme samsung (the fastest one) 1tb
Display(s) Some sceptre monitor and a tv
Case rosewill
Power Supply rosewill
Mouse Verbatim
Keyboard Magic wings
Software Lots
Benchmark Scores IDk
Nah I'm good


But DTS is software anyone can buy for their systems. If it were a downgrade why would they program it to work with everything in the first place?
it wasnt meant to its being forced. these people arent programming anything they are changing the devices ids to make the software think it is using the right device it was intended for.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2021
Messages
119 (0.23/day)
System Name Black Diamond
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 6-Core Processor 3.80 GHz
Motherboard msi a320 a pro max
Cooling Default
Memory 32 GB ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) Rtx 2070, 86 F no extra fans or stuff.
Storage nvme samsung (the fastest one) 1tb
Display(s) Some sceptre monitor and a tv
Case rosewill
Power Supply rosewill
Mouse Verbatim
Keyboard Magic wings
Software Lots
Benchmark Scores IDk

crushedthoughts

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2022
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
im telling the truth?
While there are some issues from time to time, when this software works it works really well. If you read through the posts you'll see people really enjoying it because it makes certain features of some software much more accessible. It definitely works and it's not gonna turn your flacs into 64kbps mp3s like you're implying. Many of the replies on here are bug fix requests though, but I think that's the main point of this post anyway.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2021
Messages
119 (0.23/day)
System Name Black Diamond
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X 6-Core Processor 3.80 GHz
Motherboard msi a320 a pro max
Cooling Default
Memory 32 GB ddr4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) Rtx 2070, 86 F no extra fans or stuff.
Storage nvme samsung (the fastest one) 1tb
Display(s) Some sceptre monitor and a tv
Case rosewill
Power Supply rosewill
Mouse Verbatim
Keyboard Magic wings
Software Lots
Benchmark Scores IDk

loskoss

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2022
Messages
6 (0.03/day)
Hello now realtek console is working but i cannot see the advanced setting to chose between laptop speaker or analog output
how do I fix it. help would be really appreciated thank you



1654878496352.png
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
1,081 (0.52/day)
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
System Name Home PC/Lenovo IdeaPad S145-15API
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T (Quad-Core)/AMD Ryzen 5 3500U (4C/8T)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H (Rev 1.3)/Lenovo Motherboard
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx L120T/Stock
Memory 11GB/8GB
Video Card(s) GT 730 1GB/AMD Radeon RX Vega 8 (Onboard)
Storage [1x GoldenFir SSD 256GB + 1x HDD 1TB]/[1x Netac SSD M.2 NMVe 256GB + 1x GoldenFir SSD SATA3 1TB]
Case Cooler Master Storm Scout/Stock
Audio Device(s) AAF Optimus Sound
Power Supply 600W/Stock
Benchmark Scores Mikrotik RB760iGS with 1Gb/s Up/Down
Installer File Reuploaded!
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2021
Messages
73 (0.12/day)
Installer File Reuploaded!
Hi Alan all work fine for me, just i have a litte question it is possible to add the voices of "Sound Blaster Connect 1 - Voice morph" to Sound Blaster Connect 2" ? because in the last version the box is empty
 

Attachments

  • SB1 voice morph .jpg
    SB1 voice morph .jpg
    90.2 KB · Views: 64
Top