• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

:S..how do I...

7pU~m0m

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
573 (0.16/day)
Likes
33
Location
in your closet
#1
how can i take everything off my other computer and put it on my new one..i only have one flash drive..but colud i brun it to a cd and do it that way..it just pics and stuff
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,713 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,463
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2
is this a new build? also is it a desktop?

Is their seperate HDD's in this opperation?
 

7pU~m0m

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
573 (0.16/day)
Likes
33
Location
in your closet
#3
its a desktop...seperate wha????..as you can tell i don't know much :D
should i just make a pic cd then copy it to my new computer
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,447 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,111
#4
Just drag everything to your flashdrive. You can do the same thing with a blank cd.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
443 (0.12/day)
Likes
128
Location
BY-S36
System Name Bitch / Dogma
Processor 955 BE @ 3.8Gig / 9850 @stock
Video Card(s) 8800 GTX 512 / 4890
Storage 8 x Samsung F2 1.5TB, 8 x Seagate 500s
Display(s) Acer 24 / Dell 24
Case Lian li / Akasa
Software Win server 2008 / Win 7
#5
If you now have 2PCs....new one and old one, connect them together with ethernet cable (a crossover cable is needed if direct from PC to PC).
Then share your old PCs data and copy it to new PC.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,713 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,463
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#6
well if the new rig has its own hard drive(HDD) just set up the new PC as normal. after the setup, motherboard allowing. you can shut down and install the other HDD and just drag and drop to the new drive.

the HDD with the images can just sit anywhere as long as the cords(power, SATA/IDE) can reach it.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#7
If you now have 2PCs....new one and old one, connect them together with ethernet cable (a crossover cable is needed if direct from PC to PC).
Then share your old PCs data and copy it to new PC.
Nearly all modern motherboards have gigabit ethernet, part of that standard is automatic cross over detection. Cable type won't matter if at least one PC has a gigabit NIC.

Also, without a DHCP server IP settings have to be set manually.
 

DR.Death

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,737 (0.38/day)
Likes
63
Location
Canada
System Name death machine
Processor intel 6600 quad core cooled by scythe mutgen 2
Motherboard dfi lanparty UT P35-T2R
Cooling air
Memory crucial ballistic tracer 4 gb
Video Card(s) nvida 260 gtx
Storage segate baracuta 500 GB , western digital blue 1TB
Display(s) asus 23.6 vh242h
Case lian-li pc-a70 full tower
Power Supply 650 watt Antec Earth Watts
Software windows 7 and lots of other titles
#8
hey sexy i will do it when i come back out on sat k