• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Samsung Samples Industry's First 16 GB DDR4 Server Modules

Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
867 (0.29/day)
Likes
207
Location
London, UK
System Name The one under the desk / Media Centre
Processor Xeon X3730@3.6GHZ / Phenom II X4 805E
Motherboard Gigabyte P55M-UD4 / Asus Crosshair III
Cooling Corsair H70 + 2*PWM fan / Arctic Alpine 11
Memory 16GB DRR3-1333 9-9-9-27 / 4GB Crucial DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCU GTX 680 / Gigabyte 560TI
Storage Kingston V200 128GB, WD6400AAKS, 1TB Seagate 7.2kRPM SSHD / Kingston V200 128GB
Display(s) Samsung 2343BW + Dell Ultrasharp 1600*1200 / 32" TV
Case C'M' Silencio 550 / Some ancient SilverStone brushed aluminium media centre
Audio Device(s) No.
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W / EVGA 430W
Mouse Mionix Naos 3200 / Generic PS2
Keyboard Roccat Ryos TKL Pro / Evoluent Mouse Friendly Keyboard (Logitech OEM)
Software Windows 7 Ult x64
Benchmark Scores Nah.
#26
maybe you're right or maybe not.
for enthusiasts/high end pc which is built based on their own need, i think they wont use just with a single ddr3 ram, because of its relatively cheap in price and they can boost them with an overclocking unless they dont know how to overclock then buying an expensive one with factory overclocked, but it's possible if they bought a branded/built in pc like dell optiplex which is only use a single 2 gbs ddr3 or they built for bussiness use like internet cafe, gaming center
I don't think you understood the point of my post. I don't really understand the point of yours - yes hardly anyone who knows what they're doing uses single channel, but a) what has this got to do with overclocking, and b) what has this got to do with my post? Also, I hate to be the anal one, but you really ought to clean up posts like that before you hit "post". The grammar and punctuation is bad to the point that it's very difficult to understand for those of us that didn't write it.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,509 (4.82/day)
Likes
5,593
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#27
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
546 (0.26/day)
Likes
113
System Name SIGSEGV
Processor Intel | AMD
Motherboard INVALID| X399
Cooling 2 Heatpipes | EK
Memory 16 Gb DDR4 2400 | 32 GB DDR4
Video Card(s) 1060 | MI25 / Vega Frontier | Tesla K
Storage 1TB 7200/256 SSD PCIE | ~ TB
Display(s) 15,5" / 27" LEDTV | No Display
Case Black & Grey
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Silverstone 850W | Unrated PSU
Software LinuxMint KDE | XFCE
Benchmark Scores i dont care about scores
#28
I don't think you understood the point of my post. I don't really understand the point of yours - yes hardly anyone who knows what they're doing uses single channel, but a) what has this got to do with overclocking, and b) what has this got to do with my post? Also, I hate to be the anal one, but you really ought to clean up posts like that before you hit "post". The grammar and punctuation is bad to the point that it's very difficult to understand for those of us that didn't write it.
sorry, english is not my primary language. but my point is with abundant and cheap ddr3 memory in retail market, is there anyone here still using single mode rather than dual mode? what's the point using single channel? what will you do with ddr4 on single channel? i think dual channel mode is enough to do multitasking computation, except you're working with super heavy computation such as 3d objects rendering etc. that's why ddr4 is used for enterprise server systems
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.60/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
#29
DDR4 will surely first land on HPC systems, but I think the type of computers that benefit the most from DDR4 versus DDR3 are future low/mid-end gaming systems with bandwidth-hungry integrated graphics.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
867 (0.29/day)
Likes
207
Location
London, UK
System Name The one under the desk / Media Centre
Processor Xeon X3730@3.6GHZ / Phenom II X4 805E
Motherboard Gigabyte P55M-UD4 / Asus Crosshair III
Cooling Corsair H70 + 2*PWM fan / Arctic Alpine 11
Memory 16GB DRR3-1333 9-9-9-27 / 4GB Crucial DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCU GTX 680 / Gigabyte 560TI
Storage Kingston V200 128GB, WD6400AAKS, 1TB Seagate 7.2kRPM SSHD / Kingston V200 128GB
Display(s) Samsung 2343BW + Dell Ultrasharp 1600*1200 / 32" TV
Case C'M' Silencio 550 / Some ancient SilverStone brushed aluminium media centre
Audio Device(s) No.
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W / EVGA 430W
Mouse Mionix Naos 3200 / Generic PS2
Keyboard Roccat Ryos TKL Pro / Evoluent Mouse Friendly Keyboard (Logitech OEM)
Software Windows 7 Ult x64
Benchmark Scores Nah.
#30
sorry, english is not my primary language. but my point is with abundant and cheap ddr3 memory in retail market, is there anyone here still using single mode rather than dual mode? what's the point using single channel? what will you do with ddr4 on single channel? i think dual channel mode is enough to do multitasking computation, except you're working with super heavy computation such as 3d objects rendering etc. that's why ddr4 is used for enterprise server systems
Yeah, you've missed my point entirely. I'm not saying that anyone does or should use single-channel memory. I'm saying that the fact that there is little or no performance penalty for doing so demonstrates that we won't benefit from the increase in bandwidth that will come with DDR4. Except, as you said and as I said, in servers and the like.

Also, you seem to imply that single-channel means a single stick of RAM. This is not the case. If you use a Celeron G530 with two identical sticks of RAM, for example, it'll be single channel.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,509 (4.82/day)
Likes
5,593
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#31
Well, you can stop thinking about channels because DDR4 doesn't work that way. DDR4 uses point-to-point links a lot like how PCI-E works. So each DIMM has its own set of memory links so each chip by itself is capable of independent memory operations. That is what I gathered from reading the spec, so memory controllers will have to change a good amount to accommodate it.

Also, you seem to imply that single-channel means a single stick of RAM. This is not the case. If you use a Celeron G530 with two identical sticks of RAM, for example, it'll be single channel.
The G530 has two memory channels, so your example is incorrect. Not to say that isn't how it works, but even modern systems with two channels will run dual-channel even if the memory sizes are different so you'll find it really hard to run single channel if the motherboard gives you the option. I bet you it won't though because channels typically aren't switched, they're hard wired.
http://ark.intel.com/products/53414/Intel-Celeron-Processor-G530-(2M-Cache-2_40-GHz)

Intel said:
Memory Specifications
Max Memory Size (dependent on memory type) 32 GB
Memory Types DDR3-1066
# of Memory Channels 2
Max Memory Bandwidth 17 GB/s
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
867 (0.29/day)
Likes
207
Location
London, UK
System Name The one under the desk / Media Centre
Processor Xeon X3730@3.6GHZ / Phenom II X4 805E
Motherboard Gigabyte P55M-UD4 / Asus Crosshair III
Cooling Corsair H70 + 2*PWM fan / Arctic Alpine 11
Memory 16GB DRR3-1333 9-9-9-27 / 4GB Crucial DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCU GTX 680 / Gigabyte 560TI
Storage Kingston V200 128GB, WD6400AAKS, 1TB Seagate 7.2kRPM SSHD / Kingston V200 128GB
Display(s) Samsung 2343BW + Dell Ultrasharp 1600*1200 / 32" TV
Case C'M' Silencio 550 / Some ancient SilverStone brushed aluminium media centre
Audio Device(s) No.
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W / EVGA 430W
Mouse Mionix Naos 3200 / Generic PS2
Keyboard Roccat Ryos TKL Pro / Evoluent Mouse Friendly Keyboard (Logitech OEM)
Software Windows 7 Ult x64
Benchmark Scores Nah.
#32
Well, you can stop thinking about channels because DDR4 doesn't work that way. DDR4 uses point-to-point links a lot like how PCI-E works. So each DIMM has its own set of memory links so each chip by itself is capable of independent memory operations. That is what I gathered from reading the spec, so memory controllers will have to change a good amount to accommodate it.
Interesting.

The G530 has two memory channels, so your example is incorrect. Not to say that isn't how it works, but even modern systems with two channels will run dual-channel even if the memory sizes are different so you'll find it really hard to run single channel if the motherboard gives you the option. I bet you it won't though because channels typically aren't switched, they're hard wired.
http://ark.intel.com/products/53414/Intel-Celeron-Processor-G530-(2M-Cache-2_40-GHz)
My mistake. I must have been thinking of Atoms, not Celerons.

All I'm trying to say here is that DDR4 will not yield performance improvements for home users or gamers with discrete graphics cards.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.60/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
#33
Well, you can stop thinking about channels because DDR4 doesn't work that way.
Channels themselves are same as with previous generations. The difference is, each DIMM has it's own dedicated tracing between slot and memory controller. Current DDR motherboards usually have 2 slots per channel with the secondary slot "piggybacked" by extending the traces from primary slot's pins to the 2nd. With DDR4 you will not see this.

And dedicated tracing means, if you see 1/2/4/n DIMM slots on a DDR4 motherboard that automatically means the board is single/dual/quad/n channel. That is, 64bit/128bit/256bit:eek:/n64bit...
DDR4 uses point-to-point links a lot like how PCI-E works.
P2P with DDR4 only means a channel is never shared.
So each DIMM has its own set of memory links
Correct.
so each chip by itself is capable of independent memory operations.
Every DDR-SDRAM chip so far can do that.
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,509 (4.82/day)
Likes
5,593
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#34
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.96/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
#35
The only relevance of DDR4 to the consumer market is the potential development of GDDR6.

Current high-end consumer systems don't even benefit from the bandwidth of DDR3. Set your Z77, Z68, X58 or X79 rig to single channel. The performance will barely be altered by a colossal bandwidth reduction. Severs do benefit though, or so I'm told.
Rendering programs would take a hit surely?

I mean I can effect out put just by changing ram speed.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.60/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
#36
Not at the same time. As you said, channels are interleaved. ;)
Not sure what you mean. If you got and n-channeled memory controller and as manu single rank DDR3 DIMMs onboard, the mem ctrl can R/W all the chips at the same time. If there's more than n ranks though, then it's a nono as the interface is just n64bit*. I removed the line about DDR4 lacking rank interleaving from my earlier post 'cause it makes no sense and I don't know why I wrote it. DDR4 can do rank interleaving just fine.

*three and 3×64bit for tri channel Nehalem.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,509 (4.82/day)
Likes
5,593
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#37
Not sure what you mean. If you got and n-channeled memory controller and as manu single rank DDR3 DIMMs onboard, the mem ctrl can R/W all the chips at the same time. If there's more than n ranks though, then it's a nono as the interface is just n64bit*. I removed the line about DDR4 lacking rank interleaving from my earlier post 'cause it makes no sense and I don't know why I wrote it. DDR4 can do rank interleaving just fine.

*three and 3×64bit for tri channel Nehalem.
I think you confused what I was trying to say. I meant you couldn't do separate memory operations on all DIMMs assuming you have two or more DIMMs per channel. It has been suggested that DDR4 in server configurations will be switched a lot like how PLX did with their PCI-E bridge chip.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.60/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
#38
That's the thing, unlike previous interations DDR4 does not allow more than a single DIMM on a single channel.
DDR4 in server configurations will be switched a lot like how PLX did with their PCI-E bridge chip.
That's just full buffering rising it's head once again:
[Mem ctrl] <-serial signaling-> [AMB chip] <-parallel signaling-> [DRAM chippery]

Nothing inherent with DDR4.