• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

sapphire rx 580 nitro 4gb flash back to stock bios

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
hi, i'm getting a used sapphire rx 580 nitro 4gb and need to flash it back to stock bios as it was used for mining. unfortunately there's no backup available from the vendor.

does it make a difference which bios i use from this list here? (there are 2 results for the nitro; i would go with the 1340/1750 although the other one is newer)

and i suppose latest drivers are to be installed AFTER the flash being done?

thanks for help.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.49/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
hi, i'm getting a used sapphire rx 580 nitro 4gb and need to flash it back to stock bios as it was used for mining. unfortunately there's no backup available from the vendor.

does it make a difference which bios i use from this list here? (there are 2 results for the nitro; i would go with the 1340/1750 although the other one is newer)

and i suppose latest drivers are to be installed AFTER the flash being done?

thanks for help.
Will need the sn and a gpuz screenshot to be sure, those bios files are for hynix or elpida vram so you need to make sure your card has either of those, you also need to make sure the device id and sub system id match up to your card, you can check this on gpuz before flashing. Then once you're sure you have the correct bios for your card download atiflash from tpu and run in administrator mode, flash the lower clocked bios to switch position 1 reboot and make sure no issues. Shutdown then switch to bios position 2 and flash the 1411/1750 bios to switch 2 reboot and you should be good. Come back here when you have the card in your possession and myself or someone else can let you know the correct bios files for your card and vram type before you flash it just to be sure.
 

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
hi, thanks for your reply @NdMk2o1o. i hope that's the info you requested. sn.jpg
i have not installed any driver yet as you can see in gpu-z...

but it looks to me like this gpu-z.jpg is this one (1340/1750), but already installed (i set bios switch to left position) as bios-version-numbers match. is this correct?

and with bios switch to the right it looks like this one (1411/1750) is already installed too bios switch to right (1411).gif?

how can i tell if something even was changed by the original owner? both switch-positions look like stock-bios to me, but the vendor told me i need to change it...?
 
Last edited:

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
anyone? please clarify if possible. i'm really not sure if i even need to flash it. thanks.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.26/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
If the owner says you need to change it, you need to change it
 

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
haha, yeah well, unfortunately it's not that simple. the guy i got it from did not do anything with the card (got it from someone else) and has even less clue than i do :)

so far the card is working without any problem. therefore the question to me still is: how do i know, if the bios on the card was changed or not?

and the other question would be: are the links above the correct bios-versions for this card? thanks again for looking into it :)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.26/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You can't, ram timings are typically too tight to point of gaming instability.

Mining cards it is always worth reflashing as a safe measure.

There is a reason why we ask for the info requested so we can find a bios that is for the line of cards, matches your ram brand and them clock speeds too.

If you are doubting here you can always ask sapphire for help.

Every mining card that has come through here needed the bios flashed for a gaming bios.
 
Last edited:

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
because there was no driver installed as mentioned above. with driver it looks like this now: gpuz.gif

so you would recommend flashing it, just to make sure it's the correct bios?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.26/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
because there was no driver installed as mentioned above. with driver it looks like this now: View attachment 120323

so you would recommend flashing it, just to make sure it's the correct bios?
See my last message, i updated it.

Also see where it says VGA Bios expert.

Its because I help alot of users try to restore their cards.
 

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
You can't, ram timings are typically too tight to point of gaming instability.

Mining cards it is always worth reflashing as a safe measure.
ok

There is a reason why we ask for the info requested so we can find a bios that is for the line of cards, matches your ram brand and them clock speeds too.

If you are doubting here you can always ask sapphire for help.
not doubting, just asking if the links i posted above are the correct bios-versions...?

Every mining card that has come through here needed the bios flashed for a gaming bios.
ok

Also if you think it is fine how do you know when the gpu driver isnt installed???
because the driver is installed now, and i did not recognize any misbehaviour. i posted the new gpu-z screenshot above.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.49/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
ok



not doubting, just asking if the links i posted above are the correct bios-versions...?



ok



because the driver is installed now, and i did not recognize any misbehaviour. i posted the new gpu-z screenshot above.
Use gpuz to upload the bios files to tpu database if it says duplicate and links to verified nitro + 580 bios files then you're good and it's stock bios. Usually mining bios will crash fairly soon after starting a game also as @eidairaman1 mentioned about the vram timings and instability
 
Last edited:

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.26/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
i see. will try that. thank you!

ok so, i got the message "duplicate found" that the bios is already part of the collection with the corresponding link: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191961/sapphire-rx580-4096-170308

will test switch position 2 also...

ok so, with switch 2 i got the same message but the link took me to an "unverified BIOS file": https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/199326/199326
so i guess this one needs to be replaced, right?
Ok in that situation, duplicate files found means the bios on the card is the same but what maybe on yours has had timings modified. If anything download the 2 files from the links that were given to you by gpu-z and install those.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.49/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
i see. will try that. thank you!

ok so, i got the message "duplicate found" that the bios is already part of the collection with the corresponding link: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191961/sapphire-rx580-4096-170308

will test switch position 2 also...

ok so, with switch 2 i got the same message but the link took me to an "unverified BIOS file": https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/199326/199326
so i guess this one needs to be replaced, right?
First one is fine 2nd one has edited vram timings likely for mining, you need to find the correct bios for the 2nd position 1411/1750 clocks and make sure you have the correct device and sub system id I'll have a look shortly unless someone else does in the meantime

Ok this bios should work for your 2nd bios switch position, you have the same card as me and I got this from Sapphire, it is also listed on the bios databse, let me know how you get on.
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.26/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
ok, seems like all went just fine.

this is the new gpu-z-screen as requested for switch position 2:
gpuz.gif

validator recognizes duplicate again, and takes me to the correct bios now: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191775/sapphire-rx580-4096-170323

thanks a lot for your help guys!


now, before the flash i clicked the "Lookup"-button in gpu-z, which took me to sapphire-rx570-specs, not 580. after the flash, this changed to 580 correctly.
but: as i switched back to bios position 1, the Lookup-button again takes me to 570-specs: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/sapphire-nitro-rx-570.b4445
if i interpret this correctly, i need to flash bios position 1 too, would you agree? (with this one i suppose: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191961/sapphire-rx580-4096-170308 ?)

one more thing which bothers me: when i try to set a custom fan speed profile in Trixx, the lowest speed it's running at is 18% although i set it to 0. zero fan speed actually only seems to work in auto-mode. i read somewhere that this is because bios was modded, and unfortunately the flash back to stock bios (of position 2) did not change this. you don't happen to know if and how this can be fixed or if it should actually change back with both bios files flashed back, do you? anyway, thanks again for the guidance!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.49/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Check gpuz sensors tab to confirm if the fan is running even at idle
 

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
yes, it starts running as soon as i activate "custom fanspeed". back to auto, it stops again.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.49/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
So it's working as it should imo you likely can't set it lower than 18% in trixx for whatever reason
 

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
no, as it shouldn't be running, right? i set fan speed to zero in a custom profile, but it runs at 18% anyway. that's not supposed to be this way.

trixx.jpg

see, temp is at 37, and the profile says zero at this temp, but fans are spinning at 18.


oh and by the way, i'm on bios-switch 1 right now, but it showed the same behavior on switch 2.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.49/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Try afterburner
 

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
ok, but what do you think of this?

now, before the flash i clicked the "Lookup"-button in gpu-z, which took me to sapphire-rx570-specs, not 580. after the flash, this changed to 580 correctly.
but: as i switched back to bios position 1, the Lookup-button again takes me to 570-specs: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/sapphire-nitro-rx-570.b4445
if i interpret this correctly, i need to flash bios position 1 too, would you agree? (with this one i suppose: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191961/sapphire-rx580-4096-170308 ?)
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.49/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813

rockz

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
15 (0.03/day)
ok. will post results then. thanks again!

hm, could not flash it. it says, this version is already installed. "Lookup" still takes me to 570-specs, so nothing changed.
 
Top