• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Sapphire X1600 pro overclocking?

Maede

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I just bought a Sapphire X1600 pro AGP and installed the new Catalyst 6.3. It seems I cannot overclock it with ATItools. All buttons are 'grey shaded', not usuable and the GPU speed is shown as 0. I activated the agp slot under settings in ATItools,nothing happens. I have the same Problems with the omega drivers. Memspeed is shown as 405, GPU as 0, not changeable. Any ideas what's the problem?
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,196 (2.11/day)
Likes
8,954
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i5 6500 / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + Scythe 1200rpm + 4 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218
#2
Maede said:
I just bought a Sapphire X1600 pro AGP and installed the new Catalyst 6.3. It seems I cannot overclock it with ATItools. All buttons are 'grey shaded', not usuable and the GPU speed is shown as 0. I activated the agp slot under settings in ATItools,nothing happens. I have the same Problems with the omega drivers. Memspeed is shown as 405, GPU as 0, not changeable. Any ideas what's the problem?
I have had an X1600pro PCI-E, try to click on the "unlock" button first in Catalyst control center under ati overdrive.

An X1600pro (pci-e) is not a great card for overclocking, OC options are very limited with this card.
 

Maede

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
I had to insall 0.25b not 0.24
And my omega drivers weren't deinstalled properly too... :wtf:
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#4
So... did you get to overclock your card? What scores do you get in 3Dmark05 anyway?
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,196 (2.11/day)
Likes
8,954
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i5 6500 / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + Scythe 1200rpm + 4 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218
#5
Azn Tr14dZ said:
So... did you get to overclock your card? What scores do you get in 3Dmark05 anyway?
Well...

With a x1600pro (pci-e) overclocked you get about 4200-4300 marks in 3d mark 05.


With my new XFX 6800GS XXX default speeds
core @ 485
mem @ 550
latest driver 84.21

3d mark score 05 = 5553 (NOT overclocked)
The atitool fuzzy cube spins 388 FPS at stock speed.
:ohwell:
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
1,769 (0.39/day)
Likes
96
Location
Singapore
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k 3.40Ghz @ 4.50Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H2O 920
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4GB X2 1600Mhz (Model F3-12800CL7Q-8GBXM)
Video Card(s) Powercolor R9 290 (Stock)
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital Black Cavier 2TB X2
Display(s) Dell U2715H 2560X1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Mouse Logitech G510
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur Spectrum
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional
#6
Btw i have some problem related to this graphics card... I'm using a Sapphire 1600PRO 512MB AGP. In ATI Tool it stated i have 4 pipelines active. Is this normal? I'm not sure about this card.. Any help would be appreciated.
 

papubhai

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
49 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Custom Build
Processor intel c2d e6750 at 3.00 ghz
Motherboard Msi P6N sli platinum
Cooling stock
Memory corsair 2gb xms 2 5400c4 @ 850 mhz
Video Card(s) HIS HD 3850 256 MB (als0 have a 6600gt msi version bios needed)
Storage Hitachi 160GB sata 2 ++ WD 250 GB sata 2
Display(s) LG 17'' Flat Panel (LCD)
Case Promedia
Audio Device(s) Creative audigy Value
Power Supply Asus 550W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate (32 bit)
Benchmark Scores Processor at 3.& ghz http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=255156 Card at 722/1008 http://
#7
well i have easily overclocked to 580/811 mhz
 

Maede

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
I overclocked it to 550/450 with ATI Tray tools because u can show the fps with this tool. It crashed (In the Game Elder Scrolls: Oblivion) and I cannot overclock it again, it always goes back to the standard settings. With ATItool I can still overclock.:confused:
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,196 (2.11/day)
Likes
8,954
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i5 6500 / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + Scythe 1200rpm + 4 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218
#9
papubhai said:
well i have easily overclocked to 580/811 mhz
Does it run smoothly?
And is it artifact free when scanning artifacts with atitool?

What did you gain compared to stock speed?

How many FPS does your fuzzy cube in atitool?

And what about benchmark scores compared to x1600pro stock settings?
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
1,769 (0.39/day)
Likes
96
Location
Singapore
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k 3.40Ghz @ 4.50Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H2O 920
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4GB X2 1600Mhz (Model F3-12800CL7Q-8GBXM)
Video Card(s) Powercolor R9 290 (Stock)
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital Black Cavier 2TB X2
Display(s) Dell U2715H 2560X1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Mouse Logitech G510
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur Spectrum
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional
#10
papubhai said:
well i have easily overclocked to 580/811 mhz
u sure? I have extreme artefacts at 550/460 mhz..
 

Maede

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
I got Artefacts and graphic errors too, but only after about 20min gaming...
(550/450)
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,196 (2.11/day)
Likes
8,954
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i5 6500 / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + Scythe 1200rpm + 4 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218
#12
If it is a PCI-E x1600pro, try to set it:
core @ 648
mem @ 432

The core can be overclocked over more than 100MHz from stock speed without getting any problems, but the memory speed is a different story, the mem speed can be set to a maximum of 432-436 MHz, and that should be artifact free, if you go any higher, problems occur.

And papubhai overclocked his gddr to 405.50 x 2 is 811..
811 x 2 = impossible with that card..;)
 

greekgeek

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
I have the agp version myself, but how do you get atitool to work. All my options are also greyed out and set to zero. I have yet to figure out how to get it to work. help plz. Im just trying to get the most out of oblivion. When I try the beta atitool. it works but when try to mem overclock its just artifact after artifact and then my comp locks up. And on an unrelated note, how to I get it to diplay my fps when Im playing games and such.
 

Maede

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
I have the agp version myself, but how do you get atitool to work. All my options are also greyed out and set to zero. I have yet to figure out how to get it to work. help plz. Im just trying to get the most out of oblivion. When I try the beta atitool. it works but when try to mem overclock its just artifact after artifact and then my comp locks up. And on an unrelated note, how to I get it to diplay my fps when Im playing games and such.
Try the latest ATI oder Omega drivers. It schould work with ATItool 0.25.
If you want to show fps, you have to use a different programm, f. ex. ATI Tray tools.

What I really wonder is, why I cannot overclock anymore with ati tray tools since it crashed once... :twitch:
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
1,769 (0.39/day)
Likes
96
Location
Singapore
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k 3.40Ghz @ 4.50Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H2O 920
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4GB X2 1600Mhz (Model F3-12800CL7Q-8GBXM)
Video Card(s) Powercolor R9 290 (Stock)
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital Black Cavier 2TB X2
Display(s) Dell U2715H 2560X1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Mouse Logitech G510
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur Spectrum
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional
#15
P4-630 said:
If it is a PCI-E x1600pro, try to set it:
core @ 648
mem @ 432

The core can be overclocked over more than 100MHz from stock speed without getting any problems, but the memory speed is a different story, the mem speed can be set to a maximum of 432-436 MHz, and that should be artifact free, if you go any higher, problems occur.

And papubhai overclocked his gddr to 405.50 x 2 is 811..
811 x 2 = impossible with that card..;)
What about a Saphire Radeon 1600PRO 512MB DDR2 AGP version?
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,196 (2.11/day)
Likes
8,954
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i5 6500 / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + Scythe 1200rpm + 4 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218
#16
Agility said:
What about a Saphire Radeon 1600PRO 512MB DDR2 AGP version?
You could try it, but overclocking an AGP 512mb version may differ from a PCI-E.
Just try it and you will see.
 

Satchmo

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2006
Messages
406 (0.10/day)
Likes
0
Location
cali
Processor A64 3200+ @ 2.7ghz Venice S-939 33c idle 40c load
Motherboard MSI RD480 Neo2-FI Crossfire 200
Cooling Arctic ALPINE 64 on CPU, Arctic silencer on GPU
Memory 2x 1GB Wintec Ampo DDR450 2.5,3,3,6 T1 DualChannel
Video Card(s) X1600XT HIS @ 650core/810 44c idle 62c load
Storage HITACHI Deskstar 7K80 80GB 3.5" S-ATA@150mbps
Display(s) CRT 17" E-View
Case Spire BlueFin SP-6190U Blue/Silver
Audio Device(s) Azalia High-Defintion integrated audio
Power Supply Aspire 520 Watt W/ 35a 12v Rail
Software WindowsXP Pro SP2, 6.4 Catalyst, ATI tool .25 beta
#17
x1600 pro

im not really sure if the hardware really differs from pro to xt on atis cards, i think its mostly just clock speeds. i have x1600 xt @ 640 core, 810 mem (1620 effective*) with aftermarket cooling. at 650 core i get vpu failure and recovery after about 4 hours of gameplay so i leave it at 640.

so im not sure about stock cooled pro versions but i think u can get 1400 effective from the memory.

edit: this is pci-e x1600 xt 256mb gddr3 with 128-bit ring bus mem controller
 

Jarska333

New Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#18
I wonder if something is wrong... I have omega-drivers installed, and the nevest beta of atitool. I press the find memory button, blink, and horrendous artifacts appear. And the machine usually crashes right after. Is it just lousy ventilation, I wonder... Same with core. I quess Asus x1600pro ain't that oc-friendly... :)
 

bootz23

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2005
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
I over clocked my msi x1600pro

i bought an x1600pro just for the hell of it, my gf wanted a card to play some games, so i said alright.

Anyways its stock 500/400

i slapped a Zalman solid copper cooler in it origionally desighned for the x800xt. drilled some new holes lined it up and slapped some new thermal paste down.

got it to 635/480 rock solid.

bigger the cooler then better u have of a chance to get her runnin good.
 

Sandman

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
140 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
#20
I think you need to uninstall all your gfx drivers and overclocking software and clean up with a driver cleaner. It sounds like there might be a software conflict. Clean up and install the latest NGO or omega drivers. Then reload atitool, and nothing else. no radlinker, no rabit, no nuthin. After that, you might want to have a look at your cooler.
 

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#21
4200-4300 on 3DMark05, not bad I guess... for that card. I get around 5600-5700 with my oc'd X800 XL(R430) oc'd to 438/547. Not bad for an XL anyways. Have you tried out 3DMark06 yet?