• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

sdram or ddr sdram??

fuiop2000

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
85 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#1
my pc says i have 512mb of pc3200 ddr sdram in DRAM Slot #1

does this mean i have to get ddr ram or sdram if i wanted to add more?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#2
fuiop2000 said:
my pc says i have 512mb of pc3200 ddr sdram

does this mean i have to ddr ram or sdram?

DDR SDRAM.

DDR is a type of sdram.
 

fuiop2000

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
85 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#3
ok so I could buy some of this ram:

Buffalo / 1GB / 400MHz / PC3200 / DDR / CAS-3 / Limited Lifetime

is that also ddr sdram?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,929 (1.35/day)
Likes
822
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#4
yes..

ddr is double density ram.. none double density is quite old and not that common any more.. i dont think it was available at pc3200.. another name for what u want is ddr 400..

pc3200 is the theoretical bandwidth of DDR 400.. 400 is the speed.. which is 200 x 2.. clear as bell... he he he

CAS 3.. is the timing.. that dosnt matter to u.. CAS 3 is nomal average stuff..

trog
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#5
trog100 said:
yes..

ddr is double density ram.. none double density is quite old and not that common any more.. i dont think it was available at pc3200.. another name for what u want is ddr 400..

pc3200 is the theoretical bandwidth of DDR 400.. 400 is the speed.. which is 200 x 2.. clear as bell... he he he

CAS 3.. is the timing.. that dosnt matter to u.. CAS 3 is nomal average stuff..

trog

No. DDR is double data rate. Its basicly reg SDRAM except instead of 1 signal per mhz, it sends data twice, hance double data rate and the doubling of mhz.. ddr400 = 200mhz sdram.

and to the OP, yes that should work.:)
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,929 (1.35/day)
Likes
822
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#6
"No. DDR is double data rate"

bin picked up on that one before..

Double Data Rate.. Double Data Rate.. Double Data Rate.. Double Data Rate.. Double Data Rate.. Double Data Rate.. Double Data Rate.. Double Data Rate..Double Data Rate..

still bet i forget and give it the wrong name again... he he he

trog
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#7
Yeah, SDRAM is marked as PC100/133/200 etc. but DDR is marked as PC2100/2700/3200 etc. A very easy way to see if it's DDR, and yeah SDRAM isn't supported by like anything anymore, that was from the K6 and P3 era, LOOOOONG gone.

There's already DDR2 for system RAM now (until AMD releases AM2 Intel is the only company to support it) and it's higher-latency/higher-speed (high latency is bad), but it's MUCH higher speed and has a couple of other advantages. GDDR3 and GDDR4 are the latest generation, but that's just for graphics cards now. Sorry, not trying to overcomplicate things just giving you some facts.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.61/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
#8
AMDCam said:
GDDR3 and GDDR4 are the latest generation, but that's just for graphics cards now.
Except that GDDR3 cannot be used as system memory. Don't confuse GDDR3 with DDR3 which is completely different (and can be used in DIMMs).
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#9
well thank you man, I've been wondering what the G stood for for a while, but I can assume it's "graphics" now. Awesome, I always learn something new on this site. Has there been any talk of systems supporting DDR3 yet?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,929 (1.35/day)
Likes
822
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#10
"DIMMs" i recon i remember what that one stands for.. double inline memory modules.. as opposed to "SIMMs" single inline memory modules which came before em.. he he

trog