• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sensor Problem - GPU-Z Readings on Sapphire HD4870

TaKeN

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello everyone,

I've tried a search for this but it seems I'm alone on this problem :banghead:

Using the latest build of GPU-Z 0.3.1 my card doesn't list all the sensors! Screenshot below.



The problem is there with the Catalyst 8.12 & the 8.11, any ideas on how to get the voltage and rest of the listings showing?

System spec (incase it helps)

C2D E8400 @ 4ghz
Abit IP35 Pro
Corsair XMS2 CAS 4 6400 DHX
Sapphire HD4870 512mb (New revised heatpipe cooler)

Thanks in advance.
 

jedirock

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ottawa, Canada
System Name Takanuva
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, 3.26GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 and OCZ XTC
Memory Mushkin XP2-8500 4x2GB DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870 1GB
Storage WD 120GB 7200rpm SATA & Seagate 160GB 7200rpm SATA
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 940BW
Case Antec Nine Hundred Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ Logitech Z-5500 and Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Red
Software Vista Ultimate x64 SP1 and Window 7 Ultimate RC x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage: P9632; CPU: 10977; GPU: 9254
#2
What version were you using before? Because I've got a Sapphire HD4870 1GB, and it doesn't show voltages on 0.3.1 or 0.3.0.
 

TaKeN

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
Hi there,

I've only tried 0.3.1 and 0.3.0 ! Neither of them show the voltage reading.
 

gplracer

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
same problem

I have a Sapphire HD4870 1GB DDR5 and see the same thing with GPU-Z 0.3.1. I'm having random crashes with a blank screen and the fan going to max speed just doing 2D stuff like spreadsheet and web browsing and I would really like to see more information.

Catalyst 8.12
Q6600 2.4 GHz
MSI 7514 P45 Neo3
2x1GB Mushkin DDR2-6400 RAM
Corsair 620 W PSU

The crashes happen more often when I overclock, but they still happen at stock settings. Temperatures on the card seem high, 56 C idle for the core, 70C for memory and 61 for Shader core. They go over 100C if I run Furmark for 60 seconds without renaming the exe file. This is with auto fan mode. At fixed fan speed, the idle temp is lower, but the running temp is higher.
 

TaKeN

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Gplracer, Unfortunately (for you) we are not experiancing the same issue.

I'm beginning to think that ATi have possibly changed the design of the newer cards.. therefore removing the extra sensors :(



The card I have is the bottom one (Black cooler), the top card is my X1950 XTX.
 

gplracer

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
The temperature and crashing issues are bad enough that I'm RMA'ing the card to Newegg for yet another replacement. I'm hoping the third time is the charm. I've not been impressed by the picture quality of either of the examples of this card compared to my old Gigabyte HD 3870. But since they were both defective in different ways, I can't really say if my experience is typical of a properly working card.
 

jedirock

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ottawa, Canada
System Name Takanuva
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, 3.26GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 and OCZ XTC
Memory Mushkin XP2-8500 4x2GB DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870 1GB
Storage WD 120GB 7200rpm SATA & Seagate 160GB 7200rpm SATA
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 940BW
Case Antec Nine Hundred Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ Logitech Z-5500 and Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Red
Software Vista Ultimate x64 SP1 and Window 7 Ultimate RC x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage: P9632; CPU: 10977; GPU: 9254
#7
Gplracer, Unfortunately (for you) we are not experiancing the same issue.

I'm beginning to think that ATi have possibly changed the design of the newer cards.. therefore removing the extra sensors :(
I believe there was a major redesign in AMD/ATI's graphics cards around the HD3xxx series, especially with the move to the 55nm process. It's possible they dropped the voltage sensors in there, because voltages should stay the same on the card anyway. As for any other sensors, I haven't noticed any others before and you didn't list any, so I can't touch on that.
 

gplracer

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
I believe there was a major redesign in AMD/ATI's graphics cards around the HD3xxx series, especially with the move to the 55nm process. It's possible they dropped the voltage sensors in there, because voltages should stay the same on the card anyway. As for any other sensors, I haven't noticed any others before and you didn't list any, so I can't touch on that.
Except we have screenshots of other 4800 series cards that have data from additional sensors. The Sapphire card I have also only has three led's compared to four for the original version of the card. Rather than red only and normally off, they're green and normally on. I think it must have been a change in the layout of the card itself and apparently specific to Sapphire, at least so far, rather than say a new stepping of the GPU
 

jedirock

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ottawa, Canada
System Name Takanuva
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, 3.26GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 and OCZ XTC
Memory Mushkin XP2-8500 4x2GB DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870 1GB
Storage WD 120GB 7200rpm SATA & Seagate 160GB 7200rpm SATA
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 940BW
Case Antec Nine Hundred Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ Logitech Z-5500 and Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Red
Software Vista Ultimate x64 SP1 and Window 7 Ultimate RC x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage: P9632; CPU: 10977; GPU: 9254
#9
Except we have screenshots of other 4800 series cards that have data from additional sensors. The Sapphire card I have also only has three led's compared to four for the original version of the card. Rather than red only and normally off, they're green and normally on. I think it must have been a change in the layout of the card itself and apparently specific to Sapphire, at least so far, rather than say a new stepping of the GPU
Hmm, I didn't realize the standard cards had 4 red LEDs, normally off. I just took the 3 green LEDs to mean that everything is all right. I suppose it's possible Sapphire chopped off some sensors to fit the cooler on. Frankly, I'm fine with the cooler temperature if it means I can't verify the stability of the +12V line. I can do that using a molex connector anyway.
 

TaKeN

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Hmm the plot thickens!

My card also has the three Leds on the back of it, these are green and constantly lit. I'm beggining to believe they must have changed quite a bit on these PCB's..

I've also noticed that these cards (with the new cooler and green leds) are very bad overclockers. I can only run at 800/1000 any more and VPU recover kicks in or the pc locks up (with vpu recover off..) , on the OcUK forum another member with the same card has the same stability problems when he tries to clock his card past 800/1000.

I know the previous Sapphire 4870's with the red cooler clocked alot better.. something very fishy going on here :(
 

jedirock

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ottawa, Canada
System Name Takanuva
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, 3.26GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 and OCZ XTC
Memory Mushkin XP2-8500 4x2GB DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870 1GB
Storage WD 120GB 7200rpm SATA & Seagate 160GB 7200rpm SATA
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 940BW
Case Antec Nine Hundred Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ Logitech Z-5500 and Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Red
Software Vista Ultimate x64 SP1 and Window 7 Ultimate RC x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage: P9632; CPU: 10977; GPU: 9254
#11
Huh. And here I was thinking my 780/990 overclock was good. Anything over that starts producing artifacts in ATITool's checker.
 

YiZuSc

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
Hi, there
My diamond hd 3870 stopped from showing temperature and fan duty, from de CCC (TM) and from any software, GPU-Z, atitool.



and the fan its always working at full speed. cant be modded by rivatool or CCC profile.

I upgraded bios but nothing seems to work. can it be sensor? where is it located?. I remember plugging once the GPU but... dont know what else to do.

Thank you for your help