1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sensors: Memory Used vs Memory Usage (GTX1070)

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by ADA, Sep 21, 2017.

  1. ADA New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What cases the "sensor" tab in GPU-Z look different (see attached image) on two PC with identical hardware and software configuration? On the left schreenshot the memory is "split" into Dedicated and Dynamic. On the right screenshot there is only one parameter called "Memory Used". What might cause this difference? How to configure GPU-Z to show the same parameters?

    Used Setup:
    Nvidia GTX1070 (vRAM 8GB)
    latest driver 22.21.13.8541 from 21 Aug 2017
    DELL Precision T5810, Windows 7
    Latest version of GPU-Z 2.4.0
    The Graphic Card tab shows identical properties for both GPU.

    Why I am asking this question:
    On the first PC a custom big-data scientific application crashes with a CUDA out-of-memory error. The "Memory usage (Dedicated)" goes up to 4GB and then the crash happens. On the other PC with the same hardware and software configuration the same application with the same parameters runs properly. The "Memory Used" goes up to 8GB as expected.

    Could the first graphic card be defect?

    I would really appreciate any suggestions!


    [​IMG]

    (Please note, I am not asking what is the difference between Dedicated and Dynamic memory. The screenshots were taken in the Idle state when the abovementioned application was not running.)
     
  2. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie PC Gaming Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9,232 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,924
    Location:
    Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
    Switch the graphics card between the two machines. If the one gives the same 4GB message in a different unit, you will be well on your way to knowing the answer
     
  3. ADA New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is a good suggestion, unfortunately I cannot switch the graphic cards as the machines are physiclly located in different departments.

    I would like to understand the difference between "Memory Used' and "Memory Usage" and how to force GPU-Z to show one or another, though. Figuring out if the first graphic card is defect would be just a bonus.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    The Memory Used (1 Sensor) is provided by the NVIDIA driver, if that can't be found GPU-Z will use a sensor from the OS (the one with two entries)
     
    ADA and EarthDog say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ADA New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there a way to "enable" that sensor in the NVIDIA driver? The drivers on both graphic cards are freshly downloaded and installed.

    The Windows OS (also the process explorer) report only 4GB of dedicated memory on both graphic cards. (I have read somewhere that this might be a Win7 bug)

    Bild2.PNG
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    Yeah that's a Windows 7 issue

    No idea how to enable the NVIDIA sensor. You can force the use of the Windows memory sensors by adding a registry key Force_WDDM_Mem_Sensor DWORD 1 to GPUZ's registry entries
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Toma

    Toma

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Belgrade, Srbija

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)