• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

so....why no frame rate improvement?

Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
So, I've got my ATI 9800 Pro video card OCed to 409.15/363.46 from 378/338. I've run an HL2 benchmark and show no improvement in frame rates. Actually some slower frame rates. Can someone explain this? Provide a link that would explain this? I've used benchemall to get the spec.

My specs:
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz (2 CPUs) (hyperthreading, just 1 actually)
Memory: 1024MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Card name: RADEON 9800 PRO
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6525


Half-Life 2

-steam -console -nosound -condebug -preload -toconsole -fullscreen -novid -width <width> -height <height> +timedemoquit BenchemallDemo
Baseline benchmark:
-----------------------------------------------------------
Filtering mode:Trilinear; Antialiasing mode: none
640x480 not selected.
800x600 not selected.
1024x768 34.10 fps 1.560 fps variability
1280x1024 30.08 fps 1.115 fps variability
1600x1200 25.84 fps 3.488 fps variability

Overclock benchmark:
-----------------------------------------------------------
Filtering mode:Trilinear; Antialiasing mode: none
640x480 not selected.
800x600 not selected.
1024x768 33.98 fps 1.702 fps variability
1280x1024 30.73 fps 1.163 fps variability
1600x1200 25.53 fps 2.851 fps variability


Aniso benchmark:
-----------------------------------------------------------
Filtering mode:Aniso 4x; Antialiasing mode: none
640x480 not selected.
800x600 not selected.
1024x768 34.32 fps 1.190 fps variability
1280x1024 25.64 fps 1.554 fps variability
1600x1200 21.41 fps 3.308 fps variability


Aniso Overclock benchmark:
-----------------------------------------------------------
640x480 not selected.
800x600 not selected.
1024x768 32.09 fps 2.573 fps variability
1280x1024 25.71 fps 2.916 fps variability
1600x1200 22.21 fps 2.595 fps variability
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#2
Benchemall... not one of my personal favourites. Try to use something like 3D mark or aquamark. Make sure that you are using the softmod drivers as well, otherwise the clocks will probably keep resetting. Some of your scores are improving.
 

Gzero

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
718 (0.15/day)
Likes
52
Location
Scotland
Processor Intel i5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 4x2gb G.Skill DDR3 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 1t
Video Card(s) HIS 4870 512mb - powerplay modded
Storage Samsung F3 1TB
Display(s) Samsung LE40F86/Viewsonic vx2260wm
Case ThermalTake Tai Chi
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 889
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W
#3
Are you using the latest drivers, what did you use to oc with?
You shouldn't need to change the drivers, my oc's were sucessful.
Why don't you just use the benchmark that comes with cs: s
and 3dmark05

plus check that your on agpx8, check in the graphics card driver settings pages.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
Jimmy 2004 said:
Benchemall... not one of my personal favourites. Try to use something like 3D mark or aquamark. Make sure that you are using the softmod drivers as well, otherwise the clocks will probably keep resetting. Some of your scores are improving.
I got the impression the softmod drivers were for non-9800 pros to activate the additional pipelines and had nothing to do with the clock speed. I have a 9800 pro which I believe has 8 pipelines according to ATITool.

Am I incorrect?

- shaggy
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Gzero said:
Are you using the latest drivers, what did you use to oc with?
You shouldn't need to change the drivers, my oc's were sucessful.
Why don't you just use the benchmark that comes with cs: s
and 3dmark05

plus check that your on agpx8, check in the graphics card driver settings pages.
AGP is 8X. I did this using the ATI Catalyst 5.4 drivers.

I did use the benchmark with CS:S and got about 4 frames a second better with OC (from 87-91). I'm using ATITool to do the OC change.

- shaggy
 
Last edited:

JaS

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#6
try using the omega ati drivers too i notice a marked increase in my aquamark3 and 3dmak2001 se and 3dmark 03 as well heres the link http://www.omegadrivers.net/ati/win2k_xp.php also if you have you max core and max mem you should set it to those while running the benchies if the lock up try lowering them abit till you get to your sweet spot lol remeber to turn fast writes off the driver install will prompt you when to do so
 

JaS

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#7
oh remeber to use atitool to find your max clocks i set mine to scan for artifacts for 7200 sec
that worked.and has been working since no stablity problems :cool: ... so far lol
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
JaS said:
try using the omega ati drivers too i notice a marked increase in my aquamark3 and 3dmak2001 se and 3dmark 03 as well heres the link http://www.omegadrivers.net/ati/win2k_xp.php also if you have you max core and max mem you should set it to those while running the benchies if the lock up try lowering them abit till you get to your sweet spot lol remeber to turn fast writes off the driver install will prompt you when to do so
Already tried. The problem is I get a "black screen" during boot-up with omega drivers.

And, this isn't answering my question. Why no frame rate improvement during the game HL2? My 3DMark scores do go up but what's the point if my in-game frame rates don't improve with OCing?

- shaggy
 

JaS

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#10
i had the same problem till i installed the softmod drivers ... for some resion my clocks would go back to defaults when i loaded a game even when i used ati tool to oc them be4 playing.even tho atitool said it took the oclock out of the driver it didnt ... atleast on my pc.i found out by ocing the card and then when the game loaded press the windows key and set the mouse pointer over the atitool try icon it will pop up a box showing the clocks for the card then you will know for sure
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
JaS said:
i had the same problem till i installed the softmod drivers ... for some resion my clocks would go back to defaults when i loaded a game even when i used ati tool to oc them be4 playing.even tho atitool said it took the oclock out of the driver it didnt ... atleast on my pc.i found out by ocing the card and then when the game loaded press the windows key and set the mouse pointer over the atitool try icon it will pop up a box showing the clocks for the card then you will know for sure
K....I'll try that and see what I get. Thanks for the pointer.

- shaggy
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
JaS said:
i had the same problem till i installed the softmod drivers ... for some resion my clocks would go back to defaults when i loaded a game even when i used ati tool to oc them be4 playing.even tho atitool said it took the oclock out of the driver it didnt ... atleast on my pc.i found out by ocing the card and then when the game loaded press the windows key and set the mouse pointer over the atitool try icon it will pop up a box showing the clocks for the card then you will know for sure
"Windows keyed" out of the game. The clock settings in ATITool were the ones I set them too for OC settings. In other words, no dice.

Also, I was using the ATI drivers from Omega. 2.6.0.5 (or is that 2.6.05?). I was told they were the fastest for ATI 9800 cards at the steam forums. There seems to be some issue with either RadLinker or MultiRes. When those are installed with the omega drivers, I get the black screen at boot problem.

- shaggy
 

JaS

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#13
im using omega driver 2.6.12 yea you dont need the other stuff like radlinker and multires altho i do use radlinker alot.sry the advice didnt help but you know now fosho
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#14
Removing the oc lock only works on some cards. The softmod drivers aren't just for unlocking extra pipes, their main purpose is to remove the clock locks in the drivers so your speeds don't keep going back to default! The omega drivers do this as well.
 

JaS

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#15
i think i figgured out why no frame rate change

ok i did some testing hand heres what i got
i used the advanced smartgart options for the ati omega drivers and turned agp write and agp read to off settings see pic ;) and rebooted after that i ran the aquamark3 benchmark and my results were the same with the card OC and not OC (the same being that both benchmarks came out asif the card wasnt overclocked)so check those settings and see if there off or on there under start -> all programs --> Radion Omega Driver --> advanced smartgart options just lemme know if this helps :rolleyes:
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Messages
381 (0.08/day)
Likes
100
Location
Belgium, Leuven
Processor I7-6700
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Pro4S
Cooling 2*120mm
Memory G.Skill D416GB 3200-14 Trident Z K2 GSK
Video Card(s) Rx480 Sapphire
Storage SSD Samsung 256GB 850 pro + bunch of TB
Case Antec
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply be quit 900W
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G11
#16
The solution is so simple, I watched this post before replying
to see if someone figuered out, seems....they didn't.

The answer WHY HL2 doesn't run any faster is because it is CPU-based!!!

That's right m8ie! It all come down to the CPU in the end.
ofc you can achieve more fps with a better GPU, no doubt about it, but the FPS-DROPS will always be the same.

perfect example, my friend has an XP2800+ with an 9600XT
My bro had the same PC with an 6600GT.
Same fps thou

Or with me, I had an 9500@9700pro, now I have an 6800GT@Ultra
Guess what, I still got the same fps drops.
It even doesn't matter if I have AAX4 with everything on high-detail,
or if I use a low cfg, I always get fps drops to 40 with a lot of people.

only solution is to OC your CPU if you want to gain a boost in preformance.
You can prolly OC that 2.8GHZ to an 3.2 - 3.6

hell, I think a decent CPU can run hl2 with an GF4Ti


http://home-12.tiscali-business.nl/~tpm74309/CSS/Nergal.cfg

that's the link to my cfg if you want it (CSS)
copy it to: Steam\SteamApps\(your steam-accout-name)\counter-strike source\cstrike\cfg
just open console and type: exec Nergal

then rename yourself:p
and don't mind the cvar cheats, it was to improve the fps, but valve won't allow that changes anymore, so they just don't get changed.

be warned thou, the sens may be to high and such:D
 

wtf8269

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
2,489 (0.54/day)
Likes
19
Location
Ohio
System Name Onus
Processor E8500 @ 3.95ghz ~1.25v
Motherboard ASUS P5E Deluxe
Cooling Scythe Orochi cpu, 5x 120mm Zalman red LED case fans, stock GPU coolers
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G.Skill PC8000 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS 3870x2s
Storage 4x160gb RAID 0 Main, 2x 500gb RAID 0 media storage.
Display(s) LG W2600H
Case Lian Li PC-A70B, painted black and other modded aspects :)
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker. Klipsch RF-3II fronts, Yamaha NS-A222 rears, Klipsch RC-3II center, Klipsch SUB12
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64, lots of games, photoshop n stuff.
#17
hell, I think a decent CPU can run hl2 with an GF4Ti
I just thought I might add that my friend as an XP 2000+ @ 2400+ speeds, with a ti4200 and it runs flawlessly. (On medium settings & 10240x768).
 

Gzero

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
718 (0.15/day)
Likes
52
Location
Scotland
Processor Intel i5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 4x2gb G.Skill DDR3 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 1t
Video Card(s) HIS 4870 512mb - powerplay modded
Storage Samsung F3 1TB
Display(s) Samsung LE40F86/Viewsonic vx2260wm
Case ThermalTake Tai Chi
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 889
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W
#18
Thats because the gf4ti are set to run at directx 8 (not 8.1 btw) in HL2. This therefore lightens the load on the gpu, just run 3dmark03 and see how badly the ti-series scores in comparision to its nemesis the 9700.

Look at the back of the box of HL2. Recommended requirements:
2.4ghz p4 or more
512mb of ram
and so on, you can't blame the processor if its 400 mhz more than the recommended. His problem could actually be caused by not defragging. Doom3 is heavily affected if you do not defrag regularly.