• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SOLVED - Archer C7 + TL-SG108E = Wifi without net - all network devices need diferent IP address

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
100 (0.04/day)
Likes
23
Location
Mozambique
System Name Frankenstein
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z87 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 4 x 8Gb DDR3 Corsair Dominator 2133Mhz C9
Video Card(s) EVGA 980ti Hybrid
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512Gb + 850 Evo 256Gb + 19Tb storage (WDC, Seagate)
Display(s) ROG SWIFT PG278Q
Case Corsair 780T White
Audio Device(s) M-Audio SuperDAC + AudioEngine A5+ White
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Logitech G502 Spectrum
Keyboard Blackwidow Chroma Stealth
Software Windows 7 X64
#1
Hello,

I have a strange problem.

I got a TP-Link ARCHER C7 Wireless router a long time ago and it has been working OK.

I need more Ethernet sockets so I got a TP-Link Smart Switch TL-SG108E and connected it to the Archer C7 (DHCP on for Archer C7 and off for Switch). The setup worked OK for a few days, but, now I do not get Internet over WIFI on my cellphones. As soon as I disconnect the switch the internet comes on over wifi.

What could it be?
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2004
Messages
813 (0.17/day)
Likes
463
System Name $computer$
Processor Core i7 4790K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling Alpenföhne Broken 120 + 2 huge coolermaster chassis fans
Memory 2x8GB DDR3 2133Mhz Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) Geforce GTX 1080
Storage 2x60gb Kingston SSDnow 320 / 1x120gb Crucial SSD C300 / 1 WD caviar black 1tb
Display(s) 40" Samsung UE40ES5500
Case Cooler Master HAF932
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek audio
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Microsoft intellimouse optical
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/vmb641
#2
Can you take a picture of those devices, to see how they are connected to each others ?
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
100 (0.04/day)
Likes
23
Location
Mozambique
System Name Frankenstein
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z87 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 4 x 8Gb DDR3 Corsair Dominator 2133Mhz C9
Video Card(s) EVGA 980ti Hybrid
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512Gb + 850 Evo 256Gb + 19Tb storage (WDC, Seagate)
Display(s) ROG SWIFT PG278Q
Case Corsair 780T White
Audio Device(s) M-Audio SuperDAC + AudioEngine A5+ White
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Logitech G502 Spectrum
Keyboard Blackwidow Chroma Stealth
Software Windows 7 X64
#3
Can you take a picture of those devices, to see how they are connected to each others ?
Not able to take picture of it all. but I can explain:

Fiber modem connected by cable to ARCHER C7

ARCHER C7 connected by Wireless to iPad
ARCHER C7 connected by Wireless to Cellphone 1
ARCHER C7 connected by Wireless to Cellphone 2
ARCHER C7 connected by Wireless to Cellphone 3
ARCHER C7 connected by cable to TV
ARCHER C7 connected by cable to Playstation
ARCHER C7 connected by cable to Laptop PC
ARCHER C7 connected by cable to Smart Switch


Smart Switch connected by cable to microserver
Smart Switch connected by cable to PC

All cable connected devices have internet and LAN
All wireless connected devices do not have internet but have LAN
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2004
Messages
813 (0.17/day)
Likes
463
System Name $computer$
Processor Core i7 4790K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling Alpenföhne Broken 120 + 2 huge coolermaster chassis fans
Memory 2x8GB DDR3 2133Mhz Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) Geforce GTX 1080
Storage 2x60gb Kingston SSDnow 320 / 1x120gb Crucial SSD C300 / 1 WD caviar black 1tb
Display(s) 40" Samsung UE40ES5500
Case Cooler Master HAF932
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek audio
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Microsoft intellimouse optical
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/vmb641
#4
Any recent power outage you'd like to mention ? Did you try to factory reset the Archer C7 settings, in case something is causing the issue ?

Another wild guess : it could be a power draw issue, seeing as you connected up to 8 devices...
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,342 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,956
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#5
subnet config problem would be my first guess
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
100 (0.04/day)
Likes
23
Location
Mozambique
System Name Frankenstein
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z87 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 4 x 8Gb DDR3 Corsair Dominator 2133Mhz C9
Video Card(s) EVGA 980ti Hybrid
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512Gb + 850 Evo 256Gb + 19Tb storage (WDC, Seagate)
Display(s) ROG SWIFT PG278Q
Case Corsair 780T White
Audio Device(s) M-Audio SuperDAC + AudioEngine A5+ White
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Logitech G502 Spectrum
Keyboard Blackwidow Chroma Stealth
Software Windows 7 X64
#6
checking power and Subnet...
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,342 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,956
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#7
just so we are clear
your wire config is modem > C7 >switch
right
the switch can not be before the router it has to be after
it should always be MRS
modem> router > switch
modem should be in bridge mode with the router handling all DHCP,if the switch has its own dhcp server it needs to be off
one dhcp per subnet
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
100 (0.04/day)
Likes
23
Location
Mozambique
System Name Frankenstein
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z87 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 4 x 8Gb DDR3 Corsair Dominator 2133Mhz C9
Video Card(s) EVGA 980ti Hybrid
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512Gb + 850 Evo 256Gb + 19Tb storage (WDC, Seagate)
Display(s) ROG SWIFT PG278Q
Case Corsair 780T White
Audio Device(s) M-Audio SuperDAC + AudioEngine A5+ White
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Logitech G502 Spectrum
Keyboard Blackwidow Chroma Stealth
Software Windows 7 X64
#8
fuckin' hell it was so stupid....

found the problem... modem had same IP as switch... so when connected switch it neutralized the modem...

god damn... thanks everyone!!


just so we are clear
your wire config is modem > C7 >switch
right
the switch can not be before the router it has to be after
it should always be MRS
modem> router > switch
modem should be in bridge mode with the router handling all DHCP,if the switch has its own dhcp server it needs to be off
one dhcp per subnet
yes it was modem> router > switch, and DHCP was handled by router...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.