1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

some gpuz errors

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by meran, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. meran

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    with ati mobility 5650 it shows ddr2 800mhz +128bit +25gb/sec ???

    it shows it has 16 rops and it really have 8
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,323
    screenshot please
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. meran

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    hmmmmmmm

    [​IMG]
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,323
    try the attached build please
     

    Attached Files:

    meran says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. meran

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    thanks my friend will try it
     
  6. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,570 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    holy crap w1z has a new avatar.
     
  7. meran

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    i noticed it ages ago seems wicked haha
     
  8. meran

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    hmmm w1zzz my friend says it is fixed for the ROP but the memory still ddr2 its ddr3
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2011
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,323
    are you sure it's ddr3 ? could you send me the bios ? w1zzard@techpowerup.com

    changed the avatar like 2 hours ago
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. meran

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    ok i will send it tomorrow now i need to go to sleep but i am sure its ddr3 since its mentioned in hp laptop specs
     
  11. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,256 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,348
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    im left to wonder if its a wand in W1Z's hand or some new form of Ban Stick :eek::eek:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,992 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I am also experiencing the same issues with my Mobility Radeon HD5650 (says 16 ROPs and DDR2 memory when it has 800MHz generic DDR3 memory). I cannot export the BIOS because it is probably integrated into the main system BIOS. If you have tools to extract BIOSes and get the video BIOS, it might be possible but I'm not sure.

    Test Build:
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,323
    gpuz has bios saving, the button to the right of the bios version
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. meran

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    its ddr3 since memory bandwidth come from 800*2=1600 mhz ddr3 ,, 128bit/8 = 16byte
    1600x16=25600mb/sec
     
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,323
    same formula for ddr2
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. meran

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    is there ddr2 1600?
     
  17. ONH New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    the same Problem here with ddr3/gddr3.
    the manufacturer tells in the spec it's ddr3 but cpu-z shows gddr3, bandwidth seems to be right.
    And the BIOS save function does not work.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2011
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,323
    any chance you could look at the graphics memory chips ?
    if the vga bios is integrated with the motherboard bios, bios saving is not possible
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. ONH New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    At the Moment not

    But that are the spec. of the device here.
    EDIT:
    But I don't know whats the difference between the twoo ddr3/gddr3, most sources tell it it it ist the same but if it is so then it is no problem that GPU-Z displays GDDR3. The only difference I could finde was the Voltage 1.5V/1.8V.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)