• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Soo RAID or AHCI?

Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,595 (0.62/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
I feel like im messing here with ancient lingering tech vs the establishment but I have a question non the less.

I want to have an SSD with my windows on it.
I also want 2 extra standard HDD's along side it in Raid 0 for my steam games etc.

Sooo what is best or...perhaps the only thing to do then?
Setup the mobo for AHCI and then combine the discs in Windows 10?

Or setup the mobo for Raid?...

Again I feel like im comparing oranges and apples here but yeah, someone explain this to me.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,204 (5.06/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 9900K@5.0GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Joined
Jul 19, 2019
Messages
222 (0.57/day)
System Name Temp SFF Rig :'(
Processor Q9550
Motherboard HP OEM
Cooling just about...
Memory 8GB DDR2 :rockout:
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GT 1030 LP OC to 1850+ Boost!!!
Storage 120GB SSD & 160GB HDD :(
Display(s) Acer ED242QR - 24" Curved 1080p 75Hz Freesync
Case HP SFF Desktop
Power Supply HP SFF 260w
Software Windows 10 1903
Hardware raid over software in Windows every time
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,418 (1.12/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Don't mess with the chipset RAID, as if you change board, your RAID array might not work any more.
AHCI is obviously not going to give you RAID, but you can stripe a couple of drives in Windows.

Neither is "proper" RAID though. Keep in mind that both options will add CPU overhead. That said, the chipset RAID, less so, than striping in Windows.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.35/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Get a Raid Card
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,204 (5.06/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 9900K@5.0GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Don't mess with the chipset RAID, as if you change board, your RAID array might not work any more.
This is only an issue if you switch from Intel to AMD or vise versa. If you start on Intel and stick with Intel, the RAID will work with a new motherboard.

That said, it is a RAID-0, so obviously the data isn't important(or he'll have it backed up). So if he upgrades in the future and the RAID breaks, it shouldn't be a big deal.

Of course, I wouldn't put games on a RAID-0 anyway unless you are just doing it for the space. It isn't going to give a noticeable improvement in performance when it comes to loading games.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,418 (1.12/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
This is only an issue if you switch from Intel to AMD or vise versa. If you start on Intel and stick with Intel, the RAID will work with a new motherboard.

That said, it is a RAID-0, so obviously the data isn't important(or he'll have it backed up). So if he upgrades in the future and the RAID breaks, it shouldn't be a big deal.

Of course, I wouldn't put games on a RAID-0 anyway unless you are just doing it for the space. It isn't going to give a noticeable improvement in performance when it comes to loading games.
Not true. There have been times just upgrading your BIOS/UEFI has messed up RAID arrays. Maybe it has gotten better, but it's not something you can rely on.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,595 (0.62/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
alright, so a lot more discussion then I expected heh.

so here is my question, this AHCI or Raid setup always seems to be for all harddrives attached.
I have yet to see a motherboard where you can set some up for raid while others in AHCI.
Im going to use a ASROCK B450 and that one does not seem to have separate options for Sata connections, its all this or all the other.

So if I do set it up for Raid, will that have no negative affect on the Windows SSD which has nothing to do with a Raid setup?
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,418 (1.12/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
alright, so a lot more discussion then I expected heh.

so here is my question, this AHCI or Raid setup always seems to be for all harddrives attached.
I have yet to see a motherboard where you can set some up for raid while others in AHCI.
Im going to use a ASROCK B450 and that one does not seem to have separate options for Sata connections, its all this or all the other.

So if I do set it up for Raid, will that have no negative affect on the Windows SSD which has nothing to do with a Raid setup?
Simply don't include some drives in the RAID array, it's that simple.
For RAID, you'll get a separate UI on boot and it will slow down the boot speed of your system, usually quite significantly.
Beyond the added boot time, there shouldn't be any negative effect.
However, make sure you install the OS with the RAID drivers, or you're going to have problems if you switch from AHCI to RAID all of a sudden.
It's also a PITA to switch between the two, but not impossible.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,204 (5.06/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 9900K@5.0GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Not true. There have been times just upgrading your BIOS/UEFI has messed up RAID arrays. Maybe it has gotten better, but it's not something you can rely on.
Not anytime recently. Intel for sure has put a lot of effort into making sure RAID support is pretty universal across versions. Hell, I've pulled an array from a 775 945G machine and put it on a H170 machine. Put the H170 in RAID mode, hooked up the drives, and the RAID array was recognized immediately.


So if I do set it up for Raid, will that have no negative affect on the Windows SSD which has nothing to do with a Raid setup?
No. The single SSD will act just like it is connected by AHCI. However, you may have to load a RAID driver during Windows setup before Windows will recognize any drive connected to the SATA ports. But it's no big deal really.

For RAID, you'll get a separate UI on boot and it will slow down the boot speed of your system, usually quite significantly.
Have you used onboard RAID any in the past 5 years? Because this is totally untrue. Hell, in the past ~2 years, whenever I've enabled RAID in the UEFI setup, there no extra UI screen that pops up during boot. Everything is configured through the UEFI setup. And even when there was a separate UI during boot, if you did nothing it only added about 5 seconds to boot.

On the other hand, add-in cards can add a very significant amount of time. My highpoint cards can take 30 seconds to initialize and find all the drives connected to them.

It's also a PITA to switch between the two, but not impossible.
It's insanely easy with Win10. You literally change it in the BIOS and boot Windows. It will recognize the change and boot.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
7,412 (6.72/day)
Location
Poland
System Name Purple rain
Processor 10.5 thousand 4.2G 1.1v
Motherboard Zee 490 Aorus Elite
Cooling Noctua D15S
Memory 16GB 4133 CL16-16-16-31 Viper Steel
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio
Storage SU900 128,8200Pro 1TB,850 Pro 512+256+256,860 Evo 500,XPG950 480, Skyhawk 2TB
Display(s) Acer XB241YU+Dell S2716DG
Case P600S Silent w. Alpenfohn wing boost 3 ARGBT+ fans
Audio Device(s) K612 Pro w. FiiO E10k DAC,W830BT wireless
Power Supply Superflower Leadex Gold 850W
Mouse G903 lightspeed+powerplay,G403 wireless + Steelseries DeX + Roccat rest
Keyboard HyperX Alloy SilverSpeed (w.HyperX wrist rest),Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores A LOT
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,002 (0.53/day)
Location
Ikenai borderline!
Setup the mobo for AHCI and then combine the discs in Windows 10?
This is all you need. It will be the simplest, and likely fastest option for your desired configuration: https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/NVMe-RAID-0-Performance-in-Windows-10-Pro-1369/#Analysis

The only time you need motherboard RAID 0/1/10/01 today is for boot drives, when it's absolutely neccesary. For everything else use Windows' RAID, and if you are doing RAID-6, get a hardware RAID card (don't EVER do RAID-5, you will lose data and you will be sad).
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
3,890 (2.43/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Black Edition
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-3200 16GB kit & PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-2666 16GB kit
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v2004
Not true. There have been times just upgrading your BIOS/UEFI has messed up RAID arrays. Maybe it has gotten better, but it's not something you can rely on.
When I was using Intel's Smart Response I found out a BIOS update would break the RAID pairing of SSD cache drive to the hard disk drive unless you turned off Smart Response before updating.

Has Intel changed that with Optane as a cache drive?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,204 (5.06/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 9900K@5.0GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
don't EVER do RAID-5, you will lose data and you will be sad
That's a rather baseless statement. RAID-5 is fine, you won't lose data by using it.

To give you an idea, servethehome's RAID reliability calculator with basically worst case figures, says 20 years before data loss will occur with a 3x6TB RAID5 array:
128950


And, again, these are worst case. Most drives have a much better NER than 10^6, most have a much higher MTBF, and the rebuild speed will almost definitely be a lot higher than 5MB/s.
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,726 (3.76/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
I know that this is for Linux, but something worth thinking about.
https://serverfault.com/questions/685289/software-vs-hardware-raid-performance-and-cache-usage

In this day and age, Fake RAID (for example, motherboard RAID solutions like Intel RST(e),) and good software RAID are going to be very similar in performance and that the benefit of having a dedicated card more has to do with the dedicated cache than anything else in this day and age, but even then, that's for optimal write performance. The reality is that modern hardware is more than capable of handling RAID in the OS. I can't speak to Windows RAID though, but mdadm really isn't too bad these days in Linux.
The only time you need motherboard RAID 0/1/10/01 today is for boot drives, when it's absolutely neccesary. For everything else use Windows' RAID, and if you are doing RAID-6, get a hardware RAID card (don't EVER do RAID-5, you will lose data and you will be sad).
I haven't lost any data with RAID-5 since I built my machine almost 8 years ago. :confused:
Not true. There have been times just upgrading your BIOS/UEFI has messed up RAID arrays. Maybe it has gotten better, but it's not something you can rely on.
Never happened to me. It would reset my BIOS, but switching back to RAID and RSTe always brought everything back for me.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,418 (1.12/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
@newtekie1 I guess I stand corrected and no, I haven't used motherboard RAID in a long time.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
952 (0.34/day)
Location
California
System Name Sierra
Processor Intel Core i5-7500
Motherboard Gigabyte B250M Gaming-3
Cooling A heatsink with a fan
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX780 3GB
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD
Display(s) 25" 1080P
Case No side windows, no lights, just a metal thing with a couple fans.
Power Supply Seasonic S12III 500W
Mouse Logitech G305
Keyboard CM QuickFire Ultimate
Software Win10 Pro x64
Windows storage spaces if you have win10 pro.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,467 (2.97/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// EVGA GTX 1050 ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
RAID enables AHCI so when you set a motherboard to RAID any single drive not part of an array will be AHCI

And motherboard RAIDs are fine as long as its not stressing the chipset with a complicated array of drives and you back that stuff up
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,726 (3.76/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
And motherboard RAIDs are fine as long as its not stressing the chipset with a complicated array of drives and you back that stuff up
The only way that Fake RAID stresses the chipset is from the I/O, nothing more, nothing less. Running RAID or not makes no difference to the chipset. For RAID 5 or 6, parity calculations are still done on the CPU in this configuration. Fake RAID is like a software RAID that you can boot directly off of, but that's about it. It's really just a glorified software RAID.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
2,639 (2.20/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Biostar X370GTN
Cooling Custom CPU+GPU water loop
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-3200 C16
Video Card(s) AMD R9 Fury X
Storage 500GB 960 Evo (OS ++), 500GB 850 Evo (Games)
Display(s) Dell U2711
Case NZXT H200i
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Lenovo Compact Keyboard with Trackpoint
Software Windows 10 Pro
Windows storage spaces if you have win10 pro.
I use Storage Spaces on my combo HTP/NAS, and it's worked beautifully - even through a drive replacement (I thought I had a dead drive, turned out to be a false alarm, but good to test anyhow). Also, drives configured in a storage space are automatically recognized as such when moved to any other W10 (pro at least) PC, which makes recovery trivial in case of a system failure. Incredibly easy to use, and seemingly very stable.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
952 (0.34/day)
Location
California
System Name Sierra
Processor Intel Core i5-7500
Motherboard Gigabyte B250M Gaming-3
Cooling A heatsink with a fan
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX780 3GB
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD
Display(s) 25" 1080P
Case No side windows, no lights, just a metal thing with a couple fans.
Power Supply Seasonic S12III 500W
Mouse Logitech G305
Keyboard CM QuickFire Ultimate
Software Win10 Pro x64
I use Storage Spaces on my combo HTP/NAS, and it's worked beautifully - even through a drive replacement (I thought I had a dead drive, turned out to be a false alarm, but good to test anyhow). Also, drives configured in a storage space are automatically recognized as such when moved to any other W10 (pro at least) PC, which makes recovery trivial in case of a system failure. Incredibly easy to use, and seemingly very stable.
I'm about to try the whole "moving it to another system" part because I'm separating my Plex server from my NAS vs having it all in a single PC. I've got 6x8TB HDDs and I'm going to simply set up the new NAS PC and connect all the drives to it and hope for the best LOL.

Performance-wise Storage Spaces is OK, write speeds on parity array is meh... but if you do a mirrored storage space or simple (no resiliency) space it's fast. Also if it's on a UPS the powerprotected flag can be applied in PowerShell (just Google/Bing that) and it doubled my write performance in my parity array (still not as good as a zfs raid5 though, I did a comparison on a separate PC albeit with different drives but close enough)
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
952 (0.34/day)
Location
California
System Name Sierra
Processor Intel Core i5-7500
Motherboard Gigabyte B250M Gaming-3
Cooling A heatsink with a fan
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX780 3GB
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD
Display(s) 25" 1080P
Case No side windows, no lights, just a metal thing with a couple fans.
Power Supply Seasonic S12III 500W
Mouse Logitech G305
Keyboard CM QuickFire Ultimate
Software Win10 Pro x64
I'm about to try the whole "moving it to another system" part because I'm separating my Plex server from my NAS vs having it all in a single PC. I've got 6x8TB HDDs and I'm going to simply set up the new NAS PC and connect all the drives to it and hope for the best LOL.

Performance-wise Storage Spaces is OK, write speeds on parity array is meh... but if you do a mirrored storage space or simple (no resiliency) space it's fast. Also if it's on a UPS the powerprotected flag can be applied in PowerShell (just Google/Bing that) and it doubled my write performance in my parity array (still not as good as a zfs raid5 though, I did a comparison on a separate PC albeit with different drives but close enough)
Well, as an update, moving the drives from one Windows 10 PC to another was NO PROBLEM and everything was detected perfectly (though a reboot was required for it to see all the drives, no big deal). Unfortunately, I then installed Windows Server instead of Windows 10 and I learned the hard way you can't move storage spaces from a consumer OS (Win10) to a server OS (Server2019) so I had to delete all my data and start over. Woohoo :/
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2019
Messages
206 (0.41/day)
Processor 3700x @ 4.3
Motherboard Crosshair 7 hero
Cooling Kraken X62
Memory 16GB Trident-Z 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX2080 XC Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 evo 500gb NVME
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift PG348Q
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) Phillips SHP 9500s.....Audio Technica AT 2035 microphone.....Scarlett 2i2 audio interface.
Power Supply EVGA 850W Supernova G2
Mouse Model O
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software Windows 10
Scrap those HDDs and just buy a 1tb SSD.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
10,073 (3.88/day)
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Scrap those HDDs and just buy a 1tb SSD.
Sorry mate, but that's just bad advice.

@ZoneDymo
I say get yourself an SSD that has a good amount of space, like a 500gb or 1TB(ish) and then use you HDD's for mass storage as spare drives.
 
Top