• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System stability problem. Ram related but

DeVaY

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
6 (0.13/day)
My spec is:
mobo b450-ds3h
cpu ryzen 7 2700x
psu silentiumpc vero l2 500w
gpu msi radeon 5600xt
ram 2x8gb ballistix sport 2400mhz 1.2v
ssd m2 xpg gammix s11 pro 512gb

It is going on for about a year now and its very frustrating for me. A year ago i got new mobo and cpu (i still had old gpu palit 1060 3gb, got radeon recently). After some time i started having problems. Random gpu driver crashes in game and bsod. After zeroing win10 about 3 times and writing on microsoft forum i supposed its hardware related. Meanwhile i did like 20h of ram testing using memtest86 and win memtest. Also made test for psu gpu and cpu no problems. I got 1 error on win memtest once and it never showed up again. After changing my gpu for radeon ,ssd for new xpg and fresh windows install i was still having problems. Apps crashing, unstable windows (bsod) and corrupted files. I thought i will check this ram again so i installed 1 ram stick a the time and apps stopped crashing but got pc restart on each stick. Im checking each ram stick with memtest86 now. No errors and i just dont know what it might be.

Edit: 1 stick of ram is older than the other but they have identical spec
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,425 (1.57/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Software-based RAM diagnostic tools are good, but none are 100% conclusive. If they report any errors, even one, the RAM is bad. But it is not uncommon for them to report no problems, yet the RAM still fails in use, and/or when paired with other RAM. So, swapping in all new RAM is often the best test.

To conclusively test your RAM, you need to use sophisticated and very expensive test equipment, like this $2,495 Memory Tester (and that's for the "budget" model)! So again, it is usually easier (and cheaper!) to swap in known good RAM and see what happens.

Also, since everything inside the computer case depends on good, clean stable power, I recommend you swap in a known good spare PSU to see what happe3ns.

I don't see where you have checked your temps.
 

DeVaY

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
6 (0.13/day)
For cpu its 73 on 100%. Gpu 70. vrm mos get hot 95 -100 on max psu usage. I tested them with occt. But bsod and resets was always on random without any stress. One time i got into bsod loop and got bsod just 1 min after logging into windows every time. I disabled fast startup and got out of it but stability problems persisted.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,425 (1.57/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I would swap in a known good PSU - if nothing else, to verify your PSU is good.
 

DeVaY

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
6 (0.13/day)
its very difficult to recreate bsod or restart. Sometimes i have 1-2 weeks no problem and sometimes 2 bsods a day. I dont have spare psu and if its ram i want to be sure before I RMA it.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,425 (1.57/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I understand. It does not change my advice. You need to verify power. If you can exchange your RAM at no cost, then fine. But if the problem does not go away, you are back to the need to verify power.

Frankly, IMO anyone who attempts to do their own troubleshooting should have a spare PSU on hand.
 

DeVaY

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
6 (0.13/day)
I remeber 1 thing that can help us with problem. When i leave my pc on game and it black the screen and i wiggle my mouse the screen is frozen. I need to alt tab to unfreeze the game (warframe). Similar problem i had with other game (rust) but it happened randomly during playing and then i had to restart game.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
System Name PsychotronAquos
Processor i7 4790k at 4800 mhz 1.282v bios ~1.315 vcore
Motherboard Asus Z97 Pro Wifi ac
Cooling Custom Loop Swiftech mcp50-x pump Phobya UC-1 Extreme 2x240mm Rads 4 fans p/p @1300rpm
Memory 32gb 4x8gb Gskill Ripjaws 1600 9-9-9-24 @ 2200 11-12-11-28 1.66v
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700 XT Gaming X 2044 MHZ
Storage Samsung Evo 850 & Evo M.2 850 500gb SSDs - 2Tb Seagate Baracuda 1x Toshiba 4tb
Display(s) 4k HDR TLC 43" 60hz TV
Case Antec 900 Modded 120mm rear/side fans 200mm top fan 2 rads up front stacked
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtech
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i PSU
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 3d Mark Timespy 8700 Firestrike 20000 Super Pi 1mb 7.8 seconds Firestrike Extreme 4k- 6600
Might want to put a fan over your vrm section.

Could be psu but you could try switching the ram slots order, that worked for my pc. I had new ram that would'nt work with my existing ram so I tried the new ram in the first slot and old ram in 2nd slot basically switching slots and it worked for me.
 

DeVaY

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
6 (0.13/day)
I switched ram slot order and ram slots many times and nothing. Also when i installed windows and after installing some basic programs i scanned it with sfc /scannow and it detected some problems. Freshly intalled windows. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Im beggining to believe i will change every part in my PC and will still have the same problem.

Is it possible that these 2 sticks of ram dont want to work together and when installing windows they corrupted some files and when i was using them separately they just work fine but win is still corrupted so it can crash?
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
System Name PsychotronAquos
Processor i7 4790k at 4800 mhz 1.282v bios ~1.315 vcore
Motherboard Asus Z97 Pro Wifi ac
Cooling Custom Loop Swiftech mcp50-x pump Phobya UC-1 Extreme 2x240mm Rads 4 fans p/p @1300rpm
Memory 32gb 4x8gb Gskill Ripjaws 1600 9-9-9-24 @ 2200 11-12-11-28 1.66v
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700 XT Gaming X 2044 MHZ
Storage Samsung Evo 850 & Evo M.2 850 500gb SSDs - 2Tb Seagate Baracuda 1x Toshiba 4tb
Display(s) 4k HDR TLC 43" 60hz TV
Case Antec 900 Modded 120mm rear/side fans 200mm top fan 2 rads up front stacked
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtech
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i PSU
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 3d Mark Timespy 8700 Firestrike 20000 Super Pi 1mb 7.8 seconds Firestrike Extreme 4k- 6600
You are correct if using one stick of ram was/is good. If one stick of ram is incompatible with the other stick of ram or the motherboard it can corrupt windows files and or throw errors up.

Also most motherboards will only support a certain amount of modules for a particular brand/model of ram. Like 1 bank 2 banks 3 banks 4 or 8 banks full usually noted on the motherboard manufactures website under "ram compatibility list".
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2020
Messages
698 (6.12/day)
Location
Austria
System Name Needs no upgrading
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix B550-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S Chromax Black | Noctua NT-H2 10g
Memory 4x 8 GB G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 16-16-16-36
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3070 Gaming X Trio
Storage 1x Samsung 980 PRO 500 GB / 1x SanDisk X400 512 GB / 2x Crucial MX500 1 TB
Display(s) 1440p 144Hz ASUS TUF VG27AQ / 1080p 72Hz LG 22MP68VQ-P
Case be quiet! Pure Base 500DX Black
Power Supply Seasonic Prime PX-750 80+ Platinum Fully Modular
Mouse ASUS ROG Chakram
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Flare Cherry MX Red RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro 20H2
Also most motherboards will only support a certain amount of modules for a particular brand/model of ram. Like 1 bank 2 banks 3 banks 4 or 8 banks full usually noted on the motherboard manufactures website under "ram compatibility list".
While the QVL list is not to be ignored and a good guide to what RAM kit you should buy for your board, I found that my Trident Z Neo 4x8 GB 3600 CL16 kit, B-Die, which is NOT on my motherboard's QVL list nor is it on G.Skill's Configurator for my board, works perfectly fine at XMP, even being able to tighten the timings, with a 3900X.

As long as your memory kit matches the specs of any of the kits on the QVL list, and you're not mixing RAM, you should be good to go. It is impossible for a board manufacturer to test every RAM kit ever.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,425 (1.57/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
As long as your memory kit matches the specs of any of the kits on the QVL list, and you're not mixing RAM, you should be good to go.
^^^THIS^^^

Unlike CPUs, there are just too many RAM makers and models for motherboard makers to test them all. So a Alexa notes, you don't have to buy listed RAM, but you should buy RAM with the same specs as listed RAM to ensure compatibility.
 

DeVaY

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
6 (0.13/day)
Ram i am using is on the list so its not compatibility problem with mobo. My question is, can these two ram sticks be incompatibile with each other bc i bought them like 1 year apart.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
236 (3.37/day)
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.2 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z590-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) @ 3800 CL14 1.45V
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B
Case Fractal Design Meshify S2 White TG / Noctua NF-A14 iPPC-3000RPM Fans
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
Bump up the memory voltage by 10mv and try it again...
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,682 (4.93/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
My question is, can these two ram sticks be incompatibile with each other bc i bought them like 1 year apart.
Yes, if they are not from the same kit they can cause problems.
 
Top