• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Technical Issues - TPU Main Site & Forum (2023)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
7,186 (1.12/day)
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
Nice graphic.But perhaps improve the small print text below to make it clearer. Also a link for more details? It all depends on whether you just error the user, or if you want to educate the user.

i learned more here https://kinsta.com/blog/502-bad-gateway/#what-is-a-502-bad-gateway-error-1

i found the message “error: our server failed to build the webpage, please refresh and try again in 30 seconds” far more helpful.

And perhaps your info graphic would be better as a four party/stage graphic. Showing a failure between the gateway server and the (multiple) servers that build the webpage. Only one of which might be down or errored.

Anyway, through this little discussion I have learned something
 
Last edited:

the54thvoid

Intoxicated Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
12,247 (2.36/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
Processor Ryzen 7800X3D
Motherboard MSI MAG Mortar B650 (wifi)
Cooling be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 32GB Kingston Fury
Video Card(s) Gainward RTX4070ti
Storage Seagate FireCuda 530 M.2 1TB / Samsumg 960 Pro M.2 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Asus Prime AP201
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply be quiet! Pure POwer M12 850w Gold (ATX3.0)
Software W10
Nice graphic.But perhaps improve the small print text below to make it clearer. Also a link for more details? It all depends on whether you just error the user, or if you want to educate the user.

i learned more here https://kinsta.com/blog/502-bad-gateway/#what-is-a-502-bad-gateway-error-1

i found the message “error: our server failed to build the webpage, please refresh and try again in 30 seconds” far more helpful.

And perhaps your info graphic would be better as a four party/stage graphic. Showing a failure between the gateway server and the (multiple) servers that build the webpage. Only one of which might be down or errored.

Anyway, through this little discussion I have learned something

Not sure if you're more technically minded than me (hard not to be) but I'd personally disagree with all that you've said (and I'm not trying to pick a fight). The 3-stage graphic clearly shows the fault does not reside in the browser, or the internet connection. The use of big pics with ticks and simple text also helps with non-native english. If anything could change, the longer description at the bottom could be shorter, not more complex.

I find this (bolded):

error: our server failed to build the webpage, please refresh and try again in 30 seconds

a lot more awkward. What does that even mean? (I understand what it infers but it has zero value to remedy the situation. The situation is, TPU's serves are down, i.e., I know it's not my problem).

And I really do apologise if I sound like I'm being combative. I just don't see how the error message doesn't convey it's a site issue, not a user issue.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,870 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Maybe I could add a clickable link "Technical explanation" ?

Something like

"Your request has reached our frontend gateway server successfully, which forwarded it to our backends that generate the page content.
Unfortunately all these servers are down, non-responsive or taking too long to generate the page.
That's why this error page was generated.
HTTP 502 at Wikipedia"
 

the54thvoid

Intoxicated Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
12,247 (2.36/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
Processor Ryzen 7800X3D
Motherboard MSI MAG Mortar B650 (wifi)
Cooling be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 32GB Kingston Fury
Video Card(s) Gainward RTX4070ti
Storage Seagate FireCuda 530 M.2 1TB / Samsumg 960 Pro M.2 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Asus Prime AP201
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply be quiet! Pure POwer M12 850w Gold (ATX3.0)
Software W10
I'll still get my info from the pics. But if others want to click a link, it does no harm. Unless the link is broken, in which case, you add an unnecessary confusion.

Edit: I mean, the wiki link would be robust, but it's all technical. I'm genuinely confused how someone that might appreciate the more technical info, can't get the message from your pop-up. But hey, that's my spectrum kicking in. I've said all I can without badgering.

And right now I'm having a massive dose of deja-vu. Has this not happened in this thread before? Or is it actually real deja-vu?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
7,186 (1.12/day)
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
And right now I'm having a massive dose of deja-vu. Has this not happened in this thread before? Or is it actually real deja-vu?

Maybe, maybe not. Was it other people in the conversation? Do you get deja-vu when you see a car breakdown? It's usually different people to the one you saw yesterday.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
25,421 (6.54/day)
Location
USA
Maybe I could add a clickable link "Technical explanation" ?
That really wouldn't help. Anyone who can't be bothered to read a clearly displayed message will not be bothered enough to click a link explaining same. Best to just leave well enough alone and when people ask they can be reminded to read the page info they were shown in the first place.

And I really do apologise if I sound like I'm being combative.
No need. Your stance is perfectly reasonable.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2017
Messages
2,704 (1.20/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name System V
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asus Prime X570-P
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 // a bunch of 120 mm Xigmatek 1500 RPM fans (2 ins, 3 outs)
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 3200 MHz (BLS8G4D32AESCK.M8FE) (CL16-18-18-36)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Storage SHFS37A240G / DT01ACA200 / WD20EZRX / MKNSSDTR256GB-3DL / LG BH16NS40 / ST10000VN0008
Display(s) LG 22MP55 IPS Display
Case NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Logitech G430 Headset
Power Supply Corsair CX650M
Mouse Microsoft Trackball Optical 1.0
Keyboard HP Vectra VE keyboard (Part # D4950-63004)
Software Whatever build of Windows 11 is being served in Dev channel at the time.
Benchmark Scores Corona 1.3: 3120620 r/s Cinebench R20: 3355 FireStrike: 12490 TimeSpy: 4624
Always. I thought my little infographic and text made that clear enough? Any ideas how to improve?
I think it's fine as it is. Some users do have a habit of checking if it's a browser problem regardless.

I guess you could somehow get an error in one browser and not in another due to a different DNS configuration (Firefox at least does allow for using a DNS service different from the rest of the system)? But even that would be a fairly rare problem that would occur in a very small time window and in that case you'd not even see TPU's error page.
 

Solaris17

Super Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
25,683 (3.80/day)
Location
Alabama
System Name Rocinante
Processor I9 13900ks
Motherboard EVGA z690 Dark KINGPIN
Cooling EK-AIO Elite 360 D-RGB
Memory 64GB Gskill Trident Z5 DDR5 6000 @6400
Video Card(s) MSI SUPRIM Liquid X 4090
Storage 1x 500GB 980 Pro | 1x 1TB 980 Pro | 1x 8TB Corsair MP400
Display(s) Odyssey OLED G9 G95SC
Case Lian Li o11 Evo Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Moondrop S8's on Schiit Hel 2e
Power Supply Bequiet! Power Pro 12 1500w
Mouse Lamzu Atlantis (White)
Keyboard Monsgeek M3 Lavender, Akko Crystal Blues
VR HMD Quest 3
Software Windows 11
Benchmark Scores I dont have time for that.
Always. I thought my little infographic and text made that clear enough? Any ideas how to improve?
IMG_3620.jpeg

I mean it is very accurate
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,870 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
I'm having a massive dose of deja-vu. Has this not happened in this thread before? Or is it actually real deja-vu?
Yeah I vaguely remember that people weren't sure whether their PC/connection is at fault, which is why I'm trying to get more feedback

I guess you could somehow get an error in one browser and not in another due to a different DNS configuration
In that case you would not reach out frontend proxy, and would never get that message
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
1,356 (0.46/day)
Processor Intel i5 8400
Motherboard Asus Prime H370M-Plus/CSM
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken & Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) ROG-STRIX-GTX1060-O6G-GAMING
Storage 500GB 850 Pro
Display(s) Samsung UN55KU6300F
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Pro 3
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 520w
Software W11 Pro
If universally understandable pictures and any modern browser's ability to translate text to any other language aren't enough. Nothing will be.

Seems you are on the edge of overthinking a refinement to something that works perfectly well as is.

Then there is the aspect of being a tech site and not a pastoral forum to discuss items relevant to previous generations.
 

Solaris17

Super Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
25,683 (3.80/day)
Location
Alabama
System Name Rocinante
Processor I9 13900ks
Motherboard EVGA z690 Dark KINGPIN
Cooling EK-AIO Elite 360 D-RGB
Memory 64GB Gskill Trident Z5 DDR5 6000 @6400
Video Card(s) MSI SUPRIM Liquid X 4090
Storage 1x 500GB 980 Pro | 1x 1TB 980 Pro | 1x 8TB Corsair MP400
Display(s) Odyssey OLED G9 G95SC
Case Lian Li o11 Evo Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Moondrop S8's on Schiit Hel 2e
Power Supply Bequiet! Power Pro 12 1500w
Mouse Lamzu Atlantis (White)
Keyboard Monsgeek M3 Lavender, Akko Crystal Blues
VR HMD Quest 3
Software Windows 11
Benchmark Scores I dont have time for that.
Absolutely, ultimately it's always my fault. We could add more redundancies, better scripts, etc

haha sorry, I posted that in response to the "making it more simple" train of thought, and meant it as read from the servers perspective. I didnt mean to insinuate you needed to do or change anything.

I think the message is clear as is and agree with nomdeplume. Everyone will always have a preference in the way something is communicated but that doesnt make one more right.

The current cloudflare message does the job for the majority of people. An added link to something like the picture I posted (a definition of the tiers of HTTP status codes) should be sufficient for everyone else. (but so is the literal picture we currently have tbh.)
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,870 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Except when TPU is being attacked. No one can hold you accountable for that and maintain even a modicum of credibility.
There's many ways to spend more time and money to mitigate these. But at a few minutes downtime every few days I see no point investing either
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
65 (0.05/day)
Location
Brooklyn, New York
System Name Jewel
Processor Intel i9 9900 3.1GHz
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390-A
Cooling Noctua U12 Chromax
Memory GSKill 2x16 GB modules @ 3200mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS/NVIDIA rtx 4070 12 GB
Storage Samsung 980 PRO 1 TB
Display(s) Lenovo 23" 1920x1080p--it refuses to die
Case Fractal Design Meshify C Black/Black glass
Audio Device(s) Built-in w/Creative Gigaworks T 40 series !! speakers
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G2 Gold 650 watts
Mouse Logitech G300 wired
Keyboard Razer Huntsman mini RGB w/optical switches
Software Windows 10 | Windows 11 Insiders Beta channel | separate drives
Benchmark Scores Passmark: 9732 Unigine Superposition: 9612 InfinityBench: A-
The 3-stage graphic clearly shows the fault does not reside in the browser, or the internet connection.
OK, OK. But the way Firefox has been on here lately, it's become a knee-jerk reaction to assign blame. If there's a "next time" I'll simply ignore the message--cuz it'll go away eventually.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.93/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
LMN if this thing deserves its own thread, but here I go.

The time tracker on forum posts is off by about 4 minutes, in the wrong direction.

1698905173424.png

The time shown on the tooltip is exactly the accurate time according to the system clock. So it should show "Just now" or "0 seconds ago" or "Less than a minute ago" or similar, but it says "In 4 minutes" meaning it thinks the time is actually 11:27 or 11:28 AM.

My system time is in sync with Time.is or Time.gov websites up to a few seconds - I don't know if those systems just "borrow" time from your system clock or use their own time.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
1,356 (0.46/day)
Processor Intel i5 8400
Motherboard Asus Prime H370M-Plus/CSM
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken & Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) ROG-STRIX-GTX1060-O6G-GAMING
Storage 500GB 850 Pro
Display(s) Samsung UN55KU6300F
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Pro 3
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 520w
Software W11 Pro
LMN if this thing deserves its own thread, but here I go.

The time tracker on forum posts is off by about 4 minutes, in the wrong direction.

View attachment 319911
The time shown on the tooltip is exactly the accurate time according to the system clock. So it should show "Just now" or "0 seconds ago" or "Less than a minute ago" or similar, but it says "In 4 minutes" meaning it thinks the time is actually 11:27 or 11:28 AM.

My system time is in sync with Time.is or Time.gov websites up to a few seconds - I don't know if those systems just "borrow" time from your system clock or use their own time.

Rough uneducated guess here, this one is your browser (including plugins). Shift in the space time security continuum is impacting one of my browsers again that was giving me fits attempting to use ebay. The ISP side of this could also be contributing depending on how quickly they react to changes.
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,870 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
LMN if this thing deserves its own thread, but here I go.

The time tracker on forum posts is off by about 4 minutes, in the wrong direction.

View attachment 319911
The time shown on the tooltip is exactly the accurate time according to the system clock. So it should show "Just now" or "0 seconds ago" or "Less than a minute ago" or similar, but it says "In 4 minutes" meaning it thinks the time is actually 11:27 or 11:28 AM.

My system time is in sync with Time.is or Time.gov websites up to a few seconds - I don't know if those systems just "borrow" time from your system clock or use their own time.
Where was that screenshot taken?

works for me
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.93/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
It was a private conversation. Let me see if it shows in a regular thread.

Edit: nope

Edit 2: it doesn't happen in the private conversation either. Only thing I can think of is that when I was about to send the message, I typed it then accidentally clicked a link to go to another page. I then pressed "Back", retyped the message from scratch, then sent it.

It's very possible that I wrote the original message at 11:28. Maybe it didn't update the time that it used for the post.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
2,654 (3.19/day)
Location
Knoxville, TN, USA
System Name Work Computer | Unfinished Computer
Processor Core i7-6700 | Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Dell Q170 | Gigabyte Aorus Elite Wi-Fi
Cooling A fan? | Truly Custom Loop
Memory 4x4GB Crucial 2133 C17 | 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB 3600 C26
Video Card(s) Dell Radeon R7 450 | RTX 2080 Ti FE
Storage Crucial BX500 2TB | TBD
Display(s) 3x LG QHD 32" GSM5B96 | TBD
Case Dell | Heavily Modified Phanteks P400
Power Supply Dell TFX Non-standard | EVGA BQ 650W
Mouse Monster No-Name $7 Gaming Mouse| TBD
I see that occasionally too.

Mostly it shows up in the "alerts" drop-down, where all messages are "later_today_at_X" instead of a time.

No pattern of activity seems to cause it, just randomly appears.
 

Tatty_Two

Gone Fishing
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
25,782 (3.90/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Rocket Lake Core i5 11600K @ 5 Ghz with PL tweaks
Motherboard MSI MAG Z490 TOMAHAWK
Cooling Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120SE + 4 Phanteks 140mm case fans
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB SR) Patriot Viper Steel 4133Mhz DDR4 @ 3600Mhz CL14@1.45v Gear 1
Video Card(s) Asus Dual RTX 4070 OC
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB M.2 NVME//Crucial MX500 500GB SSD (OS)
Display(s) AOC Q2781PQ 27 inch Ultra Slim 2560 x 1440 IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek ALC1200/SPDIF to Sony AVR @ 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic CORE GM650w Gold Semi modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
I see that occasionally too.

Mostly it shows up in the "alerts" drop-down, where all messages are "later_today_at_X" instead of a time.

No pattern of activity seems to cause it, just randomly appears.
Yeah, occasionally (but not often), if I scroll over a username I get something like "last seen in a moment" or similar, in the future tense rather than the past tense lol.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,870 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Yeah, occasionally (but not often), if I scroll over a username I get something like "last seen in a moment" or similar, in the future tense rather than the past tense lol.
I think that can happen when your computer clock and our server clocks are slightly mismatched. The texts are generated browser-side, based on a timestamp supplied by the server.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.93/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
It might help to see how the timestamp of a given text is generated and stored. If it's generated once per message and stored on the browser (say in session storage or local storage) then that might not work, because it's clear the timestamp for my message was generated at 11:28 and the actual message was sent at 11:32, creating an offset of 4 minutes that the server then added to the final time of the message.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
1,356 (0.46/day)
Processor Intel i5 8400
Motherboard Asus Prime H370M-Plus/CSM
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken & Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) ROG-STRIX-GTX1060-O6G-GAMING
Storage 500GB 850 Pro
Display(s) Samsung UN55KU6300F
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Pro 3
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 520w
Software W11 Pro
It might help to see how the timestamp of a given text is generated and stored. If it's generated once per message and stored on the browser (say in session storage or local storage) then that might not work, because it's clear the timestamp for my message was generated at 11:28 and the actual message was sent at 11:32, creating an offset of 4 minutes that the server then added to the final time of the message.

Based on my recent experience this might be a good time to replace your CMOS battery and reset time/date. Then make sure it stuck. Then set time/date in your OS to match it as nearly as possible. This morning I was still having the same issue you reported and did the above plus fresh install of browser to hopefully fix it for the last time.

It is unlikely to be a site issue.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top