• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

The 4870 "2D Low", GPU voltage/Memory clock rate Bios Thread

Fastmix

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
627 (0.18/day)
Likes
115
Location
The Kingdom of Heaven
#76
Gpuz does not give you the correct reading...it always show the same, you can tell by looking at the amp reading..should be 6.8A or 6.77A in 2d.

If you install ati tray tool..you can probably see it but rest assured..that bios is 550/900/1.083 for 2d 750/900/1.263 for 3d.
 

azazyl

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#77
Thanx for the fast answer fastmix.(it goes with the name.. ;) )Gpuz VDDC current says 20.3 A. Is this wrong also?
 

Fastmix

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
627 (0.18/day)
Likes
115
Location
The Kingdom of Heaven
#78
I am not at home right now to tell you the correct reading but like I said the voltage sensor reading in gpuz is a known bug, for the other reading (vddc) which is actually correct in gpuz..compare the 2d with the 3d.

P.S. Sorry 6.77A is with the memory @ 200 550/200/1.063 gives you 6.77A..you can do that with Ati tray tool..the new beta version is compatible with 4000 cards, just google it.

I have to go now, but congrats on your temp.:toast:
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#79
So let me see if I am understanding developments so far. You have a modded bios that:
-has working lower mem clocks without the flickering
-able to go from cat 8.7 to Cat 8.8 without isse
-lower GPUv (1.063V ??) in 2 d mode
-lower amperage of 6.8A or 6.77A in 2d mode

Did this derive from the stock2 bios (105)? If so what was edited/modd'd?

The only issue so far is that the card is a bit sensitive going into 3d mode from 2d mode.
 
Last edited:

Fastmix

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
627 (0.18/day)
Likes
115
Location
The Kingdom of Heaven
#80
I corrected myself..6.77A can only be achieved @ 550/200/1.083 and you cannot do that without the card flickering from 2d to 3d so I use Ati tray tool..one flicker.

The bios that I am offering it's just a little bit better that the stock..and it's an all in one..

2D @ 550/900/1.083
3D @ 750/900/1.263=same as stock
and I have also included a better fan profile that keeps the card cool and yes I have used the 105 variant that you are referring as stock2.

I hope this clarifies any missunderstanding.

I do stand behind it 100% and proudly says..that up to this date is the best Powerplay (and overall) bios available for 4870 cards.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#81
OP updated...
 

acrowley23

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
78 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#82
I have a question :

Is this correct ? :

Do i have to use the newer ATI Bios (2d 1.203V,or with a modified Bios via RBE Voltage Switch/unlocker) which unlocks GPU Voltage changes to change my GPU Voltage via ATT ?

EDIT:
Yes, modified bios is requiredto change Voltages
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#83
I have a question :

Is this correct ? :

Do i have to use the newer ATI Bios (2d 1.203V,or with a modified Bios via RBE Voltage Switch/unlocker) which unlocks GPU Voltage changes to change my GPU Voltage via ATT ?

EDIT:
Yes, modified bios is requiredto change Voltages
105 is also enough to change the voltage. The RBE Voltage unlocker is actualy a patch based on the 105 bios.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#84
Hi everyone, been following this thread with interest.

I tried Fastmix's bios out with my Powercolor PCS Extreme 4870 and got the fright of my life when it failed to post afterwards!

Thankfully i have an old pci card so managed to flash it back to the original safely

I've done a fair bit of flashing bios'es in the past and can't see that i did anything wrong

Does anyone know of any incompatabilities?

I now have my original bios modified with a better fan profile and that one works for me for the moment
 

fulch

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Portsmouth UK
#86
I also found myself in the same situation as mr_ppp.

Flashed my Powercolor PCS Extreme 4870 with the Stock 105 bios last night and it failed to post afterwards.

Borrowed pci card to restore original bios and all is well, I also am not a newcomer to bios flashing.

Wondering whether this could be anything to do with the 4 vrm modules on this board versus the 3 on "reference boards" maybe the bios has extra info to control 4 vrm's or is this all controlled in the hardware?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#87
Fulch, that's a very good possibility. Remember, these bios are from reference design.
 

Fastmix

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
627 (0.18/day)
Likes
115
Location
The Kingdom of Heaven
#88
Wondering whether this could be anything to do with the 4 vrm modules on this board versus the 3 on "reference boards" maybe the bios has extra info to control 4 vrm's or is this all controlled in the hardware?
You have answered yourself, the bios that we are offering are based on the reference card..If yours has any hardware changes..the bios probably reflects that and is incompatible because it's a different card.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#89
OK, OP updated to reflect the use of reference 4870s only
 

prelaki

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#90
flashing reference bios fails

Have the same problem here, have a Club 3D OC card (standard oc to 800/950. Adapting my own bios is no problem, but my bios has no advanced poweplay. Tried the fastmix bios, but this only results in black screens. Flashed back using an IGP.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
#91
prelaki - I have Club3D as well. Please try it like this:
1) download GPU-Z (http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1153/TechPowerUp_GPU-Z_v0.2.7.html), run program, and use the button by the "BIOS version" string to save your BIOS
2) download RBE 1.14 (http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1177/TechPowerUp_Radeon_Bios_Editor_v1.14.html) and run the program
3) copy your BIOS that was saved with GPUZ, and open this copy in RBE by using "Load BIOS" button on bottom left of the window
4) click on a "Additional settings" button on top right
5) under "Enable superior powerplay" select "Enable" and also select "Also decrease voltages"
6) clock "Save BIOS" button on bottom left and give it a proper name
7) flash this new BIOS file as you've flashed before

If everything is ok, and it has big chances that it will be, than do the following:
8) once back in Windows, download latest ATi Tray Tools beta ( http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Public/attsetup.exe ) - I'll call it ATT now
9) install and run program (I sure hope you're not on Vista 64, cos than you'll have few additional steps)
10) right click tray icon -> "Hardware"->"Overclocking settings"
11) on "Overclocking" tab, around first third you'll notice "Voltage" and dropdown box. Select 1,083V and on the bottom select "Apply"
12) check with GPU-Z ("Sensors" tab, "VDDC Current") and verify that this value changes when in ATT you select 1,083V(+Apply) vs. 1,263V (+Apply) Change should be noticable, like 2A at MINIMUM.

If everything is working fine at this point, and you see the current in GPU-Z dropping when you select 1,083V, than you have a working 2D BIOS. Next would be to replicate all steps, but while in RBE (between steps 5) and 6) ) you can also lower GPU clock for 2D, fix fans, and all the rest of things that Fastmix did in his BIOS. Should be easy, just see which values he used and use them on your own BIOS. But let's get you to the step 12) first :)
 

Fastmix

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
627 (0.18/day)
Likes
115
Location
The Kingdom of Heaven
#92
Sorry guys that this is happening..you probably have non reference 4870 that is why the bios is different.

So like LuxZg said..the best thing to do is to open your own bios in Rbe and modded the way you wanted.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#93
Thanks for the update guys, i agree that its most likely the changes made to the design
The sad thing is i had already loaded the bios up with rbe and implemented a new fan profile but the options for powerplay are greyed out :-(

Any suggestions?

I can provide a bios file if anyone wants to take a look?
 

prelaki

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#94
prelaki - I have Club3D as well. Please try it like this:
....
4) click on a "Additional settings" button on top right
5) under "Enable superior powerplay" select "Enable" and also select "Also decrease voltages"
Thanks for your support, most of it i had tried already, i have adjusted my fan profile perfectly for my card (after flashing 20 different settings :)), but in the additional settings I cannot enable superior powerplay, this is not supported for my bios version and that's why I tried the Fastmix version.

Do you have the standard OC-ed version as well (default 800/950), if so can you give is to me?

P.S. I do like the custom fan, Idle approximately 50 degrees with 6% fan speed.
 

prelaki

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#95
identical cards?

I also found myself in the same situation as mr_ppp.

Flashed my Powercolor PCS Extreme 4870 with the Stock 105 bios last night and it failed to post afterwards.
By the way, when looking at pictures (see attachments) I think that this card is identical to the Club 3D OC version.

mine has bios version X05 with 800/950 and default fan fix and powerplay disabled.
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#96
By the way, when looking at pictures (see attachments) I think that this card is identical to the Club 3D OC version.

mine has bios version X05 with 800/950 and default fan fix and powerplay disabled.
Are you sure? Because the rbe detection of the superior powerplay is a little bugged it only worked on NON OC biosses. In the next version this will be fixed. I can check it by hand if you post the bios here.
 

prelaki

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#97
Are you sure? Because the rbe detection of the superior powerplay is a little bugged it only worked on NON OC biosses. In the next version this will be fixed. I can check it by hand if you post the bios here.
I am not at home right now, but I posted my bios upon joining here, see this post:

Ohw and for some reason this bios had the strange 100% vs 0% error, Club 3D sent me a another bios (same version, other settings) see attachment
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Fastmix

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
627 (0.18/day)
Likes
115
Location
The Kingdom of Heaven
#99
Just to complete the comparison here is my stock bios as well from the Powercolor card before i did any adjustments

Here's to the next version of RBE!
You should probably submitted in the RBE section so Bagzzlash can have a look and implement the changes in the next version.
 

Fastmix

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
627 (0.18/day)
Likes
115
Location
The Kingdom of Heaven
I am not at home right now, but I posted my bios upon joining here, see this post:

Ohw and for some reason this bios had the strange 100% vs 0% error, Club 3D sent me a another bios (same version, other settings) see attachment
I would just adjust the fan profile, copy it from my bios and yes the other feature like powerplay are not available.