• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Nostalgic Hardware Club

Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
971 (0.15/day)
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5700G
Motherboard Gigabyte B450M-S2H
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu Mark II
Memory 2 x 16GB SK Hynix OEM DDR4-3200 @ 3666 18-20-18-36
Video Card(s) Colorful RTX 2060 SUPER 8GB
Storage 250GB WD BLACK SN750 M.2 + 4TB WD Red Plus + 4TB WD Purple
Display(s) AOpen 27HC5R 27" 1080p 165Hz
Case COUGAR MX440 Mesh RGB
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium HD + Kurtzweil KS-40A bookshelf
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Razer Deathadder Essential
Keyboard Cougar Attack2 Cherry MX Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 22H1 x64
Right, those loading times almost feel necessary lmao
Old games have little loading time, its not like they eat lots of space to begin with. Also loading time is more of harddisk speed not processor speed
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
971 (0.15/day)
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5700G
Motherboard Gigabyte B450M-S2H
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu Mark II
Memory 2 x 16GB SK Hynix OEM DDR4-3200 @ 3666 18-20-18-36
Video Card(s) Colorful RTX 2060 SUPER 8GB
Storage 250GB WD BLACK SN750 M.2 + 4TB WD Red Plus + 4TB WD Purple
Display(s) AOpen 27HC5R 27" 1080p 165Hz
Case COUGAR MX440 Mesh RGB
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium HD + Kurtzweil KS-40A bookshelf
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Razer Deathadder Essential
Keyboard Cougar Attack2 Cherry MX Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 22H1 x64
Today is a great day, I got a deal of not one but two CRT monitor. It was a generic 17 inch CRT but I'm happy. Both were untested as it was found inside a store room and the owner wanted to move houses so instead of dumping it to junkyard I better buy them for RM20 (around USD 4). Luckily both CRT works! Look at that glorious CRT images when playing NOLF it was as good as I remember, maybe I haven't seen CRT images in over 20 years. It's so nostalgic :love:

nolf.jpg


The 2nd monitor got some problem but I try to clean the VGA connector a bit as it was corroded a little (ignore the flickering as the image is fine just the edge isn't straight and the OSD adjustment don't make any difference)

2nd.jpg


As a bonus I got 1.5GHz Pentium 4 socket 478 with Matsonic MS9138D motherboard. So many wrong with this PC, the front connector is wired incorrectly where the reset button is wired to power header :laugh: look how yellow the front of the PC is. I think the CDROM and floppy still works as it didnt make any weird noises when boot up.

pcc.jpg


Bad news is the SDRAM is dead, but these are dual type RAM motherboard so I plug in the DDR RAM and it boot right up. Harddisk was Maxtor and that one is clicky af and dead as well. No matter. Also it was AGP universal so maybe I could plug my 3DFX Voodoo Banshee on it and make Windows98SE gaming PC? Maybe? PSU old too as you can see the AT connector. Though as you can see the inside of the PC is relatively clean from very little dust bunnies.

mobo.jpg
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2020
Messages
1,441 (1.14/day)
Processor 5800X3D -30 CO
Motherboard MSI B550 Tomahawk
Cooling DeepCool Assassin III
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V @ 3800 CL14
Video Card(s) ASRock MBA 7900XTX
Storage 1TB WD SN850X + 1TB ADATA SX8200 Pro
Display(s) Dell S2721QS 4K60
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced USB 3.0
Audio Device(s) Audiotrak Prodigy Cube Black (JRC MUSES 8820D) + CAL (recabled)
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TX-750
Mouse Logitech Cordless Desktop Wave
Keyboard Logitech Cordless Desktop Wave
Software Windows 10 Pro
Old games have little loading time
That's true in general, but some games can be modded, which may increase loading times substantially.

I'm playing a 21-year-old game right now with a 3 GB texture pack installed. Initial level loading times are up to 45 seconds on the rig in my profile. However, the game looks really good now in 4K. The engine can even display 8K, but the difference is hard to notice on my 27" screen.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Messages
1,659 (0.53/day)
Location
North Dakota
System Name Office
Processor Ryzen 5600G
Motherboard ASUS B450M-A II
Cooling be quiet! Shadow Rock LP
Memory 16GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RX 5600 XT
Storage PNY CS1030 250GB, Crucial MX500 2TB
Display(s) Dell S2719DGF
Case Fractal Define 7 Compact
Power Supply EVGA 550 G3
Mouse Logitech M705 Marthon
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro 22H2
They all look very clean and dust free.:)It seems old Packard Bell were made very well.:)I dare say a few of you had one of these Packard Bell,s back in the day.o_O

Emphasis on "old" is warranted here. Later PB (Pentium-era IIRC?) were... not great, basically turning into a proto-eMachines.

Though I never had one. A close friend's family in the early '90s did, as well as a freshman roomie in the late '90s. I was a pretty serious PC noob at the time, and messed up the display settings of the latter. PB support was actually very helpful, which surprised me given how much PB's overall rep had slipped by that point.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,084 (2.10/day)
Location
UK
I bought sone Amega floppy games discs yesterday ,i put them in my floppy drive on XP and and it said format them:( I was hoping they would work.Is there any way of getting them to work, or have i wasted my money.:(At least i know that the floppy drive i thought was not working is working and the one i got on eBay is fine to.:)
 

Attachments

  • DSC01829.JPG
    DSC01829.JPG
    6.3 MB · Views: 24
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
971 (0.15/day)
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5700G
Motherboard Gigabyte B450M-S2H
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu Mark II
Memory 2 x 16GB SK Hynix OEM DDR4-3200 @ 3666 18-20-18-36
Video Card(s) Colorful RTX 2060 SUPER 8GB
Storage 250GB WD BLACK SN750 M.2 + 4TB WD Red Plus + 4TB WD Purple
Display(s) AOpen 27HC5R 27" 1080p 165Hz
Case COUGAR MX440 Mesh RGB
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium HD + Kurtzweil KS-40A bookshelf
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Razer Deathadder Essential
Keyboard Cougar Attack2 Cherry MX Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 22H1 x64
I put the CRT on my main PC, by using iGPU since that one have VGA out. All I can say is, this is great! Pictures don't do justice how great CRT was for gaming. Contrast is miles ahead of LCD dark areas looks sharp and not muddy, and because each resolution is native resolution I can just play at 1024x768 on this monitor and play cyberpunk2077 just fine. Pictured is The Outer Worlds, really taking pictures don't do justice, well you guys who used CRT before should know. LCD image quality that for me come close to this CRT was my Eizo Radiforce MX215 and that was medical grade LCD, this was the cheap run-on-mill CRT not even aperture grille ones.
crt.jpg
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,084 (2.10/day)
Location
UK
I was thinking if i were to get a Amiga 500 mini could i use a external floppy drive to put the games i bought the other day to put them on there.? o_O
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2014
Messages
707 (0.19/day)
Location
Bacau, Romania
System Name Star Platinum
Processor Intel Core i5-3470 3.20GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B75M-D3H
Cooling EKL
Memory 16GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX650 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2x Seagate ST31000340NS 1TB SATA II
Display(s) Samsung 32 inch
Case Delux MG760
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio + X-Fi XtremeGamer SB0730
Power Supply FSP Bluestorm II 500W
Mouse Marvo KM400 Mouse
Keyboard Marvo KM400 keyboard
Software Windows 10 Enterprise LTSC 1809
Welp, took me long enough but I fixed my backwards compat PS3 I had gotten last month or so.

RDT_20231119_0022075001007146765153856.jpg

RDT_20231119_0022056170379988088265325.jpg

20231119_001617.jpg


What you're seeing in the first two photos, are the syscon log I got from it. 1001 and 1002 errors galore - this easily meant some of the NECs were cooked. And indeed they were - the ones on the bottom of the CELL and RSX showed visible burn marks upon removal.

I used 16x 330uF tantalums harvested off two laptop mainboards (Acer 5737 and a HP dv6-2100 I think).

Unit now powers on and shuts off properly, as well as is stable in some previously unstable games, such as Abe's Oddysee (PS1), where it had shut off during the first FMVs, and Ford Racing 3 for the PS2, where it would flicker every now and then (which besides caps turned out to be a bad HDMI cable as well.).

Upcoming: another gorgeous back-compat PS3 - this time though, a full HW one - a japanese, all-black (even trim on it is black) CECHB00 model.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
619 (0.09/day)
Location
GA, USA
System Name Gamer
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite WIFI
Cooling Apogee XL, MCR360, MCP655, Micro-rez
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill DDR4-3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Red Dragon RX 6800 XT
Storage WD SN850 1TB & SN750 1TB
Display(s) LG 32GK650F-B 32" 1440p 144Hz
Case Rocketfish (Lian Li) e-ATX
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon HK695 2.1
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850
Mouse HP gaming wired
Keyboard Logitech G110 wired
VR HMD HP WMR 1440^2
Software Win10 Pro 64bit
I bought sone Amega floppy games discs yesterday ,i put them in my floppy drive on XP and and it said format them:( I was hoping they would work.Is there any way of getting them to work, or have i wasted my money.:(At least i know that the floppy drive i thought was not working is working and the one i got on eBay is fine to.:)

I was thinking if i were to get a Amiga 500 mini could i use a external floppy drive to put the games i bought the other day to put them on there.? o_O
You can try installing an Amiga 500 emulator on your WinXP PC. If you set it up correctly you should be able to play those Amiga games from a floppy on your PC.
Here's the first site I came across after googling Amiga 500 emulator for PC.
It says you want the 32bit version 4.2.1 for WinXP. I think you want WinUAE4210.zip for XP.
They have a support forum there too, which you probably want to join.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,084 (2.10/day)
Location
UK
You can try installing an Amiga 500 emulator on your WinXP PC. If you set it up correctly you should be able to play those Amiga games from a floppy on your PC.
Here's the first site I came across after googling Amiga 500 emulator for PC.
It says you want the 32bit version 4.2.1 for WinXP. I think you want WinUAE4210.zip for XP.
They have a support forum there too, which you probably want to join.
Thanks for that 68Olds i will give that a go later on.:)I am in the proces of getting ready for a move in a couple of weeks time.It is a nightmare as like the rest of you i have so much stuffo_OWhat with PC cases and motherboards , monitors CD,s LPs.And a load of Hifi equipment.I am getting a friend to hire a van as i don,t drive.The guy is 79 he seems very fit for his age hope he doesn't have a heart doing this.i used to do household clearances up to eight years ago i think i am fit for my age to. :)I have five more boxs of stuff and bags of clothes. I have been in this place 17 years ,hopefully i want have to move for many years after this.I don,t have any furnature bit i will see if my landlady will sell me the bad.I am the only
tenant here who has a single bed.
 

Attachments

  • DSC01834.JPG
    DSC01834.JPG
    6.8 MB · Views: 50
  • DSC01833.JPG
    DSC01833.JPG
    6.8 MB · Views: 50
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 8, 2022
Messages
219 (0.36/day)
Location
USA
Processor i9-11900K
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer II 360
Memory 4x8GB DDR4
Video Card(s) Alienware RTX 3090 OEM
Storage OEM Kioxia 2tb NVMe (OS), 4TB WD Blue HDD (games)
Display(s) LG 27GN950-B
Case Lian Li Lancool II Mesh Performance (black)
Audio Device(s) Logitech Pro X Wireless
Power Supply Corsair RM1000x
Keyboard HyperX Alloy Elite 2
Here it is! The price sticker said "Quite Broken" and "$50?" so I got it for $25. This is my first desktop 486 computer.

Beautiful board! 16MB RAM, 256K cache, 486DX2 @ 66MHz
It's amazing the CMOS battery hasn't leaked yet! I removed it shortly after taking this photo.

The video card: Orchid Technology Fahrenheit 1280 Plus/VLB with 1MB RAM
View attachment 318240

Does anyone know what this card does? I can't find any pictures or manuals for it online.
View attachment 318241View attachment 318242
Its connector has 37 pins.
View attachment 318243

To top it off, it works!!! I need a 5-pin DIN connector to get any further. It's ordered and on its way.
View attachment 318246

Not pictured: generic serial card and 5.25" floppy drive.
I replaced all of the rusted slot covers and most of the screws with shiny new ones.
It's been a month since my last post about this computer - that's how long I've waited for parts to arrive. I received a 5-pin DIN to PS/2 connector along with an ATX to AT power supply adapter.
The hard drive in here, an 85MB Conner CP30084E, was making some noises upon POSTing but wasn't loading an OS or getting detected by the BIOS. I tried many things: swapping the PSU (original has 11v on 12v rail), changing cable position, changing many different BIOS settings, etc. In a last-ditch effort, I took off the cover, powered it on, and saw the head wasn't moving. I nudged it to let the old grease break free, and, lo and behold, it works!
It begun loading DOS, but this application loads first:
1700449471280.png

It looks like the mystery card in the introductory post to the PC has something to do with testing network cable continuity, or something like that.
In the "Diagnostics" menu, I found a little bit more information on what might be the card model at the top of the screen.
1700449582705.png

I did try exiting to DOS, but all of the options with green lettering on the first page indicate the requirement of a password. Any ideas?
1700449703582.png

In another menu, the names of many different products compatible with this software are listed. Additionally, it says ~70 MB is still free on the disk, so I kind of doubt there is any other software on here.
I will put this into a Pentium II rig with Windows and see what's on the disk from there.

Lastly, I also ordered a couple goodies for the big Compaq Portable
Fastest portable in the west :pimp:
1700449860390.png
1700449876770.png
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
So guys, let me ask you something... Is it possible to modify the existing Cross Fire compatible motherboard and convert it into SLI one? I am currently working on something which includes a pair of identical 8600 GTS cards in SLI, but the motherboard is not making it easy for me, since it only supports CF feature.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
619 (0.09/day)
Location
GA, USA
System Name Gamer
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite WIFI
Cooling Apogee XL, MCR360, MCP655, Micro-rez
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill DDR4-3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Red Dragon RX 6800 XT
Storage WD SN850 1TB & SN750 1TB
Display(s) LG 32GK650F-B 32" 1440p 144Hz
Case Rocketfish (Lian Li) e-ATX
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon HK695 2.1
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850
Mouse HP gaming wired
Keyboard Logitech G110 wired
VR HMD HP WMR 1440^2
Software Win10 Pro 64bit
So guys, let me ask you something... Is it possible to modify the existing Cross Fire compatible motherboard and convert it into SLI one? I am currently working on something which includes a pair of identical 8600 GTS cards in SLI, but the motherboard is not making it easy for me, since it only supports CF feature.
There is a hack to enable SLI on XFire boards, but the board needs to have 8x8x PCIe slots at a minimum. If the board is 16x4x or 8x4x you won't be able to get it to work.

Not sure how many working links you'll be able to find...
SLI with different cards | TechPowerUp Forums
HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards) | TechPowerUp Forums
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
There is a hack to enable SLI on XFire boards, but the board needs to have 8x8x PCIe slots at a minimum. If the board is 16x4x or 8x4x you won't be able to get it to work.

Not sure how many working links you'll be able to find...
SLI with different cards | TechPowerUp Forums
HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards) | TechPowerUp Forums
Thanks a lot for the info! Unfortunately, mine is running 16x4 config so I'm guessing that SLI is out of the question then :(

Instead, I will most likely grab another Radeon X1650 XT & pair the two cards together in Cross Fire.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
25,518 (6.55/day)
Location
USA
I am currently working on something which includes a pair of identical 8600 GTS cards in SLI, but the motherboard is not making it easy for me, since it only supports CF feature.
You are very unlikely to get SLI working on the board pictured, even with hacks..
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
You are very unlikely to get SLI working on the board pictured, even with hacks..
Yeah, I figured *sigh*

Model number is Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DS3H, revision 1.0. Which is why I'm going to replace the two 8600 GTS cards with Radeon X1650 XT, as soon as I find other (identical) card for the Crossfire setup.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
25,518 (6.55/day)
Location
USA
Yeah, I figured *sigh*

Model number is Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DS3H, revision 1.0. Which is why I'm going to replace the two 8600 GTS cards with Radeon X1650 XT, as soon as I find other (identical) card for the Crossfire setup.
If you can find them, a pair of HD 2600's would give you much better bang for your buck and they're much easier to find.
I know that listing says APG, but the photos show a PCIe Crossfire card.
Here's another.

The 512MB versions are the ones to aim for.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
If you can find them, a pair of HD 2600's would give you much better bang for your buck and they're much easier to find.
I know that listing says APG, but the photos show a PCIe Crossfire card.
Here's another.

The 512MB versions are the ones to aim for.
A real shame though... Those two 8600 GTS are Gigabyte branded, so they fit perfectly into this Gigabyte-styled system. Everything is Gigabyte - from the case, motherboard, ATA & SATA cable(s), two original 120 fans (the rear one even has blue LEDs, to match Gigabyte's color scheme), etc.

As for the cards you linked, I probably won't be buying anything from ebay for this project ... I was primarily just being curious, that's all. Never had SLI or CF setup before, and since I already had a pair of these cards for years I wanted to put them together. Alas, the true SLI capable motherboards are almost non existent, everything is exclusively for ATI & AMD, Crossfire based.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
25,518 (6.55/day)
Location
USA
A real shame though... Those two 8600 GTS are Gigabyte branded, so they fit perfectly into this Gigabyte-styled system.
True! Have you given thought to a Gigabyte 8800 GT or 9800 GT? They would be period correct and match the branding. Just a though.

Never had SLI or CF setup before, and since I already had a pair of these cards for years I wanted to put them together. Alas, the true SLI capable motherboards are almost non existent, everything is exclusively for ATI & AMD, Crossfire based.
Ah, right. Let's be honest, even BITD, CF/SLI was very fun, when it worked. It didn't always work because not all games were optimized. Even at the best of times it was fiddly. But when it worked, WOOOOOWOOOO was it fun!

Alas, the true SLI capable motherboards are almost non existent, everything is exclusively for ATI & AMD, Crossfire based.
Sadly, during that period of time, you needed an NVidia chipset or highend Intel chipset for SLI to work.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
True! Have you given thought to a Gigabyte 8800 GT or 9800 GT? They would be period correct and match the branding. Just a though.


Ah, right. Let's be honest, even BITD, CF/SLI was very fun, when it worked. It didn't always work because not all games were optimized. Even at the best of times it was fiddly. But when it worked, WOOOOOWOOOO was it fun!


Sadly, during that period of time, you needed an NVidia chipset or highend Intel chipset for SLI to work.
I don't have a Gigabyte-branded 8800GT, but then again from what I remember I probably wouldn't want one, either. Those things easily overheated and most of them ended up as paper weights. I do, however own a single Gainward 8800GT that's still in service ... kind of.


I suppose I could find another one like that & pair them together, but once again I really don't see the point since I can't seem to find SLI-compliant motherboard. Not to mention the fact that the board absolutely needs to support DDR2, have 4 banks for the RAM in 2+2 configuration and it needs to be AMD based, for the Phenom X4 9550 CPU that I have & used for this purpose.

And yeah, I've been told the same by several individuals... Once again, it's a shame that SLI and CF never really worked out. But then again I'm really not that much surprised considering the amount of problems & issues these things had. When you think about it nowadays, the Voodoo2 SLI is still probably the best & most reliable way to go. You don't need SLI compliant motherboard, you can even use mismatched cards from different vendors AND you don't need a small power plant to run both cards on full load - 300W is probably more than enough in most situations :D
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
619 (0.09/day)
Location
GA, USA
System Name Gamer
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite WIFI
Cooling Apogee XL, MCR360, MCP655, Micro-rez
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill DDR4-3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Red Dragon RX 6800 XT
Storage WD SN850 1TB & SN750 1TB
Display(s) LG 32GK650F-B 32" 1440p 144Hz
Case Rocketfish (Lian Li) e-ATX
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon HK695 2.1
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850
Mouse HP gaming wired
Keyboard Logitech G110 wired
VR HMD HP WMR 1440^2
Software Win10 Pro 64bit
Do you have any Radeon HD 3400 series GPUs? You could try playing with the hybrid Xfire on the motherboard.

I have an AM2 A10-6800k with HD 8000 series integrated and an HD 7750 that pairs for hybrid XFire. I need to get back to playing with it & see if I can get it working as it should. 3DMark scores were lower running hybrid vs running the 7750 alone.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
Do you have any Radeon HD 3400 series GPUs? You could try playing with the hybrid Xfire on the motherboard.

I have an AM2 A10-6800k with HD 8000 series integrated and an HD 7750 that pairs for hybrid XFire. I need to get back to playing with it & see if I can get it working as it should. 3DMark scores were lower running hybrid vs running the 7750 alone.
I got on-board HD 3400, if that is what you are referring to? But no, I do not have any HD 3400 cards.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
619 (0.09/day)
Location
GA, USA
System Name Gamer
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite WIFI
Cooling Apogee XL, MCR360, MCP655, Micro-rez
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill DDR4-3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Red Dragon RX 6800 XT
Storage WD SN850 1TB & SN750 1TB
Display(s) LG 32GK650F-B 32" 1440p 144Hz
Case Rocketfish (Lian Li) e-ATX
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon HK695 2.1
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850
Mouse HP gaming wired
Keyboard Logitech G110 wired
VR HMD HP WMR 1440^2
Software Win10 Pro 64bit
I got on-board HD 3400, if that is what you are referring to? But no, I do not have any HD 3400 cards.
Yes, I meant a 3400 series card that you could pair with the 3400 onboard. Too bad you don't have one, just for the experience of playing with hybrid xfire.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2021
Messages
447 (0.47/day)
Location
Tornado Alley
System Name Main W10
Processor i7 2700K
Motherboard Gig Z77 HD4
Cooling Xigmatech Tower Cooler
Memory 16 GB G-Skill 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080ti 11GB
Storage WD Gold 2 TB HD
Display(s) Acer 27" 1440P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) JDS Labs Element DAC/AMP
Power Supply Rosewill Hive 650 watt
Mouse MX 518
Keyboard Cherry 3000 with Blues
So much great Computer History in some of Usagi Electric's videos...

 
Top