• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Trusted Platform Modules?

James1991

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
267 (0.07/day)
Likes
38
Location
Port Lincoln, South Australia
Processor i7 2600
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 EVO
Cooling lots and lots of fans
Memory 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2 x ATI(yes, ATI) Radeon 4850
Storage lots of 500 gb drives
Display(s) Acer P221W, LG L1732S, Samsung 32 inch HDTV
Case big one
Audio Device(s) onboard stuff
Power Supply big one
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores boots into windows is that ok?
#1
i have recently bought a MSI P45 Platinum motherboard and it supports tpm's, i have been searching for a few hours now and have found alot of information about them. the problem is i cant find much about who makes retail versions because all i can find is that they are available to OEM's.

does anyone know what companies make TPM's for desktop pc's that are retailed?
 

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870 (0.56/day)
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#2
Mine came with a TPM module installed already...
So... I am not sure on that one. Could try E-bay?
See Specs for mobo..
 

James1991

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
267 (0.07/day)
Likes
38
Location
Port Lincoln, South Australia
Processor i7 2600
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 EVO
Cooling lots and lots of fans
Memory 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2 x ATI(yes, ATI) Radeon 4850
Storage lots of 500 gb drives
Display(s) Acer P221W, LG L1732S, Samsung 32 inch HDTV
Case big one
Audio Device(s) onboard stuff
Power Supply big one
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores boots into windows is that ok?
#3
thanks for the reply, i tried ebay and didnt find anything :confused:
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,021
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#4

James1991

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
267 (0.07/day)
Likes
38
Location
Port Lincoln, South Australia
Processor i7 2600
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 EVO
Cooling lots and lots of fans
Memory 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2 x ATI(yes, ATI) Radeon 4850
Storage lots of 500 gb drives
Display(s) Acer P221W, LG L1732S, Samsung 32 inch HDTV
Case big one
Audio Device(s) onboard stuff
Power Supply big one
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores boots into windows is that ok?
#5
ok, this is wierd. i didnt have it enabled in the bios coz i thought u needed one plugged onto the motherboard (it has a plug for one). do i need one plugged in or is it intergrated into the board?

i restarted my pc and enabled it. windows found it and installed a generic driver and says it failed to start.

i downloaded the driver from the msi site and i tried to install it and it said it couldnt find the file that was specified.:wtf:

i will c if there is a driver on the intel website coz the msi site says the driver is intel
 

Attachments

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,021
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#6

James1991

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
267 (0.07/day)
Likes
38
Location
Port Lincoln, South Australia
Processor i7 2600
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 EVO
Cooling lots and lots of fans
Memory 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2 x ATI(yes, ATI) Radeon 4850
Storage lots of 500 gb drives
Display(s) Acer P221W, LG L1732S, Samsung 32 inch HDTV
Case big one
Audio Device(s) onboard stuff
Power Supply big one
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores boots into windows is that ok?
#7
ive already read that (and just about everything else on the internet about them :toast: ), thanx anyway.

do you have any idea why when installing the driver it would say the file wasnt found? it seems a bit wierd to me because they are right there in the folder that i told it to look in.

also why would there be a plug on the board then? :confused:
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,021
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#8
do you have any idea why when installing the driver it would say the file wasnt found? it seems a bit wierd to me because they are right there in the folder that i told it to look in.
Nope, it's ackward. Are you installing the driver through Vista or did you run the setup/executable included with the TPM download package?


also why would there be a plug on the board then? :confused:
Is this what it looks like?
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/imageview.php?image=5068

That is for a hardware cryptographer basically. TPM can be hardware or software. Try disabling the TPM header in the BIOS and installing the driver. That will force it to use the software version.
 

James1991

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
267 (0.07/day)
Likes
38
Location
Port Lincoln, South Australia
Processor i7 2600
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 EVO
Cooling lots and lots of fans
Memory 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2 x ATI(yes, ATI) Radeon 4850
Storage lots of 500 gb drives
Display(s) Acer P221W, LG L1732S, Samsung 32 inch HDTV
Case big one
Audio Device(s) onboard stuff
Power Supply big one
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores boots into windows is that ok?
#9
im using windows to install it. it only has the three driver files and no executable

the plug looks like that but it is only 7 pins long not 10.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,021
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#10
Hmm, have you tried disabling it in the BIOS and then installing the drivers?
 

James1991

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
267 (0.07/day)
Likes
38
Location
Port Lincoln, South Australia
Processor i7 2600
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 EVO
Cooling lots and lots of fans
Memory 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2 x ATI(yes, ATI) Radeon 4850
Storage lots of 500 gb drives
Display(s) Acer P221W, LG L1732S, Samsung 32 inch HDTV
Case big one
Audio Device(s) onboard stuff
Power Supply big one
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores boots into windows is that ok?
#11
yeah, Windows wont detect anything with it disabled in the BIOS so i cant install the drivers coz there isnt an exe and all it is is a driver and no software of any type
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,021
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#12
As far as I know, the TPM really isn't used. I think I would just leave it disabled in the BIOS until if/when you need it. If you really want to get sorted, you might have to send an email MSI's way. Their support is pretty good.
 

James1991

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
267 (0.07/day)
Likes
38
Location
Port Lincoln, South Australia
Processor i7 2600
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 EVO
Cooling lots and lots of fans
Memory 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2 x ATI(yes, ATI) Radeon 4850
Storage lots of 500 gb drives
Display(s) Acer P221W, LG L1732S, Samsung 32 inch HDTV
Case big one
Audio Device(s) onboard stuff
Power Supply big one
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores boots into windows is that ok?
#13
yeah i might have to leave it disabled. i didnt really need it in the first place, its just the fact that its their so i just wanted it to go.

as for msi's support, its good when they decide to reply to you. im still waiting for a reply from a week ago about my graphics cards running over 100 degrees. i might try and see if i get a reply.

thanks for the help :toast:
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,021
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#14
I have a Unknown Device on my server which is the TPM device. I just told Windows to disable it and haven't had any problems. It is Windows Server 2003 though--not Vista-based.

Here's the form I would use. Yeah, it's USA tech support but they shouldn't have a problem answering your question. I used this form several times in the past and got acceptable answers:
http://www.msicomputer.com/msiapps/ts_form.aspx
 

James1991

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
267 (0.07/day)
Likes
38
Location
Port Lincoln, South Australia
Processor i7 2600
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 EVO
Cooling lots and lots of fans
Memory 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2 x ATI(yes, ATI) Radeon 4850
Storage lots of 500 gb drives
Display(s) Acer P221W, LG L1732S, Samsung 32 inch HDTV
Case big one
Audio Device(s) onboard stuff
Power Supply big one
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores boots into windows is that ok?
#15
thanx for the link. the USA tech support is what i use because clicking on the support link on the australian site links to the USA site.