• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trying to add Ram, Having Issues

Rizz

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD AthlonXP 64Bit 3000+
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb
Memory 1GB DDR400 Corsair XMS
Video Card(s) NVidia 6600 GT
Storage 400Gb WD7200 (2x 200Gb)
#1
First off, as it's probably obvious by this being my first post on these forums, I'm pretty much an advanced Hardware newb.. I know how to do all the basic stuff, but when it comes to tweaking my BIOS, stuff like that, I'm in the dark..

I've always used 1gb of Ram. One stick of 512 Mb CorsairXMS DDR3200 400MHz, and one stick of 512 Mb Corsair ValueSelect DDR3200 400MHz (*cringe* at ValueSelect).

They've worked fine together, and I planned to upgrade the ValueSelect at some point, but wasn't too worried about it.

I decided it was time to upgrade, and ordered a stick of 1Gb CorsairXMS DDR3200 400MHz Ram.. Popped it in, and alas, it still only registered as 1Gb total.

I tried each stick individually, in each slot on my motherboard (3 slots total), and they all worked fine, so I know all 3 slots are ok, and all 3 peices of RAM are ok..

When I try different combinations of RAM, the highest I can ever get it to show, was 1Gb..

My boot screen and Windows both recognize only 1Gb of Ram, but some software, realized that it is being recognized, but just not being used.

Screenshot from the Software:


I've been poking thru the Bios a bit (It's a DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb), but can't find what I'm looking for. I see settings like TCL, TRCD, and just kinda bite my lip and cry a little. :p

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#2
it could be because the timmings are diferent, wich is your mobo?
 

Rizz

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD AthlonXP 64Bit 3000+
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb
Memory 1GB DDR400 Corsair XMS
Video Card(s) NVidia 6600 GT
Storage 400Gb WD7200 (2x 200Gb)
#3
pt said:
it could be because the timmings are diferent, wich is your mobo?
DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb

I thought that might be the issue, but I'm praying theres a way around it. LoL
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
1,531 (0.35/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ECS NForce4 A-939
Cooling CPU: Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu GFX: Zalman VF-700AlCu, 2x120mm+5x80mm w/ Ultra 7ch Fan Controller
Memory Kingston 2x512MB DDR PC3200 Dual Channel 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 7900GT KO Superclocked
Storage 2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.8/9 160GB SATAII NCQ in RAID0: 300GB total capacity
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 941BW (19" widescreen, 1440x900)
Case Antec P180B
Audio Device(s) Built in. 5.1Ch Logitech Z-5500 500w soundsystem, digital Coax connection
Power Supply Spire 500W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#4
might want to check if your mobo is trying to put them in dual channel, then balks because it doesn't find 2 relatively matching pairs.
 

Rizz

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD AthlonXP 64Bit 3000+
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb
Memory 1GB DDR400 Corsair XMS
Video Card(s) NVidia 6600 GT
Storage 400Gb WD7200 (2x 200Gb)
#5
randomperson21 said:
might want to check if your mobo is trying to put them in dual channel, then balks because it doesn't find 2 relatively matching pairs.
On my boot screen, it says Single Channel in 2T Mode or something like that.
 
Last edited:

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#6
Check your board manual to see what that means
 

Rizz

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD AthlonXP 64Bit 3000+
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb
Memory 1GB DDR400 Corsair XMS
Video Card(s) NVidia 6600 GT
Storage 400Gb WD7200 (2x 200Gb)
#7
pt said:
Check your board manual to see what that means
All I really see is that 2T timing provides better system stability, and is supported in CG or later revisions of the AMD 64 Processors..

Also, there is a table, showing, if you have 1 single rank and 1 double rank, 2 single rank, 2 double rank, yadda yadda, what setting to use (2T or 1T), and what DDR speed to run it at..

Other than that, I have no clue. I read on other sites that using 2T mode was ideal for more than 1 GHz of Memory, so I think this is what I want. :p
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.07/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#8
tell us if it works when you try it
 

Rizz

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD AthlonXP 64Bit 3000+
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb
Memory 1GB DDR400 Corsair XMS
Video Card(s) NVidia 6600 GT
Storage 400Gb WD7200 (2x 200Gb)
#9
I've tried playing with any settings I think could possibly help anything, but I'm not getting a thing.
 

Rizz

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD AthlonXP 64Bit 3000+
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb
Memory 1GB DDR400 Corsair XMS
Video Card(s) NVidia 6600 GT
Storage 400Gb WD7200 (2x 200Gb)
#10
So, I took the time to update my BIOS to the latest version, tinker with the settings a bit more..

I tried using another peice of Software (CPU-Z) to see if it had any information that could prove useful.

It also showed that this memory is detectable, and says I'm running at 2Gb of RAM, but Windows disagrees. :wtf:
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
1,531 (0.35/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ECS NForce4 A-939
Cooling CPU: Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu GFX: Zalman VF-700AlCu, 2x120mm+5x80mm w/ Ultra 7ch Fan Controller
Memory Kingston 2x512MB DDR PC3200 Dual Channel 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 7900GT KO Superclocked
Storage 2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.8/9 160GB SATAII NCQ in RAID0: 300GB total capacity
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 941BW (19" widescreen, 1440x900)
Case Antec P180B
Audio Device(s) Built in. 5.1Ch Logitech Z-5500 500w soundsystem, digital Coax connection
Power Supply Spire 500W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#11
Well, its running in single channel, which is good.
Make sure all your drivers and windows is fully updated. you're running xp, right?
How much ram does your BIOS see?
 

Rizz

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD AthlonXP 64Bit 3000+
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb
Memory 1GB DDR400 Corsair XMS
Video Card(s) NVidia 6600 GT
Storage 400Gb WD7200 (2x 200Gb)
#12
randomperson21 said:
Well, its running in single channel, which is good.
Make sure all your drivers and windows is fully updated. you're running xp, right?
How much ram does your BIOS see?
As far as I know, all of my drivers are up to date. I'm running Windows XP Pro SP2..
My Bios only shows the 1gb..
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Michigan
#13
I can speak to the command rate (1T or 2T). You must run at 2T because you have 3 sticks of RAM. If you had 2, it is possible to run at 1T. As for BIOS recognition, I know this sounds stupid, but are all 3 sticks seated all the way? In addition, you have a DFI, look on their site to see if you RAM is supported by their mobo's (DFI's are very picky about RAM). If all else fails, join the DFI-street forum and they will be able to help you with everything you need.
 

Rizz

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD AthlonXP 64Bit 3000+
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb
Memory 1GB DDR400 Corsair XMS
Video Card(s) NVidia 6600 GT
Storage 400Gb WD7200 (2x 200Gb)
#14
SomeRandomGuy said:
I can speak to the command rate (1T or 2T). You must run at 2T because you have 3 sticks of RAM. If you had 2, it is possible to run at 1T. As for BIOS recognition, I know this sounds stupid, but are all 3 sticks seated all the way? In addition, you have a DFI, look on their site to see if you RAM is supported by their mobo's (DFI's are very picky about RAM). If all else fails, join the DFI-street forum and they will be able to help you with everything you need.
Well, considering Windows Based Software is picking up that all 3 sticks are in the machine, and can tell exactly what they are, what speed, yadda yadda, I would imagine they're all in good enough..

I know that my older 2 sticks work fine, and the newest one is the same brand, same speed, same mhz.. The only thing different is the size and the timings.. Not to mention, I can get all 3 sticks to work individually.. The older 2 also work just fine together.. I just can't get the newer one to work with either of the older ones.