• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Two bugs in GPU-Z - icon and version number

Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#26
This has nothing to do with my issue. My issue is with the GPU-Z ICON only.
If you try to change the GPU-Z icon, you also WILL get the same error message - try it! ;)
well i just installed Fences version 2.01.484 no problems for me, so try reinstall it, by completely uninstall Fences with a program like CCleaner, Your Uninstaller or another one that's also cleans up registration database in Windows 7.

i am running Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64 fully updated with driver 310.90 on my GTX680 and i don't got a problem ^^

Capture.JPG
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
505 (0.21/day)
Likes
61
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2xCorsair SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xIntel SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Intel 480GB SSD+5+3TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Ver.1709 Fall Creators Update (Build 17025.1000, Insider Preview)
#27
1) it seems the icon problem is an issue with our exe compressor. there seems to be no easy fix for that.

2) i changed the code to include the version number in the about dialog
Thanks for the update!
1) OK, can we somehow submit a bug report to the creators of the EXE compressor, so at least they are aware of the issue?

2) When can we get the updated version?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
505 (0.21/day)
Likes
61
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2xCorsair SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xIntel SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Intel 480GB SSD+5+3TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Ver.1709 Fall Creators Update (Build 17025.1000, Insider Preview)
#28
well i just installed Fences version 2.01.484 no problems for me, so try reinstall it, by completely uninstall Fences with a program like CCleaner, Your Uninstaller or another one that's also cleans up registration database in Windows 7.

i am running Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64 fully updated with driver 310.90 on my GTX680 and i don't got a problem ^^

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=49606&stc=1&d=1357748942
Yeah, but if you TRY TO CHANGE the icon, you WILL get an error! And you will get no such error with any other icon on your desktop. ;)
Also, I don't think this has anything to do with Fences - Fences just moves icons around, but does NOT change the icons image.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,161 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,118
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#29
OK, can we somehow submit a bug report to the creators of the EXE compressor, so at least they are aware of the issue?
i already did that.

the new version will probably be released this month
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
505 (0.21/day)
Likes
61
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2xCorsair SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xIntel SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Intel 480GB SSD+5+3TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Ver.1709 Fall Creators Update (Build 17025.1000, Insider Preview)
#30
i already did that.

the new version will probably be released this month
Any news on a (new) version that has the EXE packer properly packing the program icon instead of mangling it? Thanks!
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
505 (0.21/day)
Likes
61
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2xCorsair SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xIntel SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Intel 480GB SSD+5+3TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Ver.1709 Fall Creators Update (Build 17025.1000, Insider Preview)
#31
Hi, it's me again! :)
Any news from the EXE packer makers on the issue with the icon?
 
Last edited:

Axxxel

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#32
Given that GPU-Z works for many, many people without this problem (myself included), I think you're at the point where you need to start providing information about your system configuration and all that.

Clearly it is something unique about your system.
I specifically signed up to this forum, since I have the very same problem, and since it happens on three different PCs of mine (yes, I'm a geek !), with totally different hardware and OSes, I am quite sure that this happens to thousands of users -- most of them just don't care enough to worry about it and search the web for a solution, find this forum, sign up and inquire about it !

My specs:

PC1: AMD Athlon 64 3500+, 2GB RAM, etc. - Windows XP Prof. x64 Edition

PC2: intel celeron E1200 Dual-Core @ 1.6GHz, 2GB RAM, etc. - Windows Vista Ultimate x64

PC3: intel Core 2 Duo E8600 @ 3.33GHz, 4GB RAM, etc. - Windows Server 2008 R2 (the server cousin of Windows 7), x64

The icon is in the linked exe alright, when I click on change icon I can see it, but it does not get displayed !
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
505 (0.21/day)
Likes
61
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2xCorsair SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xIntel SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Intel 480GB SSD+5+3TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Ver.1709 Fall Creators Update (Build 17025.1000, Insider Preview)
#33
I specifically signed up to this forum, since I have the very same problem, and since it happens on three different PCs of mine (yes, I'm a geek !), with totally different hardware and OSes, I am quite sure that this happens to thousands of users -- most of them just don't care enough to worry about it and search the web for a solution, find this forum, sign up and inquire about it !

My specs:

PC1: AMD Athlon 64 3500+, 2GB RAM, etc. - Windows XP Prof. x64 Edition

PC2: intel celeron E1200 Dual-Core @ 1.6GHz, 2GB RAM, etc. - Windows Vista Ultimate x64

PC3: intel Core 2 Duo E8600 @ 3.33GHz, 4GB RAM, etc. - Windows Server 2008 R2 (the server cousin of Windows 7), x64

The icon is in the linked exe alright, when I click on change icon I can see it, but it does not get displayed !
Hmm, for me it is different - when I try to change the icon, Windows shows an error message, but for the last few months the icon does get displayed just fine on both my desktop and Start menu. Using Windows 7 64-bit, Ultimate, SP1 on my desktop PC and Windows 7 64-bit, Home Premium, SP1 on my laptop - problem was on desktop PC only.
Can you attach a screenshot, please? I assume you get the "broken icon" icon, is that correct?
 

Axxxel

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#34
Hmm, for me it is different - when I try to change the icon, Windows shows an error message, but for the last few months the icon does get displayed just fine on both my desktop and Start menu. Using Windows 7 64-bit, Ultimate, SP1 on my desktop PC and Windows 7 64-bit, Home Premium, SP1 on my laptop - problem was on desktop PC only.
Can you attach a screenshot, please? I assume you get the "broken icon" icon, is that correct?
Hi,

I was just firing up my Intel Celeron E1200 PC with Vista Ultimate x64 to take a screenshot.
I had previously deleted the icon of GPU-Z on the desktop, so I copied it now from the start menu (where it always worked correctly) ... and low and behold: It worked alright ! It gets displayed, though with a thick "coat of arms" layed over it as a sambol of a program which requires admin privileges. The original icons did not have that coat of arms. Anyway, it works now.

Then I rebooted the same machine and booted Windows XP Prof. x64 Edition on it (it is a dual-boot system) and installed GPU-Z. Icon gets displayed correctly there, too !

I proceeded to fire up my Athlon 64 3500+ with Windows Server 2008 R2 x64, and all was fine there, too !

I think I'm going crazy ... I was trying everything on the Vista system the other day to make it work, I deleted and recreated the shortcuts, copied them from the start menu e cetera, nothing would work, and now, bag, problem solved and I don't know why. I did install a lot of programs in the meantime, though, and some Windows updates, so Lord knows what happened.

By the way, just for the record, I WAS able to change the icon before, when it acted strange -- I set it to the globe found in some Windows file, I guess it was the Explorer exe, but don't recall. That worked alright and it got displayed, just the original one would not work.

I guess you could solve the problem easily if you just added a separate icon file which people could use and link to in case of problems with the embedded icon in the GPU-Z exe.

Cheers !

PS: GPU-Z rocks.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
UK
System Name NomPC
Processor Intel Q6600 Quad Core S775 2.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R rev 2.0
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED Flower
Memory 2 x Corsair 2GB XMS DDR2 800MHz
Video Card(s) Palit 1GB Radeon HD4870 Sonic Edition
Storage 1 x 160GB WD Velociraptor, 3 x 500GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) DELL Ultrasharp 2709W 27" 1920x1200
Case Thermaltake Xaser III (4 x 8cm Intake and 3 x 8cm Exhaust)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows Vista Enterprise 64-bit
#35
Adding my name to the list of people with weird missing icon problems :)
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#36
this naki dude has the weirdest of all problems!
 

XPEHOPE3

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#37
1st bug - No icon?? My GPU-Z lost its icon in one of the last updates, and trying to set an icon for it, Windows 7 says "The file C:\Program Files (x86)\GPU-Z\CPU-Z.exe contains no icons. Choose an icon from the list or specify a different file."
I ran into the very same issue with the latest GPU-Z version at Win 10 x64 - I rename the desktop shortcut and after some time I see blank icon for it, and reinstall-rename solution also won't survive restart. The solution I came up with was to extract the icon from GPU-Z and use it instead. This is yet to disappear after multiple restarts.
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,312 (2.12/day)
Likes
9,149
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i7 6700K @ 4.2GHz / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + 3 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218
#38
I have had the icon missing as well, W1zzard sent me the icon.
I attached it here in case anyone wants it.
 

Attachments