• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Ugh, more problems.

Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#1
Cisco/Linksys WRT160N V2 is acting up again, although this time it may have been my fault. I came home at around midnight and my parents told me they couldn't stream media through their HTPC, so I checked all the computers in the house and they were all either extremely slow or constantly failing to load webpages. I went ahead and reset the router, nothing. I reset the modem and my internet was gone altogether.

It turns out that there was an internet outage in my area and my internet stopped working for a couple hours.

Well, I just got off a call with Time Warner now and everything works with the modem, I'm on TPU directly connected to the modem right now. My router though, is a different story. Microsoft says there's a DNS server error, and I have no clue what that means. I tried flushing the DNS cache through command prompt, but it didn't help. I reset the router again, didn't help. I pinged www.yahoo.com through command prompt and it said it couldn't find the homepage with that domain or something. I can access my router's homepage (192.168.1.1) while connected to it though.

I was hoping that I could make it past the year problem-free, maybe permanently problem free, but that's too good to be true. Something troubleshoot this for me! :(

Now be right back while I make a WTB thread in the FS forum for a Linksys WRT54GL that so many people have raved about, particularly with Tomato.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#2

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#3
on another note i have a WRT54G2 with DDWRT installed already that i would trade you straight up for your 160N
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#4
rest it to factory defaults through the admin tab and check the firmware version a new build came out on the 15th

http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/wireless/lbc/WRT160N
Done, no luck.

on another note i have a WRT54G2 with DDWRT installed already that i would trade you straight up for your 160N
Lets focus on getting all my machines back online first, especially before my parents come home and throw a fit about not being able to go online. :banghead:
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
886 (0.24/day)
Likes
137
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#5
What DNS address is the router using? How is the router obtaining it's connection to the modem (dynamic or static)? Have you tried using one of the OpenDNS addresses to test?

Mine are 209.18.47.61 and 209.18.47.62 (also Time Warner)
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#6
What DNS address is the router using? How is the router obtaining it's connection to the modem (dynamic or static)? Have you tried using one of the OpenDNS addresses to test?

Mine are 209.18.47.61 and 209.18.47.62 (also Time Warner)
Lets take a step backwards, all this networking talk is like a foreign language to me. How exactly do I find the info you requested? :ohwell:
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
886 (0.24/day)
Likes
137
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#7
Well my thinking is that the router isn't using the right DNS address. Maybe something happened during the outage. You can find that info usually in the "Router Status" (or similar) section of the Router's configuration (192.168.1.1).

It's in "Status"->"Router" on yours.
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#8
Looks like I don't even have a DNS address. :mad:

Code:
Firmware Version:	v2.0.03 build 009Aug 21, 2009
Firmware Verification: e8235438ca0893272b95da2368931c57
Current Time: Not Available
Internet MAC Address: Removed
Host Name:	 
Domain Name:	
Internet Connection	
Connection Type:	Automatic Configuration - DHCP
Internet IP Address: 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask: 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway:	0.0.0.0
DNS1:	
DNS2:	
DNS3:	
MTU:	 1500
DHCP Lease Time:
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
886 (0.24/day)
Likes
137
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#9
In the same window hit "Release" and the "Renew" and see what happens. It should automatically be getting the correct information for setup from the modem.
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#10
In the same window hit "Release" and the "Renew" and see what happens.
I did that the first time I went to that page, nothing happens at all. I hit release, nothing. I hit renew, nothing.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
886 (0.24/day)
Likes
137
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#11
What does it say in "Setup"->"Mac Address Clone"?

Sometimes a provider ties the modem to the first device connected via it's MAC address. I don't know if Time Warner still does it, but I have my router using a cloned address from one of my computers. The MAC id is like a social security number, every device has a special one that no other device has.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
405 (0.12/day)
Likes
47
Location
Bulgaria
System Name HAF
Processor i5 3570k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 EXTREME 4
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-SD964
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX670 FTW
Storage Seagate 250GB
Display(s) LG 24' + Samsung 22'
Case HAF 922
Power Supply CoolerMaster GX750W
Software Windows 7 x64
#12
Unplug the router for a 5-10 minutes. BTW maybe it's your ISP that is having connection problems
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#13
What does it say in "Setup"->"Mac Address Clone"?

Sometimes a provider ties the modem to the first device connected via it's MAC address. I don't know if Time Warner still does it, but I have my router using a cloned address from one of my computers. The MAC id is like a social security number, every device a special one that nobody has.
It shows my MAC address grayed out and "Disabled" is selected. I removed my MAC address from the post above because my computer tech teacher said something about someone abusing his and getting him in trouble with his ISP or something. Not sure if there's any truth to it, so it's there but simply removed by me if that was what you found unusual.

Unplug the router for a 5-10 minutes. BTW maybe it's your ISP that is having connection problems
Time Warner did a signal check and said my modem is working fine. I'm also on the internet directly connected to the modem with a normal ping and download/upload speeds.



I have the router unplugged now, I'll plug it back in in 10 minutes and see what's up.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
886 (0.24/day)
Likes
137
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#14
It shows my MAC address grayed out and "Disabled" is selected.
Ok so it was probably not cloned before. (Unless you held in the "Reset" button in the back-You didn't specify how you reset it earlier!)

Unplug the router for a 5-10 minutes. BTW maybe it's your ISP that is having connection problems
Saphetto might be right about it being a Time Warner problem. The people you talk to on the phone really are clueless. (The tech told me on the phone there was nothing wrong with my modem from their end. After 3 trips out to my house the tech realized that I was using an old unsupported modem!).

Basically you know what the problem is (The router is not getting the right configuration info from the modem) and you will have to figure out why that is. It's possible that there is a hardware problem with the router. Maybe you can get the configuration info and try to enter it manually into the router (IP address, DNS).
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#15
Ok so it was probably not cloned before. (Unless you held in the "Reset" button in the back-You didn't specify how you reset it earlier!)
I did it both ways, holding down the reset button and via the admin tab in the router's homepage. I hope I didn't do anything wrong. :banghead:

Saphetto might be right about it being a Time Warner problem. The people you talk to on the phone really are clueless.

Basically you know what the problem is (The router is not getting the right configuration info from the modem) and you will have to figure out why that is. It's possible that there is a hardware problem with the router. Maybe you can get the configuration info and try to enter it manually into the router (IP address, DNS).
I'm absolutely clueless on how to do that, I'm hoping I can leave this as a last resort.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
886 (0.24/day)
Likes
137
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#16
You might be able to ask Customer Service if they have the service tied to a MAC address and what that address is. It might be one of your other computers (maybe the first one ever hooked up to the connection). You want them to be using the MAC address of the router (it's usually on the sticker of the router) or it's the default address in the "Clone MAC address" screen. With that option you can also make it whatever you want.

You could also ask them for IP Address and DNS (which you can also grab from the single computer that works when connected without the router) which you can manually enter in to the router. You do that in the "Basic Setup" tab. For "Internet Connection Type" you choose the one that isn't "Automatically" (Manual? I'm not sure) and enter the IP address and DNS address below that. It's actually pretty easy and there are all kinds of guides on how to do it.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,365
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#17
Chances are you have to clone the mac address of your PC, so that the cable modem sees the router as a computer and not a Cisco router.(They don't like when you use routers, because that is free internet connections that they want you paying for instead, or at the very least they want you to buy/pay for their router.) The service usually isn't tied to a specific MAC address anymore, but they do block MAC address from certain devices.

Go to Setup -> Mac Address Clone.

Select Enable, then clone the Mac Address of the PC you are using to directly connect to the modem. The router should then get an IP address from the modem and the internet should work.
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#18
Phew! I got it to work by cloning my MAC address like n1 specified, and I'm back online, so thank you newt!

And timta, I'm networking-illiterate but I think you were this [.] close to hitting the issue on the nail. Thanks for working with me throughout the afternoon, I can't tell you how grateful I am.

LOL. Look what I typed @ 3:57pm! :roll: I don't think you could hit "the issue on the nail" any more than that!
Regardless, I'm glad you got it working and your family members are happy now :)
:laugh: I didn't see the edit since I reply to messages quite prompt and don't reread them. BIG THANKS TO YOU AGAIN! :toast:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
886 (0.24/day)
Likes
137
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#19
And timta, I'm networking-illiterate but I think you were this [.] close to hitting the issue on the nail. Thanks for working with me throughout the afternoon, I can't tell you how grateful I am.
LOL. Look what I typed @ 3:57pm! :roll: I don't think you could hit "the issue on the nail" any more than that!
Regardless, I'm glad you got it working and your family members are happy now :)

And, please remember that if you push that "reset" button on the back that it defaults to the factory settings and you will have to do that all over again!

I didn't see the edit since I reply to messages quite prompt and don't reread them. BIG THANKS TO YOU AGAIN!
Ah, I understand, you are welcome. It's a pleasure to help an awesome fellow TPU'er. ;)
 
Last edited: