• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Use router as a client to another router?

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,456 (4.03/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, 2x1TB Seagate 1TB RAID 0 :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - Bose Companion 2 Series III :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
So I have this machine here, currently using a dinky USB wifi adapter. The speeds are pretty terrible. I bought a new wireless router (a Linksys E2500 v4) because I'm going to need it later, but for now, is there a way I can set it up to connect wirelessly, as a client, to the router here? The idea is to wirelessly connect to the existing router with the Linksys E2500, and connect the E2500 to my PC with a standard ethernet cable.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,204 (1.35/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Sure, you can do that, but only if it supports wireless bridge mode.
Not sure if the E2500 supports it, but here's how to do it on Linksys routers that supports it.

Alternatively, install DD-WRT on the E2500, as it should allow you to use wireless bridge mode.
That said, there's no info on a v4.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,902 (1.77/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS X570-PLUS TUF Gaming
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240mm AIO
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Ares OEM DDR4-3200 (B-die)
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Ti
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case ghetto CM Cosmos RC-1000
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Modecom Volcano Blade (Kailh choc LP)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
Basically you have 2 options:
1) Wireless bridge mode (WiFi only used to communicate with other router)
2) Wireless repeater/range extender mode (gives you both wired and wireless options, but may have issues on wireless side of things).
Some WiFi routers and APs also have a "Wireless client" mode (it's a lot more stable than the two above), but I don't think E2500 supports it.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,204 (1.35/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Basically you have 2 options:
1) Wireless bridge mode (WiFi only used to communicate with other router)
2) Wireless repeater/range extender mode (gives you both wired and wireless options, but may have issues on wireless side of things).
Some WiFi routers and APs also have a "Wireless client" mode (it's a lot more stable than the two above), but I don't think E2500 supports it.
Eh? Why would there be stability issues with wireless bridge mode or repeater/range extender mode?
I've run both modes for ages with a couple of devices and never had any issues.
Yes, repeater/range extender is not ideal from a performance standpoint, but stability is hardly a problem.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,456 (4.03/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, 2x1TB Seagate 1TB RAID 0 :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - Bose Companion 2 Series III :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Okay, I'll look and see if any of that is in my firmware. I think dd-wrt is a no go on v4 sadly. I did quickly look that up before I bought it, but more detailed searching told me I was SOL.

Whatever the performance is, it's got to be better than an unstable 3-5mbps...
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,902 (1.77/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS X570-PLUS TUF Gaming
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240mm AIO
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Ares OEM DDR4-3200 (B-die)
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Ti
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case ghetto CM Cosmos RC-1000
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Modecom Volcano Blade (Kailh choc LP)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
Yes, repeater/range extender is not ideal from a performance standpoint, but stability is hardly a problem.
There are many concerns, especially in small places like a 1-2b apartment. If routers are too close to each other and one of them works as a repeater - you may lose WiFi altogether.
Also, if your router only supports 1x1 on 2.4GHz band, it may "glitch out" periodically. A common issue on modern low-budget routers, where 2.4GHz is an afterthought just for coverage.
Even on some 2x2 routers it's not 100% stable.
Also, on v4 Linksys decided to switch chipsets to abysmal Mediatek MT7628 (e.g. the same garbage used in latter-days TP-Link WR841 refresh), so I wouldn't hold my breath on stable repeater mode even in perfect conditions.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,204 (1.35/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
There are many concerns, especially in small places like a 1-2b apartment. If routers are too close to each other and one of them works as a repeater - you may lose WiFi altogether.
Also, if your router only supports 1x1 on 2.4GHz band, it may "glitch out" periodically. A common issue on modern low-budget routers, where 2.4GHz is an afterthought just for coverage.
Even on some 2x2 routers it's not 100% stable.
Also, on v4 Linksys decided to switch chipsets to abysmal Mediatek MT7628 (e.g. the same garbage used in latter-days TP-Link WR841 refresh), so I wouldn't hold my breath on stable repeater mode even in perfect conditions.
You're aware that you can reduce the transmit power to prevent that from happening, right?
I don't think the OP has any 1x1 hardware, so not an issue. This is really an outlier with any modern router, as most are at least 2x2 today.
In wireless bridge mode, you only use one band, so you could just as well disable 2.4GHz if you claim that is the issue on dual band routers.
A garbage router is a garbage router, no fixing that. That said, nothing really wrong with MTK hardware, they do have some pretty poor software though and it takes ages to get them to fix issues, which is quite frustrating when they have driver bugs. I know this for a fact, as I used to work for a company that made routers based on MTK hardware, among others.
We never had any issues with any kind of bridge mode, but we also had a good software team, which most router makers these days don't seem to have.
 

ixi

Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
560 (0.22/day)
I'd say sell linksys and buy mikrotik hap ac2 (little bit pricier, but much more capable. And gladly will help you if needed.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2019
Messages
473 (0.74/day)
Location
Canada
System Name New compy
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600x
Motherboard MSI MEG x570 ACE
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w. FHP141 + Xigmatek AOS
Memory 32gb G.Skill F4-4000C18D-32GVK
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra Gaming
Storage 9.5tb
Display(s) Alienware AW2518H 24" 240hz, LG 43" 4k HDR TV 43UM6910PUA
Case Thermaltake Core v71
Audio Device(s) iFi Nano Idsd Le, Creative T20 + T50, Sennheiser HD6Mix
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1000w
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero custom w. G900 scroll wheel mod, G602, M705, G305
Keyboard Corsair K68 RGB + K70 RGB + K57 RGB Wireless
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/83f50d
I just plug my second router into the first with an ethernet cable, have the second (2.4ghz) handling all the household clients and the main (5ghz) for gaming. Make sure they're at least a foot apart if they're both wireless, and make sure your wifi dongle on your pc isn't plugged in next to any other wireless devices like headset or mouse/keyboard/controller receivers or they'll interfere with each other.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2014
Messages
1,000 (0.42/day)
Location
Nowy Warsaw
System Name SYBARIS
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 5 3600
Motherboard MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
Cooling Cryorig H7 Quad Lumi
Memory Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
Video Card(s) Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
Storage WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
Display(s) LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS | AOC 24G2 24" 144hz IPS
Case In Win Mana 136
Audio Device(s) HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Razer Viper Mini | Cooler Master MM711 | Logitech G102 | Logitech G402
Keyboard Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10 Education v2004 x64
Wireless bridge/wireless access point/wireless repeater whatever you decide to use will probably half the speed you'd expect to get (from the secondary router that is). Ultimately nothing beats wired.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,204 (1.35/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Wireless bridge/wireless access point/wireless repeater whatever you decide to use will probably half the speed you'd expect to get (from the secondary router that is). Ultimately nothing beats wired.
No it wouldn't, not the way the OP wants to configure it.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,982 (4.92/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Don't expect good speeds from the E2500. The internal antennas on those things are pretty much trash, it's why they advertise it as only have a max speed of 300Mbps despite the radio actually being capable of 866Mbps if it wasn't software limited. But they had to software limite it because the antenna design is so terrible it will never do over 300Mbps.

You'd seriously be better off buying an inexpensive USB AC1200 adapter with an external antenna(don't get one without an antenna). They are like $15 and will give you a better connection than using the E2500 as a bridge.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,456 (4.03/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, 2x1TB Seagate 1TB RAID 0 :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - Bose Companion 2 Series III :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
I've tried using Bridge mode. Doesn't... really seem to work.

I'm assuming I select Wireless Bridge here, and type in the SSID of the existing wifi network I want to connect to, as well as the security method and passphrase?

The result seems to be no internet access, can't connect to the router setup anymore (regardless whether I leave the IP at 192.168.1.1 or change it to something else), but I CAN ping 192.168.1.1, and even my phone.
 
Last edited:

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,456 (4.03/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, 2x1TB Seagate 1TB RAID 0 :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - Bose Companion 2 Series III :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Eh, I give up. I'm connected to the router with ethernet now, which is better than any wifi solution. I'm only disappointed that I couldn't get it to work, but the E2500 is a very cheap, basic device. I may be returning it and getting a better router. I didn't realize this, but apparently a lot of low end routers these days still don't have gigabit ethernet.

Let's change the subject a little bit, and talk about routers. It looks like I can find an Asus RT-N66R (or RT-N66U, same thing) on eBay for about 30 bucks. It's the same router I had before. I remember paying about $130 for it at Best Buy years ago back when it was new. Is it still worth getting, or is it too old? I'm just fine with wireless N and the gigabit Ethernet ports. Surely it's got to be better than the Linksys E2500?
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,204 (1.35/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Ok, you need to change so the router that would operate as a wireless bridge is set up to receive it's IP address via DHCP or you get an IP address conflict, as both default to the same IP address.
Clearly Linksys did a crap implementation of wireless bridge, as this should normally switch the router into receiving the IP address via DHCP automagically.

Let's change the subject a little bit, and talk about routers. It looks like I can find an Asus RT-N66R (or RT-N66U, same thing) on eBay for about 30 bucks. It's the same router I had before. I remember paying about $130 for it at Best Buy years ago back when it was new. Is it still worth getting, or is it too old? I'm just fine with wireless N and the gigabit Ethernet ports. Surely it's got to be better than the Linksys E2500?
Old, unsupported POS. Even Merlin has dropped support for it. I guess you could install DD-WRT or OpenWRT on it and then it would be better than the E2500.
If you want Asus, get something that Merlin supports. Old routers with old firmware are inherently a major security risk.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,837 (2.83/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// EVGA GTX 1050 ti
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Bridge mode which turns off DHCP on one router

I know its not what you want to hear but my speed was bad until I moved to 802.11AC
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,456 (4.03/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, 2x1TB Seagate 1TB RAID 0 :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - Bose Companion 2 Series III :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
All these ASUS router models are quite confusing, heh...
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
Messages
2,745 (0.98/day)
Location
Left @Booneys Ave, go 22.96 miles then right 2 mi.
System Name The Big RED One
Processor i9-9900k, oc'd to 5.2 ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximus Hero Wifi Z390
Cooling Corsair H115i pro AIO 560mm push/pull, 11x Corsair 140mm ML RGB Fans, 5 in a modded rack config
Memory 64GB Corsair Vengance RBG pro DDR4-3200 (4x 16GB) in XMP2
Video Card(s) Evga RTX 3080 w/15% O/C
Storage 2x WD Black SN750 1TB m.2 + 4TB Crucial SSD + WD 12TB external HDD
Display(s) 2x Samsung 43" LCD's @4k-1440p
Case Thermaltake TT900 Supertower
Audio Device(s) On-board Intel AC9260 wireless, JBL Studio Pro Bluetooth Speakers
Power Supply EVGA G2 SuperNova 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech MX Master 2
Keyboard Logitech G613 mechanical wireless
Software Windows 10 pro 64 bit, with all the unnecessary background shitzu turned OFF !
Benchmark Scores Quicker than flies on a dung pile
All these ASUS router models are quite confusing, heh...
That's not a problem, it's a "feature" hehehe :)

Anyways, Linksys's consumer stuff is crap, always has been & always will be IMHO... I've tried alot of it over the years, and it all failed miserably at even the most basic tasks, and most of it only lasted 3-6 months before dying altogether......

OTOH, you can only have my Nighthawks when you can pry them from my cold, dead hands :)

No muss, no fuss, just easy set-up and long lasting, fast & reliable internet service....
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,982 (4.92/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Let's change the subject a little bit, and talk about routers. It looks like I can find an Asus RT-N66R (or RT-N66U, same thing) on eBay for about 30 bucks. It's the same router I had before. I remember paying about $130 for it at Best Buy years ago back when it was new. Is it still worth getting, or is it too old? I'm just fine with wireless N and the gigabit Ethernet ports. Surely it's got to be better than the Linksys E2500?
If you slap FreshTomato on it, the RT-N66U is a pretty decent router for basic stuff. But I don't think I'd buy one these days. The hardware is just too outdated for me.
Anyways, Linksys's consumer stuff is crap, always has been & always will be IMHO... I've tried alot of it over the years, and it all failed miserably at even the most basic tasks, and most of it only lasted 3-6 months before dying altogether......
Everything after the WRT-54L has been a downward spiral.

But I've moved to pfsense and won't go back to anything consumer.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,456 (4.03/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, 2x1TB Seagate 1TB RAID 0 :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - Bose Companion 2 Series III :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Returned the E2500 with no issues. My parents are still using an old E1000 I left here years ago...

The newer ASUS routers are quite expensive. Looks like the cheapest one I found that asuswrt merlin currently supports is almost $120 on Amazon. Looks like the older, cheaper, and widely available RT-N66U/R might be a good choice. I was just using one until recently...
 

ixi

Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
560 (0.22/day)
Returned the E2500 with no issues. My parents are still using an old E1000 I left here years ago...

The newer ASUS routers are quite expensive. Looks like the cheapest one I found that asuswrt merlin currently supports is almost $120 on Amazon. Looks like the older, cheaper, and widely available RT-N66U/R might be a good choice. I was just using one until recently...

https://mikrotik.com/product/hap_ac3

With this you can create full dummy bridge to current wifi or create bridge to current wifi and new ssid.

RT-N66U/R this router is 10 years old, damn, time flies.

If you use vpn, then as well you can create vpn client on Mikrotik and nat out how many local lans you want via it. Dont need to install software on pc or any other device.
 
Last edited:

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,456 (4.03/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, 2x1TB Seagate 1TB RAID 0 :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - Bose Companion 2 Series III :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Not really worried about the wifi bridge anymore. I'm disappointed it didn't work, but there was an Ethernet cable handy and I'm more of an Ethernet kinda guy...
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,456 (4.03/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, 2x1TB Seagate 1TB RAID 0 :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - Bose Companion 2 Series III :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
I bought two used RT-N66R routers, but instead I received two Netgear R6400v2 routers. I'm mostly indifferent about the routers themselves... slightly disappointed because they weren't what I was after, but they are apparently superior to the RT-N66R. Unfortunately, they didn't come with power adapters. I specifically asked if they came with antennas and power adapters because I couldn't tell from the pictures (which are definitely RT-N66R/U in the images, heh).

Interestingly, this seller is selling the router I actually received as well. Guess there was a mix-up. I messaged them about it...

Great, the seller is "out of the office" until Wednesday... so I have to wait until then to figure out what's going to happen.
 
Last edited:
Top