1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

UT3 Offline LAN Dedicated Server not showing in Client Server Browser

Discussion in 'Games' started by inferKNOX, Feb 25, 2012.

  1. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    921 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    This issue has eaten the greater part of my day & I wanted to ask if you guys can help me out with this. I'm trying to set this up for LAN parties at which we'll have no internet.
    I've looked at pages such as: http://wiki.unrealadmin.org/FAQ:UT3 , http://www.dcsautomatisering.nl/Unreal/UT3Server.aspx & http://forums.epicgames.com/threads/612389-HOW-to-SETUP-a-UT3-server-Webadmin-AND-troubleshoot & the server come up fine, however, despite running fine, it's just not showing up in the client server list.

    The procedure I took was:
    • Install the dedicated server (on my laptop);
    • Install all bonus packs & latest patch 5 (2.1);
    • Install WebAdmin into UT3 server;
    • Made a .bat file to run the server;
    • Run STUN server;
    • Disconnect from internet;
    • Run server from .bat file.

    It runs fine, and I can even connect to it via the console using "open IPADDRESS" on the client side (my desktop, which also having all the same updates & bonus packs), however it just won't show in the server browser.:confused:

    I've also tried running the game on the client computer, going to multiplayer, then setting up a dedicated server & running it. I then run a second instance on that same client computer and check the server browser, nothing.:wtf:

    Please guys, this has been driving me crazy & google must even be getting tired or my searches on it...:cry:

    REMEMBER: Everything is offline.
     
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    What's your start up .bat?

    Iirc, UT3's server browser still needs Gamespy, regardless of bIsLanMatch being true or false.

    Stupid...I know.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2012
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    921 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    LOL, after the whole day of suffering, I finally found the issue right after posting here. It was that I was putting the GameSpy login & password into the server call. Turns out it in fact doesn't need Gamespy...:shadedshu
    Figured it out after reading here: http://forum.i3d.net/unreal-tournament-3-newsletter/41384-re-ut3servers-lan-server-issue.html
    Just to shed more light for those that may need the info, my server system is Win7 SP1 x86 & the client system is Win7 SP1 x64.
    This was my .bat file:
    Code:
    Start UT3.exe Server DM-Deck?Game=UTGame.UTDeathmatch?GameMode=0?Mutator=UTGame.UTMutator_WeaponReplacement?Numplay=10?MaxPlayers=32?NumPublicConnections=32?NumPrivateConnections=1?MinNetPlayers=1?TimeLimit=35?GoalScore=20?BotSkill=4?bIsDedicated=true?bIsLanMatch=True?bUsesStats=false?ForceRespawn=0?bShouldAdvertise=true?PureServer=1?bAllowJoinInProgress=true?AdminName=XXXXX?AdminPassword=XXXXX? -serverip=192.168.X.X -port=7777 -lanplay -log=myserver.log -Login=XXXX -Password=XXXX -unattended
    copy myserver.log myserverlog.bak
    Now it is:
    Code:
    Start UT3.exe  Server DM-Deck?Game=UTGame.UTDeathmatch?GameMode=0?Mutator=UTGame.UTMutator_WeaponReplacement?Numplay=10?MaxPlayers=32?NumPublicConnections=32?NumPrivateConnections=1?MinNetPlayers=1?TimeLimit=10?GoalScore=20?BotSkill=3?bIsDedicated=true?bIsLanMatch=True?bUsesStats=false?ForceRespawn=0?bShouldAdvertise=true?PureServer=1?bAllowJoinInProgress=true?AdminName=XXXXX?AdminPassword=XXXXX? -lanplay -log=myserver.log -unattended
    copy myserver.log myserverlog.bak
    So I just removed the "-Login=" & "-Password=", then finally it showed up in the server browser (the other stuff I removed since it's unnecessary 'cause I already put it in the config files). So obvious now that I think about it... :slap:
    After starting the server, I just change it as desired via webadmin.
    Phew, what a day torment!
    Thanks anyway for responding, ktr.:toast:
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)