• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

vbios cross flash

lingaraju06

New Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2021
Messages
5 (0.02/day)
so i have msi rtx 3090 suprim x that has a maximum 450w power limit with 1860 boost clock and i am planning on increasing it and the closest one with slightly higher power limit is from galax rtx 3090 hof edition that has 500w with 1925 boost clock as posted on vbios collection page, but i referenced it on galax website all their hof models only show 1860 mhz as max boost, so i am now confused and not really sure if i need to flash that vbios for increased power limits, any ideas appreciated.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,315 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
so i have msi rtx 3090 suprim x that has a maximum 450w power limit with 1860 boost clock and i am planning on increasing it and the closest one with slightly higher power limit is from galax rtx 3090 hof edition that has 500w with 1925 boost clock as posted on vbios collection page, but i referenced it on galax website all their hof models only show 1860 mhz as max boost, so i am now confused and not really sure if i need to flash that vbios for increased power limits, any ideas appreciated.
Yeah you can crossflash and expect a dead card.

Now understand,

AMD RX Polaris and older AMD/ATi you can mod and crossflash.

RX VEGA-RX RDNA1 you can't mod but crossflash only.

RX-RDNA2 there is not enough data to know if they can be crossflashed.

rtx 2000 & 3000 by nvidia, there is no modding or crossflashing the vbios on them.

gtx 900 and older can be modded or crossflashed.

gtx 1000 can be crossflashed only, not modded.

So just dont do it less you want a expensive paperweight.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,401 (8.35/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v | 1600Mhz 0.75v | 1900Mhz 0.9v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz +Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
rtx 2000 & 3000 by nvidia, there is no modding or crossflashing the vbios on them.
You actually can crossflash between similar models, it's quite common and i've done it myself.
You cant modify them, and can only flash a closely matching BIOS (same GPU with different clock speeds/power limit/fan settings)

The catch is that if the model you're flashing to has different display outputs, some of your outputs may not work. Some combinations led to only a single working output.


The advertised boost doesnt match reality, mine claims to be ~1800Mhz but boosts well over 2GHz if i dont reign it in.
450W is more than enough for a 3090, i have mine on a 350W BIOS and underclock it from there, you might get 2% faster for that 100W.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,315 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You actually can crossflash between similar models, it's quite common and i've done it myself.
You cant modify them, and can only flash a closely matching BIOS (same GPU with different clock speeds/power limit/fan settings)

The catch is that if the model you're flashing to has different display outputs, some of your outputs may not work. Some combinations led to only a single working output.


The advertised boost doesnt match reality, mine claims to be ~1800Mhz but boosts well over 2GHz if i dont reign it in.
450W is more than enough for a 3090, i have mine on a 350W BIOS and underclock it from there, you might get 2% faster for that 100W.
I've seen way too many attempt it in failure inspite of values being close.
 

lingaraju06

New Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2021
Messages
5 (0.02/day)
Yeah you can crossflash and expect a dead card.

Now understand,

AMD RX Polaris and older AMD/ATi you can mod and crossflash.

RX VEGA-RX RDNA1 you can't mod but crossflash only.

RX-RDNA2 there is not enough data to know if they can be crossflashed.

rtx 2000 & 3000 by nvidia, there is no modding or crossflashing the vbios on them.

gtx 900 and older can be modded or crossflashed.

gtx 1000 can be crossflashed only, not modded.

So just dont do it less you want a expensive paperweight.

You actually can crossflash between similar models, it's quite common and i've done it myself.
You cant modify them, and can only flash a closely matching BIOS (same GPU with different clock speeds/power limit/fan settings)

The catch is that if the model you're flashing to has different display outputs, some of your outputs may not work. Some combinations led to only a single working output.


The advertised boost doesnt match reality, mine claims to be ~1800Mhz but boosts well over 2GHz if i dont reign it in.
450W is more than enough for a 3090, i have mine on a 350W BIOS and underclock it from there, you might get 2% faster for that 100W.
Well regarding the display connections it is the same on both cards and everything is the same except for more power phases on the Galax model with different phase configuration, apart from that everything is the same, I was not aware of no cross flashing as the last time I did it was on a 1080ti and since then I did not have the need to flash, I haven't flashed yet and probably won't do it on this card ever, thank you both.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,315 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Well regarding the display connections it is the same on both cards and everything is the same except for more power phases on the Galax model with different phase configuration, apart from that everything is the same, I was not aware of no cross flashing as the last time I did it was on a 1080ti and since then I did not have the need to flash, I haven't flashed yet and probably won't do it on this card ever, thank you both.
Safest bet to not do so
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,401 (8.35/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v | 1600Mhz 0.75v | 1900Mhz 0.9v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz +Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Safest bet to not do so
While i've had several succesful flashes, i'm gunna agree that it's safest not to.

I cross-flashed mine because of a bug with monitors not wanting to sleep correctly after the REBAR vbios update
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,315 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You had a legitimate reason to do it because you were fixing a legit problem.

While i've had several succesful flashes, i'm gunna agree that it's safest not to.

I cross-flashed mine because of a bug with monitors not wanting to sleep correctly after the REBAR vbios update
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Messages
40 (0.01/day)
Hey guys I'm kind new here and I was thinking to crossflash my zotac trinity (since it is very power limited) for the EVGA FTW3, they are kind the same specs like the number of connectors for example, just different power limit.

So my obvious question is, will it work? I know it's not worth it, I am just curious about if it works or not.

I was thinking on using this one

Thanks!
evga techpowerup bios.PNG
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,401 (8.35/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v | 1600Mhz 0.75v | 1900Mhz 0.9v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz +Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
We cant tell you that, only someone else who owns your GPU and tried it can


You're the one who needs to decide if its worth the risk, and have a full backup plan to restore the original BIOS if it goes wrong
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,315 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Hey guys I'm kind new here and I was thinking to crossflash my zotac trinity (since it is very power limited) for the EVGA FTW3, they are kind the same specs like the number of connectors for example, just different power limit.

So my obvious question is, will it work? I know it's not worth it, I am just curious about if it works or not.

I was thinking on using this one

Thanks!View attachment 250552
Use a zotac bios
 

lingaraju06

New Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2021
Messages
5 (0.02/day)
apparently as long as the device id matches in bios you can flash that even if sub device id is different, so you can only flash a bios with higher power limit but the device id needs to match and it has to be same card, like you can flash a asus rog strix vbios onto tuf card as the device id matches but the hardware itself might not be able to handle the increased limits.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,315 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

Just remember after my above warnings you will be on your own.

Not true the dev id and ssid are more important statring with rtx 2000
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
1,348 (2.45/day)
Location
Germany
Processor A LOT... ( Alder Lake, Zen 3, Zen 2, Rocket Lake, Comet Lake... back to Bulldozer and Sandybridge.)
Motherboard A LOT... (Z490 Unify, Z590 Strix E, Z690 Pro A, B550 Strix F, B550 Tomahawk and older ones)
Cooling AIOs, NH D15, U12A/S, Fuma 2, one old Custom Loop from half a decade ago.
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) Gear 1 CR1
Video Card(s) Almost all Ampere, two 6900XTs and other RDNA2, all Turing, all Pascal, Vegas, 980 Tis and older.
Storage Corsair MP 600 Pro 1TB, 2x Crucial P5 Plus 2TB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB (external)
Display(s) Gigabyte M32U 4K 144Hz / ASUS ROG STRIX XG27UQR 4K 144Hz / Dell S2721DGFA / ASUS VG279QM 280Hz
Case Streacom BC1 V2, H510 Flow, H710, Corsair 4000D Airflow, Fractal Design Meshify S2, Phanteks P500A
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a Sharkoon Gaming DAC Pro S V2
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium, Straight Power 1200W Plat., Corsair RM750x
Mouse G303 Shroud Edition, Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, EC2-A
Keyboard Corsair K65 RGB Mini, ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
i tried to flash a bunch of ampere cards with other bios versions.
3080 Ti Gaming OC to other Aorus cards.
3080 TUF OC to strix, aorus and EVGA.
3070 ventus with gaming x, one EVGA card and a few other random ones.

not a single bios flash did something. (most of them didn't boot, others "worked" and GPU-Z showed everything as usual but MSI Afterburner was greyed out.)
 

NHBMMA

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2022
Messages
7 (0.11/day)
You can flash a 3090 to 3090 if the same variant and card type, you don't want to flash a 3090 to a 3090 TI. I have the MSI RTX 3090 GXT and flashed to MSI RTX 3090 SUPRIM X, EVGA RTX 3090 FTW3, EVGA RTX 3090 KINGPIN and ASUS STRIX RTX 3090. Read and read again what to do, watch youtube videos and know how to backup your original bios keeping a copy on your C: DRIVE and USB. Most people just follow what has already been done, people that say you shoudn't or its dumb is because 99% of those people either cant or don't want you having a faster card than they have.

Its not dangerous as long as you do it correct and stay within the power limits of the connectors on your card. For example a 3-8 pin RTX 3090 connector is 150 watts per connector, 450 watts total I wouldn't go too far outside of this limit...I wouldn't suggest flashing to the 1000 watt Kingpin vbios as you GPU could potentially run away from thermal design and die or worse.

I would also suggest only doing this if you have a custom water cooled PC as thermals will be significantly better.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,315 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You can flash a 3090 to 3090 if the same variant and card type, you don't want to flash a 3090 to a 3090 TI. I have the MSI RTX 3090 GXT and flashed to MSI RTX 3090 SUPRIM X, EVGA RTX 3090 FTW3, EVGA RTX 3090 KINGPIN and ASUS STRIX RTX 3090. Read and read again what to do, watch youtube videos and know how to backup your original bios keeping a copy on your C: DRIVE and USB. Most people just follow what has already been done, people that say you shoudn't or its dumb is because 99% of those people either cant or don't want you having a faster card than they have.

Its not dangerous as long as you do it correct and stay within the power limits of the connectors on your card. For example a 3-8 pin RTX 3090 connector is 150 watts per connector, 450 watts total I wouldn't go too far outside of this limit...I wouldn't suggest flashing to the 1000 watt Kingpin vbios as you GPU could potentially run away from thermal design and die or worse.

I would also suggest only doing this if you have a custom water cooled PC as thermals will be significantly better.
:rolleyes::kookoo:

Cool story and I've seen way too many "HELP I BRICKED MY RTX 2000/3000 card" threads. It's just not worth it on them.

/Thread
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
13,167 (2.17/day)
System Name AlderLake / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 12700K / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut Extreme + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 32GB DDR5 Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 6000MHz CL36 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 1TB + 970 Evo 500GB + 850 Pro 512GB + 860 Evo 1TB x2 / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) ALC1220-VB + ESS ES9118 DAC / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 11 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 (Single Core) 1911 @ stock Cinebench R23 (Multi Core) 22813 @ stock
Just use afterburner, once you found the limit that's it, if you want more buy a better GPU.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Messages
40 (0.01/day)
hey guys so I didn't try any bios flash yet, if it get bricked after flashing is there a posibility to recover it with another GPU? saying that I have the backup from the original bios using GPUZ or there is still a risk that it wont work that way still?

The power limit for this card (the RTX 3080 ti trinity) is really bad, between 300 and 320w at best.
 

Lenne

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
8,576 (2.43/day)
Location
Finland
System Name Gaming / HTPC
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 / Intel Xeon X5675
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite / Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Arctic Freezer 50 / Alphacool h2o
Memory 32GB HyperX DDR4 / 24GB mixed DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti / Asus R9 290X Platinum
Storage ~2TB of SSDs + 2TB / 240GB of SSDs + 1.25TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080p / 40" 1080p HDTV
Case Define Mini C / Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) DAC + Superlux HD668B / Corsair HS35 Carbon
Power Supply Fractal Ion 550W / Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legendary / Logitech G400s
Keyboard NOS C450 Mini Pro RGB / IBM Keyboard
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Win 11 Pro ENG / Win 10 Pro ENG
Just don't. Considering the risks, flashing it for a little boost isn't worth it IMO. Or we could have another "help me with my bricked 3080 Ti" thread.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Messages
40 (0.01/day)
Just don't. Considering the risks, flashing it for a little boost isn't worth it IMO. Or we could have another "help me with my bricked 3080 Ti" thread.
I understand, but I also know that the power limit should be between 350 and 385w for this card and im lower than that 300~320, do you think the boost will be too little even on this case?
 

Lenne

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
8,576 (2.43/day)
Location
Finland
System Name Gaming / HTPC
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 / Intel Xeon X5675
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite / Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Arctic Freezer 50 / Alphacool h2o
Memory 32GB HyperX DDR4 / 24GB mixed DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti / Asus R9 290X Platinum
Storage ~2TB of SSDs + 2TB / 240GB of SSDs + 1.25TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080p / 40" 1080p HDTV
Case Define Mini C / Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) DAC + Superlux HD668B / Corsair HS35 Carbon
Power Supply Fractal Ion 550W / Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legendary / Logitech G400s
Keyboard NOS C450 Mini Pro RGB / IBM Keyboard
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Win 11 Pro ENG / Win 10 Pro ENG
I understand, but I also know that the power limit should be between 350 and 385w for this card and im lower than that 300~320, do you think the boost will be too little even on this case?
I guess. Is that low power limit even with raising it with software?
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Messages
40 (0.01/day)
I guess. Is that low power limit even with raising it with software?
yes, I tried raising it to 110% but it does nothing, still the same limit

I am also thinking on contacting Zotac to check that with them
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
5,061 (1.49/day)
You will still be limited by the cooling in your case & card, just raising the power limit to xyz values doesn't do much if your temps are going to be bad. Probably take that into consideration before trying this!
 

Lenne

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
8,576 (2.43/day)
Location
Finland
System Name Gaming / HTPC
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 / Intel Xeon X5675
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite / Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Arctic Freezer 50 / Alphacool h2o
Memory 32GB HyperX DDR4 / 24GB mixed DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti / Asus R9 290X Platinum
Storage ~2TB of SSDs + 2TB / 240GB of SSDs + 1.25TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080p / 40" 1080p HDTV
Case Define Mini C / Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) DAC + Superlux HD668B / Corsair HS35 Carbon
Power Supply Fractal Ion 550W / Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legendary / Logitech G400s
Keyboard NOS C450 Mini Pro RGB / IBM Keyboard
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Win 11 Pro ENG / Win 10 Pro ENG
You will still be limited by the cooling in your case & card, just raising the power limit to xyz values doesn't do much if your temps are going to be bad. Probably take that into consideration before trying this!
Yeah, like my 1080 Ti lowers its boost clocks from bin to another when it heats up enough.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Messages
40 (0.01/day)
I just recorded a video so you can see that the power limit its not working, so in result the boost is really low between 1695mhz and 1710

 
Last edited:
Top