• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VGA no display!?

Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
46 (0.04/day)
Location
Pakistan
Hello guys, Hope you all will be doing well. I bought a pc on a tight budget 2 days ago. It is:
AMD RYZEN 3 2200G
ASUS TUFF GAMING A520M PLUS WI-FI Motherboard
ADATA XPG Z1 8GB 2400Mhz 1 stick ram
EVGA 500w PSU

And a regular Cooler Master casing. The thing is i have 2 lcd monitors. 1 is my main which i use with dp port and 2nd one is old with VGA and DVI port. Dp port works fine but VGA doesn't give me any display and my lcd shows no signal. My VGA cable is brand new and when I tried to find anything related to that in bios i found nothing. I tried connecting VGA to other monitor but still doesn't work. But in windows 10 display settings it shows that a monitor is connected in vga port but I only see no signal on my LCD. Idk what has happened or what am I doing wrong. Please help me I can't find anything on internet.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,426 (0.76/day)
Location
BGD
System Name KING-XEON
Processor Xeon 2697 V2(12c/24t) (OC-3,45Ghz-ALL*CORES----TURBO BOOSTING 4,03Ghz)
Motherboard Sabertooth X79
Cooling Xigmatek LOKI SD963 double-Fan
Memory 40Gb DDR3 Kingston Hyper Blue 1540Mhz Active clocks(9-9-9-30-160-2T)
Video Card(s) 1)R9 Fury Sapphire Nitro 4gbHBM/1080Mhz***2)MATROX P690
Storage 2 x ssd-Kingston 240Gb A400 in RAID 0+ HDD 500Gb +Samsung 128gbSSD
Display(s) BenQ 28"EL2870U(4K-HDR) / Acer 24"(1080P) / Eizo 2336W(1080p) / 2x Eizo 19"(1280x1024)
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Realtek/Creative T20 Speakers
Power Supply F S P Hyper S 700W
Mouse Asus TUF-GAMING M3
Keyboard Func FUNC-KB-460/Mechanical Keyboard
Software Win 11
Benchmark Scores Fire Strike=14610,Cinebench R15=1789,Cinebench R20=3756.Passmark=20450,Geekbench4=32885
I assume this is with integrated GPU you don't have GPU in PCIe socket?
If that's the case you probably have some option in your bios to turn on option for multiple monitors I assume that if your DP is plugged in it will automatically become primary....
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
46 (0.04/day)
Location
Pakistan
I assume this is with integrated GPU you don't have GPU in PCIe socket?
If that's the case you probably have some option in your bios to turn on option for multiple monitors I assume that if your DP is plugged in it will automatically become primary....
I don't have external gpu and about the option in bios I found 1 with similar name it was IGPU or PCIE slot and there were option for multi monitors saying it is available for IGPU not pcie.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,426 (0.76/day)
Location
BGD
System Name KING-XEON
Processor Xeon 2697 V2(12c/24t) (OC-3,45Ghz-ALL*CORES----TURBO BOOSTING 4,03Ghz)
Motherboard Sabertooth X79
Cooling Xigmatek LOKI SD963 double-Fan
Memory 40Gb DDR3 Kingston Hyper Blue 1540Mhz Active clocks(9-9-9-30-160-2T)
Video Card(s) 1)R9 Fury Sapphire Nitro 4gbHBM/1080Mhz***2)MATROX P690
Storage 2 x ssd-Kingston 240Gb A400 in RAID 0+ HDD 500Gb +Samsung 128gbSSD
Display(s) BenQ 28"EL2870U(4K-HDR) / Acer 24"(1080P) / Eizo 2336W(1080p) / 2x Eizo 19"(1280x1024)
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Realtek/Creative T20 Speakers
Power Supply F S P Hyper S 700W
Mouse Asus TUF-GAMING M3
Keyboard Func FUNC-KB-460/Mechanical Keyboard
Software Win 11
Benchmark Scores Fire Strike=14610,Cinebench R15=1789,Cinebench R20=3756.Passmark=20450,Geekbench4=32885
I don't have external gpu and about the option in bios I found 1 with similar name it was IGPU or PCIE slot and there were option for multi monitors saying it is available for IGPU not pcie.
Sure....that's the option I meant turn that on for the IGPU and then see what happens.....after that you should be able to managed your monitors from display settings in windows.....
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
33,200 (6.30/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Idk how much this applies but your board manual states 5000, 4000-G and 3000 Desktop CPUs, says nothing about 3000 G. You may want to do a Websearch for your specs or reach out to asus tech support.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
1,291 (0.36/day)
Location
Romania
System Name "No name"
Processor Ryzen 2700X 50Th Anniversary Edition
Motherboard B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Noctua U12P
Memory 16GB 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 6600 XT Powercolor Fighter
Storage Adata 512GB SSD, WD30PURX
Display(s) AOC CQ32G1
Case SilentiumPC Signum SG1V EVO TG ARGB
Audio Device(s) ALC Codec + Maudio AV32 and Fiio E10k + Audiotehnica TAD 400
Power Supply Seasonic G650 650W
Mouse Logitech G203
Keyboard Asus Strix MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Yup, that A520 board dose not support the 2200/3200G CPUs. You either have to get another motherboard or another CPU from the list bellow
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
46 (0.04/day)
Location
Pakistan
If it doesn't support 2nd and 3rd gen graphics processors then why does the motherboard has display ports? Without a integrated graphics cpu will it be useless or will it still show the display?

Sure....that's the option I meant turn that on for the IGPU and then see what happens.....after that you should be able to managed your monitors from display settings in windows.....
I tried doing all of these steps but nothing works with VGA...

Yup, that A520 board dose not support the 2200/3200G CPUs. You either have to get another motherboard or another CPU from the list bellow
The cpu I bought was attached to another Gigabyte B350 motherboard but I wanted a new and better one. Shopkeeper told me that both Ryzen 3 2200G and Gigabyte motherboard came as a package.

Yup, that A520 board dose not support the 2200/3200G CPUs. You either have to get another motherboard or another CPU from the list bellow
And I asked shopkeeper about the supporting list and they told me that it supports up to 5th gen so I thought it is better instead of Gigabyte B350m.

And kindly also tell me that does this affect my cpu in any way the way it is now? Because I tried playing games and all of them work fine without any crash, stuttering or lag. I saved for a long time to even get this setup. :(
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
33,200 (6.30/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
If it doesn't support 2nd and 3rd gen graphics processors then why does the motherboard has display ports? Without a integrated graphics cpu will it be useless or will it still show the display?


I tried doing all of these steps but nothing works with VGA...


The cpu I bought was attached to another Gigabyte B350 motherboard but I wanted a new and better one. Shopkeeper told me that both Ryzen 3 2200G and Gigabyte motherboard came as a package.


And I asked shopkeeper about the supporting list and they told me that it supports up to 5th gen so I thought it is better instead of Gigabyte B350m.

And kindly also tell me that does this affect my cpu in any way the way it is now? Because I tried playing games and all of them work fine without any crash, stuttering or lag. I saved for a long time to even get this setup. :(
Ok well contact Asus for a definite answer before the return policy expires, not all shops are informed let alone have integrity.

So get to it, chop chop
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
46 (0.04/day)
Location
Pakistan
Ok well contact Asus for a definite answer before the return policy expires, not all shops are informed let alone have integrity.

So get to it, chop chop
When I saw here they also say VGA drivers? Is it mean that I have to do different VGA drivers for VGA port to work?

When you go there click drivers and tools option and there they have given VGA drivers. Specially named it "VGA"?

And why is that whopping 580MB?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
33,200 (6.30/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

When I saw here they also say VGA drivers? Is it mean that I have to do different VGA drivers for VGA port to work?

When you go there click drivers and tools option and there they have given VGA drivers. Specially named it "VGA"?

And why is that whopping 580MB?
Probably because it is a full GPU/APU driver.

You can try them, but as I said before, contact Asus technical support to get a definitive answer.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
1,291 (0.36/day)
Location
Romania
System Name "No name"
Processor Ryzen 2700X 50Th Anniversary Edition
Motherboard B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Noctua U12P
Memory 16GB 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 6600 XT Powercolor Fighter
Storage Adata 512GB SSD, WD30PURX
Display(s) AOC CQ32G1
Case SilentiumPC Signum SG1V EVO TG ARGB
Audio Device(s) ALC Codec + Maudio AV32 and Fiio E10k + Audiotehnica TAD 400
Power Supply Seasonic G650 650W
Mouse Logitech G203
Keyboard Asus Strix MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
If it doesn't support 2nd and 3rd gen graphics processors then why does the motherboard has display ports?
Did you bother to click that link ?
There are 4xxxG and 5xxxG processors supported. Just not the one you have. Put a 5600G or 5700G on it and it will work, simple as that. Or keept that 2200G and get a B450 board.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
33,200 (6.30/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Did you bother to click that link ?
There are 4xxxG and 5xxxG processors supported. Just not the one you have. Put a 5600G or 5700G on it and it will work, simple as that. Or keept that 2200G and get a B450 board.
Lets see if he does what is suggested above
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
46 (0.04/day)
Location
Pakistan
Yes I did already
Did you bother to click that link ?
There are 4xxxG and 5xxxG processors supported. Just not the one you have. Put a 5600G or 5700G on it and it will work, simple as that. Or keept that 2200G and get a B450 board.
And I never reply unless I try all the advices and tips given to me. :)
 
Top