• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Vista font gone wrong and wont change back

Shadow_ID

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor Core i7 950 socket 1366 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58-G1-GUERILLA X58 Socket 1366
Cooling Corsair H80 cooling (idl - 35c - full load - 60c)
Memory 4GB Corsire Dominator GT 2000Mgz 10-10-10-25
Video Card(s) 2X GAINWARD GTX580 SLI 772 clock/1005 memory/1544 shader
Storage 2x Western Digital WD5000AAKS 500GB SATA II 7200RPM 16MB Cache
Display(s) Monitor 1: 23" ASUS VG236HE 3D Monitor 2: Samsung BX2331
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Antec 850W High Current Pro
Software Windows 7 Home x64
#1
Hi, having problems with windows Vista 64 all fonts have changed to writing goes off the screen i ahve tryed to change it but it wont anyideas its happened before and had end up reinstalling, dont want to have to do that, i have important work to get done, can any help ASAP please
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
423 (0.11/day)
Likes
62
Location
Oakland, CA
Processor Intel Xeon E3 1230 v2 @ 3.7Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte B75M-D3H
Cooling Zalman CNPS 5X, Enermax 120mm intake & 92mm exhaust
Memory GeIL EVO Veloce Series 8GB (2x 4GB) DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX970 ACX 2.0
Storage 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD
Display(s) 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713H
Case Rosewill FBM-02
Audio Device(s) Shiit Modi DAC for audio, Asus Zonar DG for mic
Power Supply XION AXP-700K14XE 700W, 80+ Bronze
Software Windows Embedded 8.1 Industry Pro
#2
can you take a screen shot so we can see exactly what's going on?

Alt+Prt Scr then paste it in Paint

just in case you didn't know ;)
 

Shadow_ID

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor Core i7 950 socket 1366 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58-G1-GUERILLA X58 Socket 1366
Cooling Corsair H80 cooling (idl - 35c - full load - 60c)
Memory 4GB Corsire Dominator GT 2000Mgz 10-10-10-25
Video Card(s) 2X GAINWARD GTX580 SLI 772 clock/1005 memory/1544 shader
Storage 2x Western Digital WD5000AAKS 500GB SATA II 7200RPM 16MB Cache
Display(s) Monitor 1: 23" ASUS VG236HE 3D Monitor 2: Samsung BX2331
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Antec 850W High Current Pro
Software Windows 7 Home x64
#3
I have put screen shot, the font of the buttons it the problem but there is no option to change it

The writing in the second screen shot is also wrong and half of it is off the box and the box is not sizable
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#4
Did your font size DPI get changed somehow.
I think you set it by right clicking the desktop and going to personalize.
Sorry, not in front of a Vista rig at the moment.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
423 (0.11/day)
Likes
62
Location
Oakland, CA
Processor Intel Xeon E3 1230 v2 @ 3.7Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte B75M-D3H
Cooling Zalman CNPS 5X, Enermax 120mm intake & 92mm exhaust
Memory GeIL EVO Veloce Series 8GB (2x 4GB) DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX970 ACX 2.0
Storage 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD
Display(s) 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713H
Case Rosewill FBM-02
Audio Device(s) Shiit Modi DAC for audio, Asus Zonar DG for mic
Power Supply XION AXP-700K14XE 700W, 80+ Bronze
Software Windows Embedded 8.1 Industry Pro
#5
I don't know what to tell you :/

maybe change the theme to classic then change it back?

hopefully someone else can help you out
 

Shadow_ID

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor Core i7 950 socket 1366 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58-G1-GUERILLA X58 Socket 1366
Cooling Corsair H80 cooling (idl - 35c - full load - 60c)
Memory 4GB Corsire Dominator GT 2000Mgz 10-10-10-25
Video Card(s) 2X GAINWARD GTX580 SLI 772 clock/1005 memory/1544 shader
Storage 2x Western Digital WD5000AAKS 500GB SATA II 7200RPM 16MB Cache
Display(s) Monitor 1: 23" ASUS VG236HE 3D Monitor 2: Samsung BX2331
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Antec 850W High Current Pro
Software Windows 7 Home x64
#6
No its not teh DPI i have changed that to big and then back to small to see if it would change but it didnt, its only for some buttons and all MSN writing
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
423 (0.11/day)
Likes
62
Location
Oakland, CA
Processor Intel Xeon E3 1230 v2 @ 3.7Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte B75M-D3H
Cooling Zalman CNPS 5X, Enermax 120mm intake & 92mm exhaust
Memory GeIL EVO Veloce Series 8GB (2x 4GB) DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX970 ACX 2.0
Storage 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD
Display(s) 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713H
Case Rosewill FBM-02
Audio Device(s) Shiit Modi DAC for audio, Asus Zonar DG for mic
Power Supply XION AXP-700K14XE 700W, 80+ Bronze
Software Windows Embedded 8.1 Industry Pro
#7
I don't think it's the DPI, that souldn't make "060010?" appear in the window border
 

Shadow_ID

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor Core i7 950 socket 1366 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58-G1-GUERILLA X58 Socket 1366
Cooling Corsair H80 cooling (idl - 35c - full load - 60c)
Memory 4GB Corsire Dominator GT 2000Mgz 10-10-10-25
Video Card(s) 2X GAINWARD GTX580 SLI 772 clock/1005 memory/1544 shader
Storage 2x Western Digital WD5000AAKS 500GB SATA II 7200RPM 16MB Cache
Display(s) Monitor 1: 23" ASUS VG236HE 3D Monitor 2: Samsung BX2331
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Antec 850W High Current Pro
Software Windows 7 Home x64
#8
the random numbers are just stuff i typed in word so i could get the message box to come up
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
423 (0.11/day)
Likes
62
Location
Oakland, CA
Processor Intel Xeon E3 1230 v2 @ 3.7Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte B75M-D3H
Cooling Zalman CNPS 5X, Enermax 120mm intake & 92mm exhaust
Memory GeIL EVO Veloce Series 8GB (2x 4GB) DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX970 ACX 2.0
Storage 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD
Display(s) 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713H
Case Rosewill FBM-02
Audio Device(s) Shiit Modi DAC for audio, Asus Zonar DG for mic
Power Supply XION AXP-700K14XE 700W, 80+ Bronze
Software Windows Embedded 8.1 Industry Pro
#9
oh ok, lol

I wasn't sure what I was looking at :p
 

DavidR

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
I am having the exact same problem with my laptop. It started on July 7th and I can't figure out how to get my fonts back to where they were. I tried a system restore from a point before they changed, but that didn't work. I also don't want to have to do a full reload. Has anyone figured out what might have caused this and how to fix it? Any help would be appreciated. --dave
 

Shadow_ID

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor Core i7 950 socket 1366 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58-G1-GUERILLA X58 Socket 1366
Cooling Corsair H80 cooling (idl - 35c - full load - 60c)
Memory 4GB Corsire Dominator GT 2000Mgz 10-10-10-25
Video Card(s) 2X GAINWARD GTX580 SLI 772 clock/1005 memory/1544 shader
Storage 2x Western Digital WD5000AAKS 500GB SATA II 7200RPM 16MB Cache
Display(s) Monitor 1: 23" ASUS VG236HE 3D Monitor 2: Samsung BX2331
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Antec 850W High Current Pro
Software Windows 7 Home x64
#11
i did a system restore but ended up having to reinstall everything because loads of aplications messed up and it started to crash. Its hapened two times to me and im hoping it doesnt do it again, yeah if anyone knows a way around this it will be a good help.
 

DavidR

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
I tried the system restore, but I had a corrupted directory and all my past restore points were corrupted and it was unable to do the restore. I did use the install DVD and did a repair to windows and was able to repair and remove the corrupted area, but at this point it was too late. I have a friend of mine looking into it to see if there is anything can be done short of a full re-install. If I find a way, I will certainly post it here.

I would like to know WHY it changed. I didn't do anything, no installs, no updates, nothing. It just happened. I sometimes wonder if it might be a glitch in Vista.
 

Shadow_ID

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor Core i7 950 socket 1366 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58-G1-GUERILLA X58 Socket 1366
Cooling Corsair H80 cooling (idl - 35c - full load - 60c)
Memory 4GB Corsire Dominator GT 2000Mgz 10-10-10-25
Video Card(s) 2X GAINWARD GTX580 SLI 772 clock/1005 memory/1544 shader
Storage 2x Western Digital WD5000AAKS 500GB SATA II 7200RPM 16MB Cache
Display(s) Monitor 1: 23" ASUS VG236HE 3D Monitor 2: Samsung BX2331
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Antec 850W High Current Pro
Software Windows 7 Home x64
#13
are you using the 64 bit version, because i only get the error in 64 not in 32
 

Shadow_ID

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor Core i7 950 socket 1366 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58-G1-GUERILLA X58 Socket 1366
Cooling Corsair H80 cooling (idl - 35c - full load - 60c)
Memory 4GB Corsire Dominator GT 2000Mgz 10-10-10-25
Video Card(s) 2X GAINWARD GTX580 SLI 772 clock/1005 memory/1544 shader
Storage 2x Western Digital WD5000AAKS 500GB SATA II 7200RPM 16MB Cache
Display(s) Monitor 1: 23" ASUS VG236HE 3D Monitor 2: Samsung BX2331
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Antec 850W High Current Pro
Software Windows 7 Home x64
#15
fair enough, iv never had any problem with the 32 bit version of vista, so yeah it might be something to do with all of vista then. even with the SP1