• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

W10 Moving Windows to Monitor 1 After Waking.

Status
Not open for further replies.

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,419 (2.26/day)
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
I run a two monitor setup, got a 1920x1080 main screen and had a 4:3 1280x1024 second monitor for a long time. But finally upgraded my second monitor last week to a 24" 1920x1080 Samsung LED. Scored it for $30, and super happy with it except one thing.

I use my main monitor for gaming. The second monitor holds my Steam Friends List and Steam Chat Windows. As well as Twitch App or Discord. The problem I'm having is since changing the monitor, when I wake the computer back up it moves all windows back to my main monitor. I don't ever let me HDDs sleep, just my screens turn off after a bit. Before the monitor swap it worked fine, nothing moved. After that just the windows move. I didn't change anything else, and icons still stay on screen 2.

But it's frustrating moving those windows back to monitor two every single time I wake the screens. I tried updating video drivers, but it doesn't fix it.

It works fine and remembers when not sleeping. I can move them over, then close the windows and fire them back up and they start on screen two. But once the monitors turn off, back to square one. Any ideas here?

Well, it seems to be some issue with how Display Port works. My 4:3 was running off my DP with a VGA converter. I figured the 1080p would be no different, was using a DP to HDMI adapter. But I guess DP turns off the signal and doesn't know what to do with the windows or something and moves them over the the HDMI monitor (since they must handle sleep differently). Using a DVI to HDMI adapter instead fixed it.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
2,571 (0.55/day)
System Name Dire Wolf III
Processor Intel Core i7 1165G7 (25W)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Palit Game Rock GTX1080Ti (eGPU: AKiTiO Node Pro), Intel Iris Xe (iGPU)
Storage SK Hynix 512GB NVMe + WD Black 500GB NVMe
Display(s) Dell P2715Q (3840x2160) + Dell U3011 (2560x1600)
Case Lenovo ThinkBook 14s ITL
Audio Device(s) Musiland Monitor 02 US, Tin Audio T2 Pro IEM
Power Supply Corsair SF600 in the Node Pro
Mouse Razer Deathadder Essential White
Keyboard Magicforce 68
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
I have exactly the same problem with my R9 Fury. It does not happen with the K2100, so I have the suspicion it has to do with the AMD drivers mucking things up somehow. I'd also love if someone would come up with a workable solution for this one...

EDIT: My K2100 doesn't mess it up even with a DisplayPort monitor (but that one is connected to the dock, and I don't know if that matters...). The Fury messes it up with both monitors working via DisplayPorts.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,419 (2.26/day)
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
From my understanding is DP treats sleep differently than HDMI/DVI/VGA. When a monitor goes into sleep mode is loses the handshake it had. And when it does that, the things that are suppose to remain on that monitor move. Though kind of weird since only my windows were moving and not my icons?

Like I said I was running DP to a VGA converter and had no issues. But that ran through a digital to analog converter. Where as DP to HDMI is just a adapter cable. Not many use VGA anymore, but I wonder if a DP to DVI would have the same effect as DP to VGA?

Though I'm interested in what happens with your Fury. Both monitors are DP it sounds like. They both shuffle things around when they go to sleep?

Well, bad news. Came back home today and all windows were moved back to my main monitor. So I'm now clueless. Right now the second monitor is using my DVI Port and still does it, strange.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
2,571 (0.55/day)
System Name Dire Wolf III
Processor Intel Core i7 1165G7 (25W)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Palit Game Rock GTX1080Ti (eGPU: AKiTiO Node Pro), Intel Iris Xe (iGPU)
Storage SK Hynix 512GB NVMe + WD Black 500GB NVMe
Display(s) Dell P2715Q (3840x2160) + Dell U3011 (2560x1600)
Case Lenovo ThinkBook 14s ITL
Audio Device(s) Musiland Monitor 02 US, Tin Audio T2 Pro IEM
Power Supply Corsair SF600 in the Node Pro
Mouse Razer Deathadder Essential White
Keyboard Magicforce 68
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
With both my monitors via DisplayPort, I have the dual-cable HP set as my main. All windows migrate to the main monitor, even though it is definitely the more complicated setup of the two (and it takes a much longer came to come up from sleep due to the need to sync on both cables).
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,419 (2.26/day)
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
Strange how Display Port works. But for me even when I went to DVI my monitor still acted the same (really strange). I finally did fix mine. My primary monitor was running straight off HDMI and the secondary was running off DVI through an adapter to HDMI. So I swapped my HDMI cables around and now all the windows stay where they were. Don't make any sense, but I guess it is what it is.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top