1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What do you get when you pair a Pentium 3 PC with 3Dmark05?

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by ati.bob, Nov 21, 2004.

  1. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Recently, out of curiosity, I ran the benchmarking tool 3Dmark05 that's included from my local PC mag CD on my year 2000 Pentium 3 system.. The results are really laughable.. below are the details about the benchmark..

    CPU Info
    Manufacturer: Intel
    Family: Pentium® III
    Architecture: 32-bit
    Internal Clock: 841.0 MHz (Exact speed is 840MHz)
    Internal Clock Maximum: 2.4 GHz (No idea what this is.. this is not the CPU clock!)
    External Clock: 133.0 MHz (Should be 140MHz..)
    Socket Designation: Socket370
    Upgrade: ZIF Socket
    HyperThreading Technology: N/A
    Capabilities: MMX, CMov, RDTSC, SSE, PAE
    Version: Pentium III
    Caches:
    Level 1 - 32 KB
    Level 2 - 256 KB

    DirectX Info
    Version: 9.0c

    Display Device Info
    Description : RADEON 9600 Series (Omega 2.5.90)
    Manufacturer : ATI Technologies Inc. (Omega 2.5.90)
    Total Local Video Memory : 128 MB
    Total Local Texture Memory : 128 MB
    Total AGP Memory : 64 MB
    Driver File : ati2dvag.dll
    Driver Version : 6.14.10.6490
    Driver Details : 8.07-040915a-018211E-ATI-OMEGA
    Driver Date : 9-15-2004
    Driver WHQL Certified : false
    Max Texture Width : 2048 px
    Max Texture Height : 2048 px
    Max User Clipping Planes : 6
    Max Active Hardware Lights : 8
    Max Texture Blending Stages : 8
    Fixed Function Textures In Single Pass : 8
    Vertex Shader Version : 2.0
    Pixel Shader Version : 2.0
    Max Vertex Blend Matrices : 37
    Max Texture Coordinates : 8
    VGA Memory Clock : 240.0 MHz
    VGA Core Clock : 440.0 MHz

    To sum it up... :D
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium III Coppermine FC-PGA 800EB MHz overclocked at 840MHz core/140MHz FSB

    RAM:
    256MB PC133 SD-RAM running at CL3, overclocked to 140MHz

    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 9550 128-bit/128MB, flashed with 9600 Pro BIOS, running at 440MHz (core) and 240x2MHz DDR (memory) running on Omega Drivers (Based on Catalyst 4.10 Beta)

    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-6VXC7-4X with VIA Apollo 133A Chipset

    Sound Card:
    Creative SoundBlaster Live! Value Digital on 4.1 speaker setup, running on kX Project Driver

    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows XP without Service Packs


    Benchmark results

    Default settings, 1024x768
    Score:
    [​IMG]

    Result Details:
    [​IMG]


    Default settings, 640x480
    Score:
    [​IMG]

    Result Details:
    [​IMG]

    Enjoy.. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,412 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Meh you scored better than me. I will have to get my 9800 Pro then flaunt it in your face!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Hehehe.. don't be mad.. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. kRaZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    101 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    :mad: you got more than me... =\ the 5900's arnt good for 3dmark05 :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,412 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    5900's just suck in general
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    My 9500pro on a 3.3Ghz northwood doesn't get much more, I'll run 3dmark05 on my xeons/6800 tonight and get u a score, i recall it being like 10-11k in 03
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    How can all this be happening..?!?!? Mua... a 9550 with a P3... a P4 still can't beat my lousy machine??!? Hmm.. have to think twice to get a new rig.. :D:D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    They made 3dmark to test the gpu, not the cpu. I suggest that u post some doom3, hl2 or other modern game benches :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Erm.. I don't have any of those "benchie" modern games like Doom3 and HL2 (not much of a big fan anyway)... :D

    So the test score only reflects the GPU performance? But do look at the details of the score.. My PC DO suck at CPU tests.. less than 1 FPS!!! The counter is displaying 0 FPS while I'm running the CPU benchmark..! No surprises here.. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    I can email you those games, if you have a large enough account :D

    But yes, 3dmark(05) is made to test GPU performance, evne though CPU does stlil make a bit of a difference. Then again your scores prove that they did a decent job in making the test GPU based.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,412 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    well you could loan me a techpowerup account :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. kRaZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    101 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    bah just cos you like ati (i wanted a 9800pro, but for $50 [australian] more than what i had on me :( so i got a 5900XT)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    I have a 1GB Gmail account (used up about 7 MB).. so.. a Doom3 game e-mailed to my doorstep? Hmm.. how large is the game (or is it just the benching part only?) anyway.. if it's too large.. I still can't download because I'm using dialup connection.. :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. kRaZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    101 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    doom 3 DVD is about 3gb isnt it?

    Just find a mate to "lend" it to you.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,002 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    You can always download the demo, and use it for benchmarking, but if you're using dialup I wouldn't recommend it as it weighs 470 MBs :(
    The full game comes in 3 CDs, so it must weigh about 2.1 GBs, but asking for full games over the internet isn't such a good idea after all :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,412 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I have sources that i get my games from :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Hmm.. I mean can't you just extract part of the benchmarking tool? Or is there such a part to extract..?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. kRaZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    101 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    extract the whole game... much easier :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,002 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    I don't think I've ever heard of game you can only extract the "benchmark tool" from :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Find someone near you who can make a copy for you, where do you live?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Do you really want to know? :D:D I live in Malaysia.. some where in South East Asia.. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Head New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chioggia, Italy
    3d MArk 05 don't depend on CPU's!!! The cards are the same! But the cpu is better or worst...
    You may comparison the CPU test of the 3dmark05!!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,412 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    hmmm you watch 3rd Rock from the sun in southeast asia :p ??

    I have a hard time believing that, your prob in N America.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Unfortunately I can't see his IP so I can't check if he's speaking the truth.

    So, how about someone who can see his IP check it?:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    You guys really don't believe me that I live in SE Asia? ;)

    For the 3rd Rock From The Sun show.. yeah.. I used to watch it on satelite.. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)