• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why is my internet so Slow?!?!?!?

Q

quasar923

Guest
#1
I need help. My internet has been running slow for a while and all the time on facebook it loads to this stupid aol search engine page posting problems about facebook and junk like that. Then i have to click back to get to the page on facebook i want to be on. Lots of times it says page can not be displayed and stuff like that. I am using Windows Vista Ultimate and it is the only computer in my house that runs like this. All the other computers in my house use windows xp. But my computer is the fastest and has the best hardware in it. I use nothing but firefox, latest version. Im thinking it is something to do with my version of Vista. Is there a way to reset the settings? I may have messed with something. It is very annoying how slowly it runs and when it doesnt go to the page I want.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,106
#2
Run virus scanner, spybot S&D, and any other malware scanner you might have.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,106
#4
Splybot S&D will remove the cookies, malware, spyware and other garbage making your internet slow. Avast is fine, just make sure it's updated.
 

Darren

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2005
Messages
1,936 (0.41/day)
Likes
338
System Name Cheap yet powerful gaming and entertainment rig!
Processor AMD Athlon 3800+ X2 Windsor, 1 MB L2 Cache (512k L2 Per Core), 65W Energy efficient, 2GHz @ 2.78 Ghz
Motherboard Asrock ALiveNF7G-HD720p Rev v5.0
Cooling Freezer 64, 2x120mm, 1x92mm
Memory 8 GB DDRII PC6400 @ 929 MHz OCZ (2GBx4) timing: 5-5-5-5-16-2T
Video Card(s) XFX ATI4830
Storage Seagate 320 GB SATA (16 MB Cache)
Display(s) 19' HannsG (1440x900 @ 75hz)
Case Coolermaster Elite 330 Black Case
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian, Pioneer VSX-516 Receiver 7.1 with DD/DD EX/Prologic II/DTS/DTS-ES//DTS: Neo
Power Supply Cool Master eXtreme Power 460W PSU
Software Vista Ultimate X64 Corporate Edition
#5
Hmm, ping of 51ms via speedtest.net, healthy but not fantastic. If you ping a server from another computer in your house does the ping complete in a faster time?

Is your computer connected directly to the router via USB, LAN card, or wireless? same question for the other computers at home.

And no Vista shouldn't hinder you from getting full speed.

Edit:

Bed time, read everything in the morning, keep posting guys.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
1,077 (0.33/day)
Likes
305
System Name Primary Rig
Processor e8500 Q822A549 4.5ghz AIR
Motherboard Foxconn Mars P35
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2 x2GB Patriot Viper 1066 5-5-5-12 @ 1.8v
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Unlocked
Storage 300gb Velociraptor
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case Coolermaster CM690
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Quad Silencer
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
#6
If it is not malware related, my cable provider advised me to power off my modem and router for 5 min if I haven't done so for a while. What would that do? Not sure, but it was a lot faster afterwards with the modem/router reset.

Additionally, these 2 tricks might be useful:

Internet Speed Tuning
go to desktop->My computer-(right click on)->properties->then go HARDWARE tab->Device manager-> now u see a window of Device manager
then go to Ports->Communication Port(double click on it and Open).
after open u can see a Communication Port properties.
go the Port Setting:----
and now increase ur "Bits per second" to 128000.
and "Flow control" change 2 Hardware.

apply and see the result


Increase your bandwidth by 20%

Windows uses 20% of your bandwidth! Get it back

A nice little tweak for Windows. Microsoft reserve 20% of your available bandwidth for their own purposes (suspect for updates and interrogating your machine etc..)

Here's how to get it back:

Start-->Run-->type "gpedit.msc" without the "

This opens the group policy editor. Then go to:

Local Computer Policy-->Computer Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->Network-->QOS Packet Scheduler-->Limit Reservable Bandwidth

Double click on Limit Reservable bandwidth. It will say it is not configured, but the truth is under the 'Explain' tab :

"By default, the Packet Scheduler limits the system to 20 percent of the bandwidth of a connection, but you can use this setting to override the default."

So the trick is to ENABLE reservable bandwidth, then set it to ZERO. This will allow the system to reserve nothing, rather than the default 20%.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
1,140 (0.29/day)
Likes
63
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
System Name Cozad (Asus G60JX)
Processor Core i5 M 430
Memory 8 GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) nVidia GeForce 360M
Storage 500GB
Display(s) 16 inch LED LCD
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#7
Malwarebytes is good at finding and removing spyware\adware... Also, Facebook itself is pretty slow - I almost didn't sell a computer because the idot buying it though the PC was slow because they kept trying to load Facebook - I had to have them load up Sony's site and MTV and some others to prove it was Facebook... Myself, I hate Facebook - MySpace FTW! :p
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2009
Messages
2,250 (0.70/day)
Likes
415
System Name Always changing
Processor TBD
Motherboard ASRock Z97 Extreme3
Cooling Himalaya 2
Memory G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 2400 Cas 11
Video Card(s) TBD
Storage OCZ ARC 240GB
Display(s) Nec 23" 1080P LED
Case Antec Eleven Hundred V2
#8
Malwarebytes is good at finding and removing spyware\adware... Also, Facebook itself is pretty slow - I almost didn't sell a computer because the idot buying it though the PC was slow because they kept trying to load Facebook - I had to have them load up Sony's site and MTV and some others to prove it was Facebook... Myself, I hate Facebook - MySpace FTW! :p
Yes malwarebytes is great.
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#9

Attachments

Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,349 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,143
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#10
Internet Speed Tuning
go to desktop->My computer-(right click on)->properties->then go HARDWARE tab->Device manager-> now u see a window of Device manager
then go to Ports->Communication Port(double click on it and Open).
after open u can see a Communication Port properties.
go the Port Setting:----
and now increase ur "Bits per second" to 128000.
and "Flow control" change 2 Hardware.
Nice that helped slight lag with Call of Duty WaW Thank you
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#11
it could be something simple like maybe your virus scanner has some kind of built in firewall or network monitoring? or maybe something checking for phishing stuff, phishing scanners run everything through something to check if its a legit site that adds lag and alot of people have like 3 or 4 layers of that

also could try openDNS not only does that sometimes help with resolving stuff faster but if you set it up right you can have more features without loosing any performance like you would with software
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,106
#12
http://aim.search.aol.com/search/search?&query=b.static.ak.facebook.com&invocationType=tb50fftrab


That is the page it goes to. Still does it, I did that internet bandwith thing in ports you guys told me to do and ran Malwarebytes quick scan and found one infected file said regesty somthin and i deleted it and comp restarted and all like it said it would. But it still goes to that same page when going on Facebook.


Pic of site in Thumbnail
It's probably that AIM toolbar messing things up. Delete it in the control panel.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,874 (0.38/day)
Likes
256
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#13
try opendns.com and google.com/chrome
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#14
+1 for chromium, if you get a good build it can be as fast as like netscape 4.x gold
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.53/day)
Likes
13,685
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#15
if one PC runs fine and another doesnt, its software. end of story. if it was related to the modem or router, ALL PC's would be having the same problem.
 

Tau

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
821 (0.21/day)
Likes
92
#16
If it is not malware related, my cable provider advised me to power off my modem and router for 5 min if I haven't done so for a while. What would that do? Not sure, but it was a lot faster afterwards with the modem/router reset.

Additionally, these 2 tricks might be useful:

Internet Speed Tuning
go to desktop->My computer-(right click on)->properties->then go HARDWARE tab->Device manager-> now u see a window of Device manager
then go to Ports->Communication Port(double click on it and Open).
after open u can see a Communication Port properties.
go the Port Setting:----
and now increase ur "Bits per second" to 128000.
and "Flow control" change 2 Hardware.

apply and see the result


Increase your bandwidth by 20%

Windows uses 20% of your bandwidth! Get it back

A nice little tweak for Windows. Microsoft reserve 20% of your available bandwidth for their own purposes (suspect for updates and interrogating your machine etc..)

Here's how to get it back:

Start-->Run-->type "gpedit.msc" without the "

This opens the group policy editor. Then go to:

Local Computer Policy-->Computer Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->Network-->QOS Packet Scheduler-->Limit Reservable Bandwidth

Double click on Limit Reservable bandwidth. It will say it is not configured, but the truth is under the 'Explain' tab :

"By default, the Packet Scheduler limits the system to 20 percent of the bandwidth of a connection, but you can use this setting to override the default."

So the trick is to ENABLE reservable bandwidth, then set it to ZERO. This will allow the system to reserve nothing, rather than the default 20%.


Umm... for the port part thats for your Serial bus, and the bits per second is basically the bod rate.... that will have zero effect on your network throughput.

are you thinking about MTU packet size? (aka jumboframes?)
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.53/day)
Likes
13,685
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#17
also, the QOS 'trick' does nothing. it only activates when asked to (as in, when your router is setup and configured to run QOS on your network)
 

Tau

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
821 (0.21/day)
Likes
92
#18
I remove the QOS service on all my computers as its a bunch of bullshit anyways. Why the hell would i want some POS windows service scheduling my bandwidth.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.53/day)
Likes
13,685
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#19
I remove the QOS service on all my computers as its a bunch of bullshit anyways. Why the hell would i want some POS windows service scheduling my bandwidth.
it doesnt. it allows your router to. it does NOTHING without QOS configured on your internet gateway.
 

osirus99

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#21
I need help. My internet has been running slow for a while and all the time on facebook it loads to this stupid aol search engine page posting problems about facebook and junk like that. Then i have to click back to get to the page on facebook i want to be on. Lots of times it says page can not be displayed and stuff like that. I am using Windows Vista Ultimate and it is the only computer in my house that runs like this. All the other computers in my house use windows xp. But my computer is the fastest and has the best hardware in it. I use nothing but firefox, latest version. Im thinking it is something to do with my version of Vista. Is there a way to reset the settings? I may have messed with something. It is very annoying how slowly it runs and when it doesnt go to the page I want.

I know this is an old post but who knows you might still be having the problem (hope not). You posted your speedtest.net results but it really doesn't tell you or me much. Please run the following Broadband Speed Test and when the test is complete, click on the ADVANCED tab then look in the lower right hand corner of the test window and click on VIEW TEXT. Copy and paste those results here and lets take a real look at your connection quality. Make sure you copy all the information including the QOS for both upload and download. Once I see the results we can go from there.