• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win11 doesn't work with my 5GHz network

Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.89/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
When I installed Win11 on my system that uses a WiFi motherboard, it said "this network has weak security that may not protect you" and after rebooting after that, it simply refused to connect to 5GHz saying "can't connect to this network". It connects to 2.4 just fine.

Both 2.4 and 5 have the same security: WPA/WPA2 Personal.

What's going on here? Is it just because it's Win11?

The board is Asus Strix X570-E Wifi II and it uses a Mediatek RZ608 controller.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
12,116 (1.87/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Is it just because it's Win11?
No. Something else is happening. Windows doesn't care if 5GHz or 2.4GHz.

Note while 5GHz is typically faster, it has a VERY limited effective range compared to 2.4GHz. While 2.4GHz can work all the way to the opposite end of a house, or beyond, 5GHz may not make it to the next room - depending on the composition of the walls and other potentially interfering issue.

So how far away is the WAP (wireless access point) from the computer? How many barriers (walls, floors, ceilings) are in between. Are the barriers full of wires or metal pipes? Any large metal object in the way or nearby like refrigerators or metal file cabinets? Or electronics like TVs or microwave ovens?
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.89/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
That's not the issue, 'cause my laptop (with Win 10 on it) is barely a foot from the computer (on the same table) and it connects and has always connected to 5GHz just fine.

There's some configuration issue that's causing problems.

When I try to connect it also keeps asking for the security key again and again even though it should remember it.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
20,758 (3.41/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Ryzen R9 7950X
Motherboard GIGABYTE Aorus Elite X670 AX
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory 64GB (4x 16GB) G.Skill Flare X5 @ DDR5-6000 CL30
Video Card(s) XFX RX 7900 XTX Speedster Merc 310
Storage 2x Crucial P5 Plus 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDs
Display(s) 55" LG 55" B9 OLED 4K Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) TOSLINK->Schiit Modi MB->Asgard 2 DAC Amp->AKG Pro K712 Headphones or HDMI->B9 OLED
Power Supply FSP Hydro Ti Pro 850W
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeed Wireless
Keyboard WASD Code v3 with Cherry Green keyswitches
Software Windows 11 Enterprise (legit), Gentoo Linux x64
The weak security message should only display on a WEP/open (maybe WPA1,don't know) network, not a WPA2, WPA3 or similar.

I have no idea what's going on there but something isn't right. I know that's not helpful, sorry. It might help if you specified your router or access point.
 

AMF

Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
634 (0.58/day)
Location
USA
System Name MR T System price 2280$
Processor Ryzen 9 3900x 4.7Ghz boost pbo +50 enabled 325$ - offset auto voltage llc auto cpu and soc
Motherboard ROG STRIX X570-E Gaming 125 $ open box
Cooling 280mm ARCTIC FREEZER II idle temps 25c cpu 28c cpu diode 20c vrm 25c motherboard b stock 60$
Memory 2x 16GB Dual rank G Skill Trident Z Neo F4-3600C16-16GTZNC @3800 1.395v 16-19-16-20-38-58-1T $96
Video Card(s) Asrock RX 6950XT Oc formula Oc edition 705$ 2700 2800 boost 1090v 2376mhz mem 19GB/s
Storage 500 GB WD SN850 PCI-E 4.0x4 85$ pcie16x4
Display(s) V505-J09 Vizio 4k HDR 299$ oc 5hz
Case Cougar Panzer Max G Full Tower Tempered Glass 150$
Audio Device(s) TV junk ewww
Power Supply Seasonic SS-1250XM2 Bought in 2013 350$ 11 y/o hasnt lost any voltage or watts
Mouse Logitech ERGO Trackball 35$
Keyboard Corsair K57 50$
VR HMD Dont give a damn about vr
Software win 11 free hehe
Benchmark Scores 8188 multi 540 single cinebench r20
When I installed Win11 on my system that uses a WiFi motherboard, it said "this network has weak security that may not protect you" and after rebooting after that, it simply refused to connect to 5GHz saying "can't connect to this network". It connects to 2.4 just fine.

Both 2.4 and 5 have the same security: WPA/WPA2 Personal.

What's going on here? Is it just because it's Win11?

The board is Asus Strix X570-E Wifi II and it uses a Mediatek RZ608 controller.
ive had this happen too. u haveto delete the 5ghz connection everywhere it appears in win 11 . disable wifi in dev mgr then renable and restart u should be able to connect to it then
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.89/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
disable wifi in dev mgr then renable
I've tried this, also switched from ax (WiFi 6) to ac(5) and that only works for a few minutes, then back to square one.
Also, for some reason, TPU doesn't want to load on 5GHz. Maybe it didn't like my solution :p

Another thing: I've seen that when connecting to the 5GHz network, it sometimes shows zero signal, like this:
Screenshot 2023-11-08 114840.png

The "Can't connect" error is independent of this, however.
1699425042243.png
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
7,079 (1.04/day)
Location
Asked my ISP.... 0.0
System Name Lynni PS \ Lenowo TwinkPad T480
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 7700 Raphael \ i7-8550U Kaby Lake-R
Motherboard ASRock B650M PG Riptide Bios v. 2.02 AMD AGESA 1.1.0.0 \ Lenowo 20L60036MX Bios 1.47
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.Black (Only middle fan) \ Lenowo WN-2
Memory G.Skill Flare X5 2x16GB DDR5 6000MHZ CL36-36-36-96 AMD EXPO \ Willk Elektronik 2x16GB 2666MHZ CL17
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX™ 4070 Dual OC GPU: 2325-2355 MEM: 1462| Nvidia GeForce MX™ 150 2GB GDDR5 Micron
Storage Gigabyte M30 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB| HDD: 10TB|1TB \ SKHynix 256GB 2242 3x2
Display(s) LG UltraGear 27GP850-B 1440p@165Hz | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR | AUO 14" 1440p IPS
Case Asus Prime AP201 White Mesh | Lenowo T480 chassis
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Be Quiet! Pure Power 12 M 750W Goldie | 65W
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless | Lenowo TouchPad & Logitech G305
Keyboard Akko 3108 DS Horizon V2 Cream Yellow | T480 UK Lumi
Software Win11 Pro 23H2 UK
Benchmark Scores 3DMARK: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/89434432? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/v3zbr
@cst1992 what wifi chip does your laptop use? It could be something as weird as a communication problem between your wifi ap/router and the MediaTek RZ608 chip on your X570 board.

It's been a long time since I had any connecting issues with any Intel or Realtek WiFi and I do not have much experience with MediaTek WiFi card but I wouldn't rule it out.

You can also buy a Intel AX210 WiFi6 card for about 15USD and swap the MediaTek out and see if this makes a difference. (I wouldn't recommend the AX211 there are too many issues with this one in laptops around the world).
Link: https://www.amazon.com/Intel-802-11...699425475&sprefix=intel+wifi+7,aps,185&sr=8-1

My last wifi headache was a few years ago with a credit card terminal that would only work on Wireless-N 2.4GHz routers and ap's if the device making the wifi was on anything newer the terminal would keep disconnecting or refuse to connect but taking a smartphone at the time I had a iPhone I made a person hotspot this worked flawless and was going 2.4 and 5GHz at once but testing out this on different routers and ap's didn't work.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.89/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
Lappy uses Intel AX201 160MHz chip.

I'm thinking of getting an Intel card as well. This motherboard cost $350 but this Wifi card isn't really very good.
First it gave issues with Bluetooth (turned out I'd installed the wrong driver - they don't provide an installer for it) and then this.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
7,079 (1.04/day)
Location
Asked my ISP.... 0.0
System Name Lynni PS \ Lenowo TwinkPad T480
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 7700 Raphael \ i7-8550U Kaby Lake-R
Motherboard ASRock B650M PG Riptide Bios v. 2.02 AMD AGESA 1.1.0.0 \ Lenowo 20L60036MX Bios 1.47
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.Black (Only middle fan) \ Lenowo WN-2
Memory G.Skill Flare X5 2x16GB DDR5 6000MHZ CL36-36-36-96 AMD EXPO \ Willk Elektronik 2x16GB 2666MHZ CL17
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX™ 4070 Dual OC GPU: 2325-2355 MEM: 1462| Nvidia GeForce MX™ 150 2GB GDDR5 Micron
Storage Gigabyte M30 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB| HDD: 10TB|1TB \ SKHynix 256GB 2242 3x2
Display(s) LG UltraGear 27GP850-B 1440p@165Hz | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR | AUO 14" 1440p IPS
Case Asus Prime AP201 White Mesh | Lenowo T480 chassis
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Be Quiet! Pure Power 12 M 750W Goldie | 65W
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless | Lenowo TouchPad & Logitech G305
Keyboard Akko 3108 DS Horizon V2 Cream Yellow | T480 UK Lumi
Software Win11 Pro 23H2 UK
Benchmark Scores 3DMARK: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/89434432? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/v3zbr
Lappy uses Intel AX201 160MHz chip.

I'm thinking of getting an Intel card as well. This motherboard cost $350 but this Wifi card isn't really very good.
First it gave issues with Bluetooth (turned out I'd installed the wrong driver - they don't provide an installer for it) and then this.

Well it doesn't hurt trying something else but again sometimes manufactures just doesn't do a good job always with drivers.

But the small price for a Intel WiFi which works fine, just avoid the AX211 I had many issues with this in Lenovo laptops.

Yesterday on Twitter I saw that ghost_motley is testing the Intel WiFi7 BE200 on several non CNVi or CNVio system

 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
25,559 (6.49/day)
I've tried this, also switched from ax (WiFi 6) to ac(5) and that only works for a few minutes, then back to square one.
Also, for some reason, TPU doesn't want to load on 5GHz. Maybe it didn't like my solution :p

Another thing: I've seen that when connecting to the 5GHz network, it sometimes shows zero signal, like this:
View attachment 320684
The "Can't connect" error is independent of this, however.
View attachment 320685
Your router is actively rejecting the connection. Check your router security settings. Perhaps MAC address filtering?
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2020
Messages
628 (0.49/day)
System Name ASUS TUF F15
Processor Intel Core i5-10300H
Motherboard ASUS FX506LHB
Cooling Laptop built-in cooling lol
Memory 24GB @ 2933 Dual Channel
Video Card(s) Intel UHD & Nvidia GTX 1650 Mobile
Storage WD Black SN770 NVMe 1TB PCIe 4.0
Display(s) Dell 27 4K Monitor S2721QS; Samsung Odyssey G55 Curved 2K 144 Hz LC27G55TQWRXEN
Audio Device(s) LOGITECH 2.1-channel
Power Supply ASUS 180W PSU (from more powerful ASUS TUF DASH F15 lol)
Mouse Logitech G604
Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7 TKL
Software Windows 11 Pro
When I installed Win11 on my system that uses a WiFi motherboard, it said "this network has weak security that may not protect you" and after rebooting after that, it simply refused to connect to 5GHz saying "can't connect to this network". It connects to 2.4 just fine.

Both 2.4 and 5 have the same security: WPA/WPA2 Personal.

What's going on here? Is it just because it's Win11?

The board is Asus Strix X570-E Wifi II and it uses a Mediatek RZ608 controller.
just swap this piece of cr... to proper wlan card such as Intel/Broadcom/Qualcomm.

@cst1992 what wifi chip does your laptop use? It could be something as weird as a communication problem between your wifi ap/router and the MediaTek RZ608 chip on your X570 board.

It's been a long time since I had any connecting issues with any Intel or Realtek WiFi and I do not have much experience with MediaTek WiFi card but I wouldn't rule it out.

You can also buy a Intel AX210 WiFi6 card for about 15USD and swap the MediaTek out and see if this makes a difference. (I wouldn't recommend the AX211 there are too many issues with this one in laptops around the world).
Link: https://www.amazon.com/Intel-802-11ax-Bluetooth-Adapter-Notebook/dp/B0B4T696W5/ref=sr_1_1?crid=13TQJXALWM3BG&keywords=intel+wifi+7&qid=1699425475&sprefix=intel+wifi+7,aps,185&sr=8-1

My last wifi headache was a few years ago with a credit card terminal that would only work on Wireless-N 2.4GHz routers and ap's if the device making the wifi was on anything newer the terminal would keep disconnecting or refuse to connect but taking a smartphone at the time I had a iPhone I made a person hotspot this worked flawless and was going 2.4 and 5GHz at once but testing out this on different routers and ap's didn't work.
realtek and mediatek wifi - both cr..p. AVOID.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
7,079 (1.04/day)
Location
Asked my ISP.... 0.0
System Name Lynni PS \ Lenowo TwinkPad T480
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 7700 Raphael \ i7-8550U Kaby Lake-R
Motherboard ASRock B650M PG Riptide Bios v. 2.02 AMD AGESA 1.1.0.0 \ Lenowo 20L60036MX Bios 1.47
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.Black (Only middle fan) \ Lenowo WN-2
Memory G.Skill Flare X5 2x16GB DDR5 6000MHZ CL36-36-36-96 AMD EXPO \ Willk Elektronik 2x16GB 2666MHZ CL17
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX™ 4070 Dual OC GPU: 2325-2355 MEM: 1462| Nvidia GeForce MX™ 150 2GB GDDR5 Micron
Storage Gigabyte M30 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB| HDD: 10TB|1TB \ SKHynix 256GB 2242 3x2
Display(s) LG UltraGear 27GP850-B 1440p@165Hz | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR | AUO 14" 1440p IPS
Case Asus Prime AP201 White Mesh | Lenowo T480 chassis
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Be Quiet! Pure Power 12 M 750W Goldie | 65W
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless | Lenowo TouchPad & Logitech G305
Keyboard Akko 3108 DS Horizon V2 Cream Yellow | T480 UK Lumi
Software Win11 Pro 23H2 UK
Benchmark Scores 3DMARK: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/89434432? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/v3zbr
just swap this piece of cr... to proper wlan card such as Intel/Broadcom/Qualcomm.


realtek and mediatek wifi - both cr..p. AVOID.

Realtek is actually working now a days and more and more onboard ethernet is realtek chips.

As said I do not have much experience with MediaTek WiFi but it's not always bad with something new.

I had my fair share of trouble shooting with Broadcom and Qualcomm in the past but also Intel.

I guess that's what working with computer does for you :roll:
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2020
Messages
628 (0.49/day)
System Name ASUS TUF F15
Processor Intel Core i5-10300H
Motherboard ASUS FX506LHB
Cooling Laptop built-in cooling lol
Memory 24GB @ 2933 Dual Channel
Video Card(s) Intel UHD & Nvidia GTX 1650 Mobile
Storage WD Black SN770 NVMe 1TB PCIe 4.0
Display(s) Dell 27 4K Monitor S2721QS; Samsung Odyssey G55 Curved 2K 144 Hz LC27G55TQWRXEN
Audio Device(s) LOGITECH 2.1-channel
Power Supply ASUS 180W PSU (from more powerful ASUS TUF DASH F15 lol)
Mouse Logitech G604
Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7 TKL
Software Windows 11 Pro
Realtek is actually working now a days and more and more onboard ethernet is realtek chips.

As said I do not have much experience with MediaTek WiFi but it's not always bad with something new.

I had my fair share of trouble shooting with Broadcom and Qualcomm in the past but also Intel.

I guess that's what working with computer does for you :roll:
well, it's trend for putting cheaper wifi cards here and there. Intel Ethernet was always considered better than realtek one. well, i'm pretty Ok with Mediatek CPU in my Xiaomi phone although I've bought it just for fun, but Realtek and Mediatek wifi have been always with worse signal reception for me than intel. recent example is Asus Tuf F15 with mediatek wifi. Straight OOB experience - signal is not so good. Swapped with Intel - BIOS lock, not working, f..ck you aNus.. found some Qualcomm wifi and it worked and happy now lol. A lot better than mediatek one!

The problem is not the Wifi device. This is a router problem. The router settings need adjustment.
both. i've had many issues with cheap usb or pcie wlan cards with realtek controllers. just send you to a** and says "can't connect". get another wifi - works straight, lmfao
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
25,559 (6.49/day)
both. i've had many issues with cheap usb or pcie wlan cards with realtek controllers. just send you to a** and says "can't connect". get another wifi - works straight, lmfao
I doubt the wifi device is causing any problems. I've seen this kind of connection problem many, many times. It's almost always the router settings.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.89/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
I doubt the wifi device is causing any problems. I've seen this kind of connection problem many, many times. It's almost always the router settings.
What should I change? 5GHz access point works fine on Intel AX201 card on my laptop.
Perhaps MAC address filtering?
I haven't set any filters like that.


Also, it's worth pointing out that Windows 10 on this same computer (which I had to remove and install 11 because of instability) did work with the 5GHz connection fine, just like the laptop did. The problem started after the installation of 11. Like I mentioned in the base post, it said "this connection has weak security and might not protect you" the first time and just refused to connect henceforth.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
7,123 (1.45/day)
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor AMD RYZEN 9 5950X
Motherboard ASUS Strix X570-E
Cooling 2x 360 + 280 rads. 3x Gentle Typhoons, 3x Phanteks T30, 2x TT T140 . EK-Quantum Momentum Monoblock.
Memory 4x8GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB F4-4133C19D-16GTZR 14-16-12-30-44
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX 7900XTX + under waterblock.
Storage Optane 900P[W11] + WD BLACK SN850X 4TB + 750 EVO 500GB + 1TB 980PRO[FEDORA]
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270 + Acer XV242Y
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow V3 - Yellow Switch
Software FEDORA 39 / Windows 11 insider
Mediatek piece of shit :D there are tons of open tickets about them, my sweet suggestion is take apart the board IO and swap the wifi card to AX210. It is the card. Well to be fair AX210 does not work with WPA3 on 5GHz normally too it is a hardware bug.

Those are drivers... take the latest ones with latest firmware binaries. They often break after WUs it is a never ending cycle. Clean the old ones out as the driver is built in linux manner with firmware blobs. IMHO 3.03.00.0852 is the latest.

In router settings downgrade to WPA2 AES and set 802.11w Management Frame Protection to optional if you can.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
25,559 (6.49/day)
Like I mentioned in the base post, it said "this connection has weak security and might not protect you" the first time and just refused to connect henceforth.
Exactly, that is a router security setting. Make sure your routers settings are appropriate. Windows 11 is more strict than previous versions of Windows about Wifi security. You need to make sure your wireless security is set to WPA2 and that TKIP/AES is enabled.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.89/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
It has two options: WPA2-AES (which is currently selected) and WPA2+WPA. What does the second option mean?

Clean the old ones out as the driver is built in linux manner with firmware blobs. IMHO 3.03.00.0852 is the latest.
Mine is 3.3.0.322.
In router settings downgrade to WPA2 AES and set 802.11w Management Frame Protection to optional if you can.
No such options, unfortunately. I am currently using WPA2-AES.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2020
Messages
404 (0.26/day)
Location
Panama City Beach, Florida
System Name EventHorizon
Processor Intel® Core™ Processor i9-13900KF 8P/16 + 16E 3.00GHz [Turbo 5.7GHz] 36MB Cache LGA1700
Motherboard ASUS PRIME Z790-P
Cooling CyberpowerPC MasterLiquid Lite 240mm ARGB CPU Liquid Cooler
Memory 32GB (16GBx2) DDR5/6000MHz Dual Channel Memory (KINGSTON FURY BEAST RGB)
Video Card(s) GeForce RTX™ 4080 16GB
Storage 2TB WD BLACK SN850X (PCIe Gen4) NVMe M.2 SSD - Seq R/W: Up to 7300/6600 MB/s, Rnd R/W up to 1200/110
Display(s) LG 34''
Case CyberPowerPC HYTE Y60 Dual Chamber Mid-Tower Gaming Case w/ Panoramic View Tempered Glass + 2x120mm
Audio Device(s) Asus Strix w/Alan Finote mod for Windows 11
Power Supply High Power 1300W 80+ GOLD Full Modular w/ PCIE 12+4Pins Connector for PCIe 5.0 graphics cards
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600 wired
Keyboard Steelseries Apex 7 TKL red Switch
Software Win 11 Pro
Exactly, that is a router security setting. Make sure your routers settings are appropriate. Windows 11 is more strict than previous versions of Windows about Wifi security. You need to make sure your wireless security is set to WPA2 and that TKIP/AES is enabled.
What do you think it is Lex? :toast:
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
5,377 (1.04/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 7800X3D
Motherboard Asus Strix X670E - E Gaming WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool LT720 + CM MasterGel Pro TP + Lian Li Uni Fan V2
Memory 32GB GSkill Trident Z5 Neo 6000
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 2270Cclk / 2010Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe 1TB gen3 x4 1X Samsung 980 Pro NVMe Gen 4 x4 1TB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) AOC 24G2 IPS 144Hz FreeSync Premium 1920x1080p
Case Lian Li O11D XL ROG edition
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply EVGA 1000W G5 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core Wired
Keyboard Logitech G915 Wireless
Software Windows 11 X64 PRO (build 23H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
Which driver are you using the one MS supplies or the one you download from Asus... if your using the one that MS provide don't as more than half the time this creates problems just go with the one from Asus

MTK WiFi driver 3.3.0.713 For Windows 10/11 64-bit. https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/...14R.zip?model=ROG STRIX X570-E GAMING WIFI II

If you already use that driver then it may be a hardware fault and if I were you I'd just pick up a PCIe x1 WIFI 6 card and turn the onboard one off
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
25,559 (6.49/day)
It has two options: WPA2-AES (which is currently selected)
Is there no option for WPA2-TKIP? If not, this is likely your problem. Windows 11 requires TKIP+AES in the WPA2 protocol to be enabled. IF your router is to old for that to exist, then this is very likely the problem. Windows 10 will still logon fine as it's wifi requirements are less strict.

So next question, have you checked for a firmware update with your router model? If you'd like we can help you answer that question of you tell us the model number. If there's no update, then your options might be limited to buying a new router. That sucks, but technology marches on. :(

On the positive side, a new router of good quality will likely give your network a shot in the arm and will provide a lot better security while reducing your network latency!:rockout:

WPA2+WPA. What does the second option mean?
It just means that it's supporting both WPA2 and WPA1 at the same time, which is possible but not as secure, so don't select that option.

What do you think it is Lex? :toast:
My thought on this is that the router might not have TKIP in it's WPA2 framework which Windows 11 is known not to like. WPA2+AES is not enough. This also means that the router might be a much older model.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.89/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
It's a POS ONT+router type that my ISP bundles with their fiber plans. So I don't want to touch it - I don't own it.

I might want to shop for a new router and turn SSID off on this one and connect via LAN. Which one would you recommend?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
12,116 (1.87/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
and turn SSID off
I wouldn't bother. Turning it off does not increase security (a common, but ill-conceived reason often given to disable SSID broadcasting). My only recommendation is not to name it something that immediately identifies you. Don't use your dog's name or street address number.

Did you do as Lex suggested and check for new firmware updates? Checking for updates is often a simple click away from the router's menu options.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
1,066 (0.89/day)
System Name The Sparing-No-Expense Build
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Wifi II
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S chromax.black
Memory 32GB: 2x16GB Patriot Viper Steel 3600MHz C18
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 3060Ti Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 970 Evo Plus NVMe, 2TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) AOC C24G1 144Hz 24" 1080p Monitor
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO White
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 Gold PSU (SS-650KM3)
Software Windows 11 Home 64-bit
Turning it off does not increase security
I am not talking about turning off broadcasting and using a hidden SSID - I am talking about getting another wireless LAN-LAN WiFi router and turning off the ONT wireless entirely. I guess I used inaccurate wording, apologies.

Did you do as Lex suggested and check for new firmware updates? Checking for updates is often a simple click away from the router's menu options.
It seems the ISP has removed the OEM software and installed their own. I've checked all their settings, but there is nothing anywhere for updating firmware.
It's a POS ONT+router type
Turns out it's a Nokia G2425G-A (I forgot - that's why I named the SSID that). Yeah it's so old Nokia doesn't even list it on their website anymore.
 
Top