• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows xp max memory it can use.

Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,119 (1.70/day)
System Name Apple Bite
Processor Intel I5
Motherboard Apple
Memory 40gb of DDR 4 2700
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 500
Storage Fusion Drive 1 TB
Display(s) 27 Inch IMac late 2017
on a Whim I put all four 1 gig sticks of Lanfest ram in my system. I knew ahead of time, or atleast thought windows xps is limited to 3.50gbs of ram is this correct and is there any bennifit to having all 4 GB in a windows xp system. Will it negativly effect my system at all? and will it use atleast 3.50gb of the 4 gb of ram. I figure I would buy the Lanfest ahead of time for the future because it is a limited edition and when vistas gets the bugs out I might move in that direction.
 

Solaris17

Super Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
25,833 (3.79/day)
Location
Alabama
System Name Rocinante
Processor I9 14900KS
Motherboard EVGA z690 Dark KINGPIN (modded BIOS)
Cooling EK-AIO Elite 360 D-RGB
Memory 64GB Gskill Trident Z5 DDR5 6000 @6400
Video Card(s) MSI SUPRIM Liquid X 4090
Storage 1x 500GB 980 Pro | 1x 1TB 980 Pro | 1x 8TB Corsair MP400
Display(s) Odyssey OLED G9 G95SC
Case Lian Li o11 Evo Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Moondrop S8's on Schiit Hel 2e
Power Supply Bequiet! Power Pro 12 1500w
Mouse Lamzu Atlantis mini (White)
Keyboard Monsgeek M3 Lavender, Akko Crystal Blues
VR HMD Quest 3
Software Windows 11
Benchmark Scores I dont have time for that.
no negative effect just when it reads a stick there'll be a 512mb blid spot
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (0.79/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
32-bit XP is limited to 4Gb maximum, however all your add-on cards (including graphics) take up a portion of that 4Gb register. So the more you have, and the more powerful your graphics card, the less space you will have.

On 64-bit XP you are limited to 128Gb of RAM :p
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (2.20/day)
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
The amount of usable RAM is dependent on the hardware devices you have in your system.

32 bit OS (like WinXP) are capable of addressing all 4 GBs of RAM, however, some is set aside for hardware devices (PCI-E, PCI, etc.) which is why you will see Windows reporting something less than 4GBs.

Usually you will see somewhere between 2.75GB and 3.5GB available.

Putting is 4 sticks will keep your system operating in dual channel mode, where as 3 x 1GB will not. So, put in the 4 x 1GB and enjoy :)
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,119 (1.70/day)
System Name Apple Bite
Processor Intel I5
Motherboard Apple
Memory 40gb of DDR 4 2700
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 500
Storage Fusion Drive 1 TB
Display(s) 27 Inch IMac late 2017
The amount of usable RAM is dependent on the hardware devices you have in your system.

32 bit OS (like WinXP) are capable of addressing all 4 GBs of RAM, however, some is set aside for hardware devices (PCI-E, PCI, etc.) which is why you will see Windows reporting something less than 4GBs.

Usually you will see somewhere between 2.75GB and 3.5GB available.

Putting is 4 sticks will keep your system operating in dual channel mode, where as 3 x 1GB will not. So, put in the 4 x 1GB and enjoy :)

So if I'm reading this right it will use all 4gb but just show 3.5GB and it will still be benifical to multitasking etc and make my system slightly faster right? I'm glad I put the other stick in then. It sure boots faster.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (2.20/day)
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
So if I'm reading this right it will use all 4gb but just show 3.5GB and it will still be benifical to multitasking etc and make my system slightly faster right? I'm glad I put the other stick in then. It sure boots faster.

It should only make your system faster if the system needs more than what you had before, so that it does not have to go out to the pagefile to get information.

So if you had 2GB and that was sufficient for what you are doing, 4GB should not make it faster. However, if you had 3GB you were not running in dual channel mode so adding the extra stick would get you an improvement.

Anyway, IMO the more RAM the better. I would rather have 3GB than 2GB, unless you are benchmarking.
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,119 (1.70/day)
System Name Apple Bite
Processor Intel I5
Motherboard Apple
Memory 40gb of DDR 4 2700
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 500
Storage Fusion Drive 1 TB
Display(s) 27 Inch IMac late 2017
It should only make your system faster if the system needs more than what you had before, so that it does not have to go out to the pagefile to get information.

So if you had 2GB and that was sufficient for what you are doing, 4GB should not make it faster. However, if you had 3GB you were not running in dual channel mode so adding the extra stick would get you an improvement.

Anyway, IMO the more RAM the better. I would rather have 3GB than 2GB, unless you are benchmarking.


It seems to boot slightly faster I have a bunch of programs launching in the beginning.
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.53/day)
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
Also remember, with overclocking you can only go as fast as the slowest part. doubling the amount of ram ICs (16 per stick, 2gb 32, 4gb 64) may have a impact on your max memory speeds. This is why benchers only use just as much ram as they need, 256mbit ics are usually faster than 512mbit, and therefore clock higher.
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,119 (1.70/day)
System Name Apple Bite
Processor Intel I5
Motherboard Apple
Memory 40gb of DDR 4 2700
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 500
Storage Fusion Drive 1 TB
Display(s) 27 Inch IMac late 2017
Also remember, with overclocking you can only go as fast as the slowest part. doubling the amount of ram ICs (16 per stick, 2gb 32, 4gb 64) may have a impact on your max memory speeds. This is why benchers only use just as much ram as they need, 256mbit ics are usually faster than 512mbit, and therefore clock higher.

I noticed a slight drop so far but at my everyday clock it is the same. My systems does seems snappier
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,119 (1.70/day)
System Name Apple Bite
Processor Intel I5
Motherboard Apple
Memory 40gb of DDR 4 2700
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 500
Storage Fusion Drive 1 TB
Display(s) 27 Inch IMac late 2017
3GB switch

Also remember, with overclocking you can only go as fast as the slowest part. doubling the amount of ram ICs (16 per stick, 2gb 32, 4gb 64) may have a impact on your max memory speeds. This is why benchers only use just as much ram as they need, 256mbit ics are usually faster than 512mbit, and therefore clock higher.

Have you ever tried this and does it have any benifits http://searchwincomputing.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid68_gci1108831,00.html

Here is another link explaining it. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/e834e9c7-708c-43bf-b877-e14ae443ecbf.aspx it sounds like it will let you use 1 gig for Windows and 3 gig for application games etc.. instead of 2 for Windows and 2 for applications and games. i'm using it now and it lets you boot to either at start up.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,119 (1.70/day)
System Name Apple Bite
Processor Intel I5
Motherboard Apple
Memory 40gb of DDR 4 2700
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 500
Storage Fusion Drive 1 TB
Display(s) 27 Inch IMac late 2017
Have you ever tried this and does it have any benifits http://searchwincomputing.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid68_gci1108831,00.html

Here is another link explaining it. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/e834e9c7-708c-43bf-b877-e14ae443ecbf.aspx it sounds like it will let you use 1 gig for Windows and 3 gig for application games etc.. instead of 2 for Windows and 2 for applications and games. i'm using it now and it lets you boot to either at start up.

After reading looks like it really isn't for me http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2007/03/23/memory-management-demystifying-3gb.aspx
 
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
457 (0.07/day)
Location
Irvine, CA
System Name My3yrOldBaby
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 G0 2.4GHz (3.6 Ghz @ 1.400V)
Motherboard eVGA 790 FTW (Analogue) 132-YW-E179-A1
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme (Push+Pull: Silverstone 120mm)
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR3 2x4GB 1866 (running 1600) + 2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1x2GB 1333 (running 1600)
Video Card(s) eVGA 8800GTX 768MB
Storage (2) WD Raptor 150GB SATA [RAID 0], (4) Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA [RAID 0+1]
Display(s) Acer 20" - AL2017, Acer 22"W - AL2216WBD
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 25cm Fan & Extra Front iCage
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Silverstone 1000W - ST1000
Software Windows XP Pro x64
so wait does that work for xp? Cuz the MS link there says it only works for Windows 2000 & 2003? That does look pretty sick tho.
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (1.57/day)
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,119 (1.70/day)
System Name Apple Bite
Processor Intel I5
Motherboard Apple
Memory 40gb of DDR 4 2700
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 500
Storage Fusion Drive 1 TB
Display(s) 27 Inch IMac late 2017
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
457 (0.07/day)
Location
Irvine, CA
System Name My3yrOldBaby
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 G0 2.4GHz (3.6 Ghz @ 1.400V)
Motherboard eVGA 790 FTW (Analogue) 132-YW-E179-A1
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme (Push+Pull: Silverstone 120mm)
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR3 2x4GB 1866 (running 1600) + 2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1x2GB 1333 (running 1600)
Video Card(s) eVGA 8800GTX 768MB
Storage (2) WD Raptor 150GB SATA [RAID 0], (4) Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA [RAID 0+1]
Display(s) Acer 20" - AL2017, Acer 22"W - AL2216WBD
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 25cm Fan & Extra Front iCage
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Silverstone 1000W - ST1000
Software Windows XP Pro x64
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (0.79/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
The only reason to use the /3Gb switch is if you have 4Gb, and you only see less than 3Gb. If you see more than 3Gb then you'll see NO difference what so ever.

It's for the people who lots of add-in cards, and big meaty graphics cards that see 2.75Gb or something like that.

Just switch to XP x64 and you don't have these problems :)
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,704 (1.21/day)
System Name Back to Blue
Processor i9 14900k
Motherboard Asrock Z790 Nova
Cooling Corsair H150i Elite
Memory 64GB Corsair Dominator DDR5-6400 @ 6600
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3090 Ultra FTW3
Storage 4TB WD 850x NVME, 4TB WD Black, 10TB Seagate Barracuda Pro
Display(s) 1x Samsung Odyssey G7 Neo and 1x Dell u2518d
Case Lian Li o11 DXL w/custom vented front panel
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Senn PX38X -> SB AE-5 Plus
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G502x
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
Software Windows 11 x64 Pro
Benchmark Scores 31k multicore Cinebench - CPU limited 125w
The amount of usable RAM is dependent on the hardware devices you have in your system.

32 bit OS (like WinXP) are capable of addressing all 4 GBs of RAM, however, some is set aside for hardware devices (PCI-E, PCI, etc.) which is why you will see Windows reporting something less than 4GBs.

Usually you will see somewhere between 2.75GB and 3.5GB available.

Putting is 4 sticks will keep your system operating in dual channel mode, where as 3 x 1GB will not. So, put in the 4 x 1GB and enjoy :)

BAHAHAHAHA Sorry I LOVE your signature... I say that to people who think they know programming and they go huh?!?!? :)

XP itself only allows up to 4gb to be addressed, while server applications can cache much more to ram... Not sure what the difference is...
 
Top