• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

wireless usb adapter vs router??

Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
259 (0.15/day)
Likes
32
Location
India
System Name The Tamed Beast / LAVA ETAB XTRON+/Mipad/Mi Max
Processor Intel Core i3-3220 X4 3rd gen Ivy Bridge with Hyperthreading / Cortex A9 1.6 Ghz X2/
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-B75-D3H Ultra Durable 4 classic Socket 1155 / RK3066
Cooling Stock
Memory G. Skill RipjawsX 2X2=4GB running at 1600 Mhz / 1GB DDR3
Video Card(s) ZT-61201-10M ZOTAC GeForce GTX 650 Ti Boost 2GB 192-bit GDDR5 (Editor's Choice)/MALI 400 MP4@250 Mhz
Storage WD10EZRX 1TB Single Platter "Green"HDD / 8GB NAND FLASH, 16 GB San Disk Class 10 Ultra Micro SD
Display(s) Dell IN2030M TN LED backlit LCD (1600x900) / 1024X600 7" IPS
Case Cooler Master K281 Plus
Audio Device(s) Stock (Motherboard)
Power Supply Builder Series™ CX430 V2 — 80 PLUS® Certified Power Supply (28A at 12V)
Software Iobit ASC & Smart Defrag, WinPatrol, Utorrent, CCleaner , Nvidia Inspector, KIS
Benchmark Scores 47.2fps and 39.8 fps at 1600x900 in valley extreme 4xaa and 8xaa (ultra) 63.9 fps in Nenamark 2
#1
can I use http://www.flipkart.com/tp-link-150...ess-n/p/itmd8rrpdjyrtcwn?pid=USBD8RRP4ZEZVS98 or http://www.flipkart.com/tp-link-150...apter/p/itmdmnvjgpzysmzc?pid=USBDMNVGHVHZRFHR, to share the computer's broadband bsnl connection with my wifi tab, wierlessly...or are there any other complications or have I got it wrong, I just want to use the wifi whenever comp is on or use http://www.flipkart.com/tp-link-tl-...=b_1&ref=f253889a-ad8f-4c94-a477-2e3fd74f6474 to convert bsnl into wifi without turning on the power..huh?? reply ASAP
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#2
can I use http://www.flipkart.com/tp-link-150...ess-n/p/itmd8rrpdjyrtcwn?pid=USBD8RRP4ZEZVS98 or http://www.flipkart.com/tp-link-150...apter/p/itmdmnvjgpzysmzc?pid=USBDMNVGHVHZRFHR, to share the computer's broadband bsnl connection with my wifi tab, wierlessly...or are there any other complications or have I got it wrong, I just want to use the wifi whenever comp is on or use http://www.flipkart.com/tp-link-tl-...=b_1&ref=f253889a-ad8f-4c94-a477-2e3fd74f6474 to convert bsnl into wifi without turning on the power..huh?? reply ASAP
Yes both wireless cards should work fine with that router.

The computer doesn't have to be on to share wifi, only the router needs to be on.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.61/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#3
Yes both wireless cards should work fine with that router.

The computer doesn't have to be on to share wifi, only the router needs to be on.
I believe he was asking if he could share a wired connection via a wifi adapter without the need for a router.

This guide seems to think so: http://www.andornot.com/blog/post/H...ernet-wirelessly-with-a-Windows-7-laptop.aspx
http://lifehacker.com/5369381/turn-your-windows-7-pc-into-a-wireless-hotspot
The usb wireless adapter will work the same a laptop wireless card.

I've only done it the other way (sharing wireless to wired for my xbox when i lived in dorms.) When i did it I just bridged the connections.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
259 (0.15/day)
Likes
32
Location
India
System Name The Tamed Beast / LAVA ETAB XTRON+/Mipad/Mi Max
Processor Intel Core i3-3220 X4 3rd gen Ivy Bridge with Hyperthreading / Cortex A9 1.6 Ghz X2/
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-B75-D3H Ultra Durable 4 classic Socket 1155 / RK3066
Cooling Stock
Memory G. Skill RipjawsX 2X2=4GB running at 1600 Mhz / 1GB DDR3
Video Card(s) ZT-61201-10M ZOTAC GeForce GTX 650 Ti Boost 2GB 192-bit GDDR5 (Editor's Choice)/MALI 400 MP4@250 Mhz
Storage WD10EZRX 1TB Single Platter "Green"HDD / 8GB NAND FLASH, 16 GB San Disk Class 10 Ultra Micro SD
Display(s) Dell IN2030M TN LED backlit LCD (1600x900) / 1024X600 7" IPS
Case Cooler Master K281 Plus
Audio Device(s) Stock (Motherboard)
Power Supply Builder Series™ CX430 V2 — 80 PLUS® Certified Power Supply (28A at 12V)
Software Iobit ASC & Smart Defrag, WinPatrol, Utorrent, CCleaner , Nvidia Inspector, KIS
Benchmark Scores 47.2fps and 39.8 fps at 1600x900 in valley extreme 4xaa and 8xaa (ultra) 63.9 fps in Nenamark 2
#4
can I just get the router and turn the pc off and still be able to use Wifi and FX-MGC you are right I have a wired connection..
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.61/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#5
can I just get the router and turn the pc off and still be able to use Wifi and FX-MGC you are right I have a wired connection..
That is correct. The router would provide a better connection anyway.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
259 (0.15/day)
Likes
32
Location
India
System Name The Tamed Beast / LAVA ETAB XTRON+/Mipad/Mi Max
Processor Intel Core i3-3220 X4 3rd gen Ivy Bridge with Hyperthreading / Cortex A9 1.6 Ghz X2/
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-B75-D3H Ultra Durable 4 classic Socket 1155 / RK3066
Cooling Stock
Memory G. Skill RipjawsX 2X2=4GB running at 1600 Mhz / 1GB DDR3
Video Card(s) ZT-61201-10M ZOTAC GeForce GTX 650 Ti Boost 2GB 192-bit GDDR5 (Editor's Choice)/MALI 400 MP4@250 Mhz
Storage WD10EZRX 1TB Single Platter "Green"HDD / 8GB NAND FLASH, 16 GB San Disk Class 10 Ultra Micro SD
Display(s) Dell IN2030M TN LED backlit LCD (1600x900) / 1024X600 7" IPS
Case Cooler Master K281 Plus
Audio Device(s) Stock (Motherboard)
Power Supply Builder Series™ CX430 V2 — 80 PLUS® Certified Power Supply (28A at 12V)
Software Iobit ASC & Smart Defrag, WinPatrol, Utorrent, CCleaner , Nvidia Inspector, KIS
Benchmark Scores 47.2fps and 39.8 fps at 1600x900 in valley extreme 4xaa and 8xaa (ultra) 63.9 fps in Nenamark 2
#6
hey, I don't gt connected directly, I have to connect to the network after opening the pc...It is bsnl are yu sure that it will work?

listen to this review of the router "It is best value for money product and have decent range in my 500 sq yard house. Setup was easy and it came with installation cd and ethernet cable to connect it with computer.

However it gave me initial problem with my bsnl adsl modem.
I could browse most sites but could not access some sites like yahoo and nokia official site.

I contacted usa representative and they told me that reduce mtu size by 20 or 40 and it worked for me .

go to tplinklogin (dot)net ,add user name and password you created (default is admin ,admin)
go to network:-wan:-advanced:-mtu size :-reduce it by 20 or 40

(default was 1480 ,i reduced 20 and saved it as 1460 and it worked)" I think that I also have adsl bu I don't get how the connection would be connected without the pc? I have the UL750 PLan
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.61/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#7
hey, I don't gt connected directly, I have to connect to the network after opening the pc...It is bsnl are yu sure that it will work?
You may need to contact your bsnl provider for configuration information but it should work. May be worth it to ask before buying a router.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
259 (0.15/day)
Likes
32
Location
India
System Name The Tamed Beast / LAVA ETAB XTRON+/Mipad/Mi Max
Processor Intel Core i3-3220 X4 3rd gen Ivy Bridge with Hyperthreading / Cortex A9 1.6 Ghz X2/
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-B75-D3H Ultra Durable 4 classic Socket 1155 / RK3066
Cooling Stock
Memory G. Skill RipjawsX 2X2=4GB running at 1600 Mhz / 1GB DDR3
Video Card(s) ZT-61201-10M ZOTAC GeForce GTX 650 Ti Boost 2GB 192-bit GDDR5 (Editor's Choice)/MALI 400 MP4@250 Mhz
Storage WD10EZRX 1TB Single Platter "Green"HDD / 8GB NAND FLASH, 16 GB San Disk Class 10 Ultra Micro SD
Display(s) Dell IN2030M TN LED backlit LCD (1600x900) / 1024X600 7" IPS
Case Cooler Master K281 Plus
Audio Device(s) Stock (Motherboard)
Power Supply Builder Series™ CX430 V2 — 80 PLUS® Certified Power Supply (28A at 12V)
Software Iobit ASC & Smart Defrag, WinPatrol, Utorrent, CCleaner , Nvidia Inspector, KIS
Benchmark Scores 47.2fps and 39.8 fps at 1600x900 in valley extreme 4xaa and 8xaa (ultra) 63.9 fps in Nenamark 2
#8
Well, I know that they sell a wifi modem and I am 100% sure that they will recommend me to buy it in the review posted by two peple both of them seem to have the same adsl modem as me

I have the password and id listen to these revies "Anybody interested for a budget entry level router, go for this baby. damn easy to set up, follow the instruction cd and ur home would be wifi ready in a jiffy. I use a BSNL connection with this router and have faced no trouble so far. Only issue seems to be bandwidth allocation which you can easily solve .
go to tplinklogin.net ,add user name and password you created (default is admin ,admin)
go to network:-wan:-advanced:-mtu size :- i reduced it to 576(default 1480)
A few bank websites, vodafone website were otherwise not loading"
"It is best value for money product and have decent range in my 500 sq yard house. Setup was easy and it came with installation cd and ethernet cable to connect it with computer.

However it gave me initial problem with my bsnl adsl modem.
I could browse most sites but could not access some sites like yahoo and nokia official site.

I contacted usa representative and they told me that reduce mtu size by 20 or 40 and it worked for me .

go to tplinklogin (dot)net ,add user name and password you created (default is admin ,admin)
go to network:-wan:-advanced:-mtu size :-reduce it by 20 or 40

(default was 1480 ,i reduced 20 and saved it as 1460 and it worked)"
"ossum product received this within 3 days and with extremely easy installation process for setting up wifi i am using bsnl adsl modem and initially i had a problem that i was unable to access few sites like yahoo,microsoft,etcc then i had to change the mtu size to 1460(default is 1480) after changing i had to restart the laptop then the problem was solved :) everything else is perfect speed is amazing this is the best router in market for home purpose

to change MTU size go to 192.168.0.1 default username password is admin,admin then network>WAN>advanced"

modem model no is DNA -A201BEI, it is a type 1 modem

take a look at this http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/broadband-dth/146681-wi-fi-type-1-modem.html

here, is everything all right for router?
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#10
How is this ran to your house? Fiber? Coax? Analog line?
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
750 (0.41/day)
Likes
430
System Name Chaos
Processor Intel Core i5 4590K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard MSI Z97 MPower MAX AC
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i30 + MX4
Memory 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX Beast 2400 GT/s CL11
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor X, 800/1400 @ 1.075V/1.45V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD + 1 TB WD Green (Idle timer off) + 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Dell U2515H
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-380GB
Mouse CM Storm Recon
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro (MX Red)
#11
This is obviously DSL carried over a phone line... You'd need to have a router capable of dialing a PPPoE connection, seeing how the modem you have is in bridge mode. The TP-Link TL-WR740N that you linked may not be capable of doing that, but you could flash Gargoyle firmware on it, which supports WAN via PPPoE dial-in. TP-Link is kind enough to acknowledge the importance of open-source linux-based custom firmware, so you're not voiding your warranty by flashing Gargoyle/OpenWRT or DD-WRT on your router.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
259 (0.15/day)
Likes
32
Location
India
System Name The Tamed Beast / LAVA ETAB XTRON+/Mipad/Mi Max
Processor Intel Core i3-3220 X4 3rd gen Ivy Bridge with Hyperthreading / Cortex A9 1.6 Ghz X2/
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-B75-D3H Ultra Durable 4 classic Socket 1155 / RK3066
Cooling Stock
Memory G. Skill RipjawsX 2X2=4GB running at 1600 Mhz / 1GB DDR3
Video Card(s) ZT-61201-10M ZOTAC GeForce GTX 650 Ti Boost 2GB 192-bit GDDR5 (Editor's Choice)/MALI 400 MP4@250 Mhz
Storage WD10EZRX 1TB Single Platter "Green"HDD / 8GB NAND FLASH, 16 GB San Disk Class 10 Ultra Micro SD
Display(s) Dell IN2030M TN LED backlit LCD (1600x900) / 1024X600 7" IPS
Case Cooler Master K281 Plus
Audio Device(s) Stock (Motherboard)
Power Supply Builder Series™ CX430 V2 — 80 PLUS® Certified Power Supply (28A at 12V)
Software Iobit ASC & Smart Defrag, WinPatrol, Utorrent, CCleaner , Nvidia Inspector, KIS
Benchmark Scores 47.2fps and 39.8 fps at 1600x900 in valley extreme 4xaa and 8xaa (ultra) 63.9 fps in Nenamark 2
#11
analog line, also take a look here http://www.tp-link.in/article/?faqid=86

see here is some screen shots about the steps given in the site ...at my pc... Here, If I change the connection type, will it work?Do you all want to see anything else?

This is obviously DSL carried over a phone line... You'd need to have a router capable of dialing a PPPoE connection, seeing how the modem you have is in bridge mode. The TP-Link TL-WR740N that you linked may not be capable of doing that, but you could flash Gargoyle firmware on it, which supports WAN via PPPoE dial-in. TP-Link is kind enough to acknowledge the importance of open-source linux-based custom firmware, so you're not voiding your warranty by flashing Gargoyle/OpenWRT or DD-WRT on your router.
PLEASE READ THIS REVIEW AND GIVE YOUR OPINION ASAP
love this product . got in 3 days only . i love this router . this was the birthday gift to myself and i am not disappointed at all . this is the best . i got it for Rs.895 .
if you guys wanted a router well your search ends here . buy this right now .
installation was little difficult . but follow steps and you will succeed easily .

welll these are configuration steps follow step by step :

(use this to route my BSNL modem which was working on bridging )

(Before setting please write your ISP username and PASSWORD somewhere ,)
1.first connect router with pc . do not plug your modem port .
2.go to tplinklogin.net . username and password ADMIN (by default).
3. QUICK SETUP-->NEXT-->use dynamic ip.THEN next -->in mac clone select NO
then set a name for your wifi . select WPA security and put a password (for connecting with your WIFI )
THEN reboot.

Save from IP confliction
go to NETWORK -- LAN -- change ip address to 192.168.x.x (x can be anything here)
so if you want to login to this page again you will use 192.168.x.x (not 192.168.0.1)
again reboot .

Now connect your cable of modem to the router .( WAN PORT marked in blue color.)

now after connecting CABLE of your modem to BLUE port you will see your IP and and gateway in STATUS .

DISABLE QSS .

ANY PROBLEM . FEEL free to contact .

chaitanya.thakre@gmail.com (facebook + gmail )

please prefer FACEBOOK . or whatsappp "+918989401177"
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,753 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,020
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#12
Mrigank, please learn to use multiquote and edit functions, any more quadruple posts and I shall start deleting them, I have better things to do then follow you merging all of your posts. Thank you.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
259 (0.15/day)
Likes
32
Location
India
System Name The Tamed Beast / LAVA ETAB XTRON+/Mipad/Mi Max
Processor Intel Core i3-3220 X4 3rd gen Ivy Bridge with Hyperthreading / Cortex A9 1.6 Ghz X2/
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-B75-D3H Ultra Durable 4 classic Socket 1155 / RK3066
Cooling Stock
Memory G. Skill RipjawsX 2X2=4GB running at 1600 Mhz / 1GB DDR3
Video Card(s) ZT-61201-10M ZOTAC GeForce GTX 650 Ti Boost 2GB 192-bit GDDR5 (Editor's Choice)/MALI 400 MP4@250 Mhz
Storage WD10EZRX 1TB Single Platter "Green"HDD / 8GB NAND FLASH, 16 GB San Disk Class 10 Ultra Micro SD
Display(s) Dell IN2030M TN LED backlit LCD (1600x900) / 1024X600 7" IPS
Case Cooler Master K281 Plus
Audio Device(s) Stock (Motherboard)
Power Supply Builder Series™ CX430 V2 — 80 PLUS® Certified Power Supply (28A at 12V)
Software Iobit ASC & Smart Defrag, WinPatrol, Utorrent, CCleaner , Nvidia Inspector, KIS
Benchmark Scores 47.2fps and 39.8 fps at 1600x900 in valley extreme 4xaa and 8xaa (ultra) 63.9 fps in Nenamark 2
#13
Mrigank, please learn to use multiquote and edit functions, any more quadruple posts and I shall start deleting them, I have better things to do then follow you merging all of your posts. Thank you.
can you help me?