1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4890 highest core clock

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by razaron, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    He knows. They absolutely need to have heatsinks on them, and airflow going over the sinks. Otherwise, you will kill your card.
  2. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    627 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
  3. DarkEgo

    DarkEgo

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,393 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    226
    I ahve a heatsink on them, it is just the stability test for GPU tool makes the temps go way up, they dont go above 65 in l4d.
  4. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    Highest core clock, fine... But, do we need to certify it works with Furmark?
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,584 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,979
    I wouldn't use furmark. Unless you like destroying your 4890.
  6. DarkEgo

    DarkEgo

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,393 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    226
    Then what is the best stability test? One that won't destroy my card.
  7. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No furmark = no stable overclock = shit overclock = useless overclock = noob overclock
  8. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    The worst is, I absolutely believe you in reference to destroying a GPU. My older card the 4850 was destroyed while playing a game! OK it was overclocked, but not by much... But now I need to send it back to Sapphire....
    Last edited: May 21, 2009
  9. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Stability test , Extreme burn more , MSAA : 16
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,584 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,979
    Bullshit all the way. I've seen plenty of cards fail furmark or get destroyed by furmark, and not by other stress test means or actual applications. It's like trying to stress test a car by flooring it in neutral for minutes on end. You're going to burn it up. Before furmark was even an idea you know what worked for testing stable overclocks? Games. Oh, and ATi tool.
    Last edited: May 22, 2009
  11. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    OK so let's say that if I can play Fallout 3 for half an hour then I'm fine. LOL J/K
  12. BooStFeD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, MD
    Wizzard's new GPUTool has worked great for my 4890. I do not like using FurMark as i feel it is not needed to stress a gpu that much.

    I downloaded and installed GPUTool from TPU. Then used the Find Max functions for core + mem. The stability tester was able to run for 10 minutes artifact free.

    With GPUTool and default volts i am stable @ 940/1106
    GPUTool + 1.38 volts i am stable @ 1005/1106
  13. DarkEgo

    DarkEgo

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,393 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    226
    What are your VDDC Slave temps at load? Mine go realy high with furmark and gputool.
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    On my system, for some reason, COD4 seems to be the ultimate test of stability for me. I can play Crysis for hours on end, or GTA 4, or run 3Dmark 400x in a row, and not have a single issue with an OC, but COD4 always crashes within 2 minutes if anything in my setup is unstable. lol.
  15. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,202 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    remember that your VRMS are usually rated for 1000hrs (42 days) at 100C ~ and that number shortens dramatically past that temp... so at 110 or 120 C which is what furmark does to those voltage generators, you're really burning that card up.

    Plus - OC's are not set in stone. If you're playing a game and it crashes or you see artifacts, then back off a bit - that's all. L4d, COD 4, Oblivion and a whole bunch of other games are great testers of "stable" OC's.
  16. BooStFeD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, MD
    Just ran both GPUTool and FurMark @ 940-1106 default volts + 50% fan speed.

    Rather large difference in temps. between these two apps. I noticed GPUTool only loading the GPU about 90% while FurMark loads GPU 99%.

    Maybe my GPUTool is not working correctly :confused:

    http://i137.photobucket.com/albums/q210/BooStFeD248/GPUToolLoadTEST940-1106.jpg
    http://i137.photobucket.com/albums/q210/BooStFeD248/FurMarkLoadTEST940-1106.jpg
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,861 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    US
    Would it not be a game that makes your system the most power ?.. I cannot say with COD 4 as i do not own it.

    But the 2 games i've notice with the higher power usage has been NWN2 and Crysis were there has been around a 30-50w difference. With COH and Arma being on the lower end on total power usage.

    I'l add a custom cooler on mine if i find a good way to screw a heatsink on the regs lol.
  18. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    HT4U.net did some power consumption measurements in different games using HD4890, and some other cards too.

    Also, there's a test out there that goes ~50W higher than Furmark on HD4890... But it's not sensible to run it even on a stock HD4870 as the card will crash systematically, likely due to OCP. Only way to get it to work is underclocking the card.
  19. amit_talkin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    129 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    India
    man, how can u guys go so high at stock vcore? I even cant cross 900MHz on my sapphire HD4890. it gives me artifact @ 900/1050 setttings :(.
  20. Josh81

    Josh81 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    North New Jersey
    sure


    or you could play crysis or another GPU heavy game for a few hours
  21. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    A word of warning. You must use something better than ramsinks for the vrms. I used to have an arctic cooler s1 installed on my hd 4890 with a 120mm and 80mm fan. The 80mm fan was positioned firectly over the VRMs.

    I reinstalled the stock cooler. VRMs with furmark even with the supplied arctic cooler sinks would send the VRMs over 120C (I always stop stressing the card when it gets to 120C to prevent it getting damaged, it would hit 130C+ no problem). The gpu core itself would stay ~50C, but I can't stress it properly due to VRM temps (idle core temps of 35C). The stock cooler lets the core hit upto 80C even at upto 50% fan speed. But does keep the VRMs under 100C.

    Its a shame because the stock cooler becomes too loud for my system when it hits 35%.

    My former setup:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Components in question

    [​IMG]

    Back to the stock cooler with mx2 applied

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: May 23, 2009
    Scrizz says thanks.
  22. Josh81

    Josh81 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    North New Jersey
    some guy used accelero and the plate from the stock cooler, you could try that
  23. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Theres no plate. The stock cooler is one piece with the copper heatpipes and copper face contained within. The main reason its so much better than the stock cooler is that the core heats up the copper component, heatpipes and fins, while the RAM and VRMs are effectively touching a massive piece of aluminium(maybe steel/iron?).

    Look at TPUs review

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Sapphire/HD_4890/4.html
  24. Josh81

    Josh81 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    North New Jersey
    you can unscrew the red plate that is on the stock cooler

    [​IMG]
    ghost101 says thanks.
  25. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Oh thats brilliant. Thanks, might work a lot better. Hopefully won't get in the way of the S1.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page