1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Catalyst 14.1 Beta 1.6 Posted

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 2, 2014.

  1. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,334 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    It's a D3D11 feature that can provide large performance increase in some situations.
     
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,445 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,747
    Location:
    Florida
    that literally tells me nothing.
     
  3. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,334 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,445 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,747
    Location:
    Florida
    I see unfortunately this is only for D3D commands and the structure in which they are stored this has nothing to do with mantle and the performance would not be comparable considering mantle is not d3d. It may be of some use to nvidia but this is a d3d call change that needs to be programmed into the game engine this has nothing to do with drivers or API. this change would also benefit AMD cards but as I said is not the same as mantle.
     
  5. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,334 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    How it works doesn't really matter to end users like me. With it, the performance difference between D3D and Mantle is much smaller for this demo.

    AMD drivers don't support driver command lists. Or didnt, not sure if newer drivers support it now.
     
  6. freeleacher

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    105 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    These are my d3d results.

    Win 8.1 2560x1600 170 res scale full ultra
    [​IMG]

    Win 7 2560x1600 170 res scale full ultra
    [​IMG]
    100 RES SCALE 2560X1600 FULL ULTRA
    [​IMG]

    100 RES SCALE 2560X1600 FULL ULTRA except for 2x aa
    [​IMG]


    Mantle just bsod constantly and ive tried everything for it not to.
    I have seen the performance of it @ 200 res scale 2560x1600 for about 3 seconds.
    CPU 5ms GPU was 12ms fps was around 145
    Then it bsod on me lol
     
  7. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,693 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402

    Disable your integrated GPU in the BIOS. The HD3000, and I would probably make sure you uninstall all your drivers before the new install, including all the drivers that may have been installed for the HD3000 built into the CPU.


    In short. RTFM & YMMV.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  8. freeleacher

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    105 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Its off already I actually tried it with it turned on without much luck.
    Ive reset 3x once from scratch and installed everything including windows updates and drivers from scratch once from my unattend usb win 7 I made a few weeks ago with all my drivers and windows updates within the win7.wim file then I tried win 8.1 evaluation copy that's good for 90 days, It made no difference, I used the Display Driver Uninstaller to make sure there is no conflicts aswell.
    Ive tried lowering cpu clocks and memory timings,
    ive tried changing the different option given in the bios for the pcie express from auto 1 2 and 3 with no effect,
    Ive tried putting old drivers in then removing them then putting the beta back in just in case there is a missing dll or library file,
    Ive tried running at a lower screen res no effect, Ive tried updating punk buster no effect, Ive tried plugging my fans back into the gfx card in case there is a hidden speed fan profile no effect, ive tried driver booster to check if there is any outdated drivers,ive tried plugging the pc into the tv from the usb port, ive tried disabling the on board audio on the cards ive tried playing that star demo from steam before opening the game in case there there maybe a file no opened when running bf4.Ive tried running in 32 bit mode no effect,ive tried other things but I see this is getting way to long.

    Anyone have a idea im all ears thx
     
  9. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,693 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    If its still happening at stock clocks I would run a few tests on the cards to make sure it is OK before proceeding with anything else. Have you tried a single card?
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  10. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,178 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Well so far, I've seen a couple of people getting lockups, stutters, bsods, getting stuck at loading etc.

    Acceptable since it is still in its early stages handled by AMD's mighty fine driver team and to make things more complex, it is being debut on DICE's half assed BF4.

    Luckily, there is a simple flag to just disable Mantle usage for now, and wait for everything to be ironed out:

    So it is either that or just continue to be a guinea pig.
     
  11. freeleacher

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    105 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Yeah tried that.

    Star swarm works ok no problem there but only one card works no crossfire support at all for that.
     
  12. neliz

    neliz

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    344 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    220
    Location:
    Netherlands / Taiwan
    It's a shame no one really does these kinds of overall performance testing anymore but actually performance did increase over the 7970's lifetime.

    http://www.ocaholic.ch/modules/smartsection/item.php?itemid=942&page=11 from 12.11 to 13.1 is a 35% increase

    http://www.ocaholic.ch/modules/smartsection/item.php?itemid=1100&page=14 from 13.1 to 13.10 is a 8% increase

    per reference, NV performance increase is 20% over the lifetime of the 680.
    http://www.ocaholic.ch/modules/smartsection/item.php?itemid=1098&page=14
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  13. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,545 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,757
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    It's not Mantle causing the lock ups. Since the 1+Gb patch, I've had 2 CTD in two nights and when I lowered my GPU clocks (still above stock) I was getting screen locks that would recover after a second or two. I'm on Nvidia with Intel so no Mantle performance for me but BF4 performance is now very erratic.

    I don't think anyone should blame these BF4 crashes or lock ups on Mantle. It's DICE being shit again.
     
    WTF says thanks.
  14. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,719 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    East TN
    In the release notes...
    • Intermittent stuttering or stability issues may occur when utilizing Mantle with AMD CrossFire technology in BattleField 4 - AMD recommends using the DirectX code path when playing Battlefield 4 with multiple GPUs. A future AMD Catalyst release will resolve these issues
     
  15. WTF New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    <dumb?>>
    Answer:
    <beta">>

    AMD try to make something better than Direct-X, and it is open / will even work on Intel and nVidia not only AMD Radeon.
    They started at the beginning: high-end GPUs', where the difference is most noticeble, and to offer those users the best, as promised.
    And this effort for something free and this comprehensive is coming from a company with less employees than nVidia/Intel, you inconsiderate ...

    Just try using those extinct brain-cells, research what you are talking about, don't act/speak dumb... -.-' :
    Apparently everyone is complaining of free improvements that were not promised at the card's purchase, and while nVidia, Intel and Microsoft are mintrubbing in this concern.
     
  16. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    316 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Romania
    They were promised at the cards purchase. Everyone knew mantle will come sooner or later. The rest of your post is also BS, none of those facts is true, you are just flaming. Because someone put up the actual problem: why power users who already have good performance and are a small share of the market get it instead of the midrange users, who don't throw out $400 every generation of GPUs. The average joe might not even know about mantle and it should be available for those people too, when the final version gets out somehow notify the people using outdated drivers to update as not everyone runs the laterst driver, most people run 1-2 year old drivers because they are not into tech, and they are missing out a lot, compared to us.
     
  17. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,320 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    I haven't use a WHQL driver since I first bought my cards, I always used beta drivers. My point was that in each release they fix something, but they also broke something that was working in previous one.
    And yes, if I use a WHQL monthly driver, I will have all the issues, no CFX updated profiles, etc....
     
  18. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,545 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,757
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Here's a thought...

    It seems like far more people are experiencing problems in BF4 since the Mantle patch. Could there be any coding issues that might be influencing general stability due to Mantle being present? In which case, it is DICE's poor implementation or a side effect of the API?

    This is based on the recent upsurge in CTD's and BSOD's people are seeing. This isn't a pop at Mantle, it's a genuine question.
     
  19. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8,287 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,433
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Fairly certain this is a DICE problem, after reading around it happens to plenty of people without AMD anything. People just like to find something they don't understand to blame everything on, especially when it's new to the field. DICE are just bad at implementing anything. This is why developers use Alpha, closed BETA and open BETA testing. Evidently DICE learns nothing, ever.

    Granted, sh!t is happening for people with Mantle-supporting hardware, but even if mantle was working properly, they'd still experience the issues everyone else is having.
     
  20. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    As much as I would LOVE to troll the Mantel worshipers about the CTD in BF4 I will have to admit its a DICE issue. Ever since they "patched" it for Mantle support it hasn't been as stable. Even I had a crash the other night getting into a tank (which is a known bug). I wouldn't count on Mantle giving you 300 FPS more than what you are getting now but, I also wouldn't fully blame it for all the crashes in BF4. Its the perfect storm of fail. New DICE patch + New AMD driver/Tech = Epic Fail Sauce. Give it a while before you fully judge.

    As for the BSOD's well that Ill bet money is AMD's fault. CTD is one thing. BSOD is AMD without a doubt.
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  21. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Bro, I'm staring at my 2 X 7850 boxes with no promise of Mantle anywhere. The R9 280 cards have none on it either. The cards are priced according to their current performance at the time, not some promised future performance.

    The rest of your post is also BS.
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  22. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    I've played games that caused hard locks and BSOD before. It also happened on both my 660GTX and Radeon 7850. I will admit these are rare situations. However, saying BSOD is AMD's fault without a doubt may be stretching it too far. I would say it is probable but there's still a chance it could be anything. It is DICE we're talking about here. I've never seen a game with such a high budget but end up with so many problems even on a console. Yes, that game completely crash my Xbox One and my friends' PS4s all the time and forced a restart. That's the equivalent of BSOD on a console.
     
  23. freeleacher

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    105 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I found building a unattended windows 7 usb install improved my d3d performance and general system stability 10 fold.
    It only takes a few hours depending how many programs you want to install and configure and the speed of your hard drives and internet for the updates.
    And with this http://joshcellsoftwares.com/products/advancedtokensmanager/
    Registering windows is dead easy as well saving you having to phone them up and run through that horrid 50 digit key press.
    Its something most of you already do I imagine..
    This is probly in the wrong place lol

    As for my bsod ive been getting 100% of the time only happened on bf4, on this star swarm it didn't happen a single time.

    I can see mantle giving me 180 fps @ 5k + screen res maxed out.
    Ive seen about 3 seconds of the performance that's waiting for me the cpu and graphics delay time was below 10ms for both.
    The cpu was 9 ms the gpu around 5 ms this was on 2560x1600 res scale 200 res scale.
    Having a game + 150 fps at these kind of details is something I would expect in 3 to 5 years from now or 4 titans.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    Well its simple to find out if the BSOD is caused by AMD. Check the error. Bet its driver related. BSOD is almost all the time related to driver/hardware issues.
     
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,170 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta


    LuLz. I see virtually ZERO increase. 3dmark11 increase of 1000 points from 12.10 to 13.1??

    Skyrim, AvP, and a couple of other titles saw boosts, yep. For sure. Interesting choice of tests though, tessmark.. accounts for a large part of that increase? Perhaps it's a bit OS-dependent.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page