1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Dual-GPU Radeon HD 7990 to Launch in Q1 2012, Packs 6 GB Memory

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Even 12 months ago, an Intel Nehalem-powered gaming PC with 6 GB of system memory was considered high-end. Now there's already talk of a graphics card taking shape, that has that much memory. On Thursday this week, AMD launched its Radeon HD 7970 graphics card, which features its newest 28 nm "Tahiti" GPU, and 3 GB of GDDR5 memory across a 384-bit wide memory interface. All along, it had plans of making a dual-GPU graphics card that made use of two of these GPUs to give you a Crossfire-on-a-stick solution. AMD codenamed this product "New Zealand". We are now getting to learn that codename "New Zealand" will carry the intuitive-sounding market name Radeon HD 7990, and that it is headed for a Q1 2012 launch.

    This means that Radeon HD 7990 should arrive before April 2012. Tests show that Tahiti has superior energy-efficiency compared to previous-generation "Cayman" GPU, even as it has increased performance. From a technical standpoint, a graphics card featuring two of these Tahiti GPUs, running with specifications matching those of the single-GPU HD 7970, looks workable. Hence, there is talk of 6 GB of total graphics memory (3 GB per GPU system).

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    One can also expect the fruition of AMD's new ZeroCore technology. This technology powers down the GPU to zero draw when the monitor is blanked (idling), but in CrossFire setups, this technology completely powers down other GPUs than the primary one to zero state, when the system is not running graphics-heavy applications. This means that the idle, desktop, and Blu-ray playback power-draw of the HD 7990 will be nearly equal to that of the HD 7970, which is already impressive.

    [​IMG]

    Source: Softpedia
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2011
    nt300, Super XP, n0tiert and 3 others say thanks.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just wondering something, why 6GB? I mean, it's nice but what right now would utilize it?
     
  3. Esse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    107 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New Zealand
    There's my little country :)
     
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    probably good at 4GB. 6 GB looks over over-kill
     
  5. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    In multi-GPU setups, applications only see the memory of a single GPU, which is then mirrored to the memory of partner GPUs.
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Because it's a dual GPU, so in reality it's only 3gb usable.

    And eyefinity with several 4k monitors would use up 3gb easily : ]
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,723 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Memory availability sounds almost like Raid 0

    The power savings is brilliant (obvious but brilliant), like the later CPUs, cores not used are cores that doen't eat up much/any power Nom Nom Nom Nom...
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nah I know that, i mean what I am saying is with all the not so grande ports we are getting as PC gamers and not many games really utilizing over 1.5GB I don't see the use.
     
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I dunno quite a few can use 1.5 if given the chance : ]

    and that's just at HD.

    I get slowdowns when I turn round in skyrim because it uses more than my 1gb.

    and I only play @ 1680x1050.

    Hate to use this line, but it's an enthusiast card the more over the top the better :laugh:


    Also as GPGPU becomes more popular having a lot of ram on your card could become very useful.
     
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,141 (7.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,669
    That thing will cost more then a super charger on my 4.6 Mustang. Ill pass.
     
  11. Trackr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    265 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    The question here is not why AMD chose 6GB. It's why AMD didn't choose 4GB like the HD 6990.

    The reason is, the HD 6970 has a 256-bit memory bus. This allows for 2048MB.

    The GTX 580 has a memory bus of 384-bit. This allows for 1536MB.

    So AMD had to choose between 1.5GB per GPU or 3GB per GPU.

    And I think 6GB is great.

    Besides, they will have to make the price competitive to stay above the HD 6990, so the extra RAM likely won't mean a higher price.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  12. bogie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Green Goblin?

    All quiet on the Green front! :cry::cry::cry::cry::cry:

    lol
     
  13. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    948 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    Australia
    If idle power savings are really 75% its a game changer.
     
  14. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,743 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    984
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    People complaining over 6GB thing. Please read the news again. It doesn't say anywhere that the cards have 6GB of VRAM. It just says that system with 6GB of RAM (regular system RAM that is!) was considered as high end till recently.
    However it does say that it comes with 3GB of GDDR5 VRAM memory.
     
  15. ensabrenoir

    ensabrenoir

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,236 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    90% of out rigs arent fully utilized/overkill.... This will fit right in. we all need to push for better software though
     
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,141 (7.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,669
    Run Battlefield 3 or F1 maxed out on three 30" monitors and tell me the same thing. ;)
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  17. specks

    specks New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    441 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Cool! Straight to the big guns
     
  18. Platibus

    Platibus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    88 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Mexico

     
  19. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    At 5040x1050 many games use between 1.5GB and 1.8GB, the highest i have seen is 2 GB in aliens vs predator but my 6970 runs out of GPU power so i think at a res higher than 5040x1050 with a 7990 the 3 GB per GPU could really be put to use.

    I look forward to see how it performs in eyefinity resolutions.
     
  20. ironwolf

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL, USA, Earth
    Wished I had about ten kidneys to sell to afford one of these LOL. :twitch:
     
  21. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    6gb omg. this will be a monster of a card. :D:D AMD isn't joking around
     
  22. Fx

    Fx

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    507 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    does the 6990 suffer from the micro stutter like crossfire does?

    if not then I think I am going to start saving for this bad boy
     
  23. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    Metro 2033, Stalker CoP, Crysis 2, Cryostasis, Battlefield 3, etc ... they max out 1.5GB playing at 1900 x 1200 with 4xAA on my system.
     
  24. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    I'm going to confirm this...
    HD6990 CFX's 2GBs doesn't work like 8GB It's always 2GB, even with 4 GPUs right? Well anyway it can't cope with BF3 VRAM needs, had to remove AA samples.
     
  25. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Finally, 8192x shadows in Skyrim are possible without major lag! :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page