1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Dual-GPU Radeon HD 7990 to Launch in Q1 2012, Packs 6 GB Memory

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    Nice... Kepler needs to show up and push these ridonkeylous prices.
     
  2. dieterd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    120 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    eh, 1000$ mark cracked like nothing and I dont think that Nvidia will be the one who will compete with pricing. but i see none of you really care about prices, so Merry X-mass - I hope that we all will get only cash under X-mass tree, because the 28-nm generation started wit lota appetite for it!
     
  3. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,293 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,513
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Yeah, price. If the 7970 is going to be £450, the dual card will be prohibitively expensive. I simply cannot justify buying a card that costs £700 plus (which surely it will be?) even though I've bought a £480 cpu.

    Is that a Vista thing? I run BF3 at max AA at that res and it doesn't go over that.
     
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,976 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,532
    It doesnt go over that because thats all you have.
     
  5. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,293 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,513
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I use afterburner and see the mem usage on my g19 in game. It doesn't come as close to that. Most I've seen in game (Metro 2003 i think) was 1400 or something. I'm aware my gfx card is 1.5GB.

    In fact , I'll go check now :)
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,976 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,532
    How many displays?
     
  7. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    BF3 and I think all these games that need lots of VRAM use all that's available so on my card BF3 all maxed out shows 1260 something MB used so if I had more it would use more.
     
  8. dorsetknob

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    268 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh?
    Its an incestuous relationship between hardware manufacturer's and the software houses
    manufacturer's bring equipment to the market
    software houses write software that pushes the hardware to the limit
    so manufacturer's revise and improve their hardware
    we all upgrade to the new and latest spec hardware and so the software houses produce more demanding software to take advantage ect on on and on the cycle goes on
     
  9. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,293 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,513
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Just one. Just checked. I'm getting 1463MB of usage with ultra, settings, 4xMSAA and 16 AF. Motion Blur and Ambient Occlusion off. And that was in a firefight.

    Would it climb to 1536MB if fully used or is there some left as buffer, i.e. is tha my card being maxed?
     
  10. Mistral

    Mistral

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Montreal
    I can just imagine some people trying to play with that card on Windows XP :banghead:

    Though Photoshop will surely love the obscene amount of memory...
     
  11. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,180 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    834
    I don't like the whole dual-gpu memory amount marketing...
    Becuase its simply half true. They can market it just becuase the chips are there
    but people might think they can use up to 6GB of VRAM
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2011
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,976 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,532
    Run three monitors with that 1.5 GB of memory. ;) Its hardly pushing one now as you just saw.
    It will make no difference in Photoshop. Photoshop uses Open GL. Different ballgame all together. Most IGP's is all Photoshop needs for its draw.
     
  13. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,293 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,513
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Nvidia, three monitors? Maybe they'll sort that out by Kepler? :laugh:

    (I know some AIB's have done it...)
     
  14. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Am I right in saying the recent benches with 7970 were between 20-30% faster than GTX 580?
    I would expect the performance to increase by at least 10% across the board with mature drivers meaning 30-40% faster on all counts than a GTX 580.
    Slap 2 of these chips together without lowering core clocks and shaders etc a'la GTX 590 and this dual GPU card should be a monster and stomp the 590 by a LOT
     
  15. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Should also run very very cool compared to the HD 6990, hell sometimes the top GPU runs at 92C -.-
     
  16. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Software is greatly holding back hardware. Something needs to change, something in terms of a nice kick in the aris for those software developers to step it up a notch.

    This card is nuts :laugh:
     
  17. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    That's not entirely true, it's because the resolution standard is stuck at 1080p, once your go over you have the need for such graphics cards.
     
  18. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,148 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    I disagree, it's the opposte, it's because software isnt optimised for the hardware, so the hardware is unefficient and hence runs the software with pure brute force.

    If what you said was correct, why can a sub $100 CPU and sub $150 GPU run any game today at max settings?
     
  19. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Ha ha not whilst the shadows are run by the cpu! :laugh:
     
  20. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    BF:3, Metro 2033, Skyrim can all be run on max with sub $100 CPU and sub $150 GPU? I think not, there are a few more though not many so we are at a transition period whereby the game devs need to start making more games like the aforementioned to take advantage of the current hardware, though your statement is untrue, the mid range can't max the top games, least not the few I mentioned and others. There will be another Farcry/Crysis/Metro 2033 out soon enough and so it continues.
     
  21. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Absolutely not, I got an 8-Core CPU running at 4.40GHz and a HD 6970 and I still cannot run games like Skyrim and Metro 2033 at MAX PQ.
    Like somebody already said, the software needs to catch up to the hardware. Anybody claiming otherwise is gaming too much in their sleep.
     
  22. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,148 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    Well yes. Bought my CPU over 2 years ago for £75. Bought my GPU for £79.99, actually bought two for CF. Runs all those games max settings no problem. Friend has same setup with larger monitor still runs maxed out.
     
  23. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Should get the new SKSE performance plugin dude, will be able to max out skyrim easily :toast:

    ( I can max it out and then some and I'm at 4.3 and using a 6870)
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  24. mechtech

    mechtech

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    251 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    You're telling me, the province of Ontario is larger than that land mass.

    And I am more interested to see the 7850!!!
     
  25. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Where we get this bro :confused:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page