1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Dual-GPU Radeon HD 7990 to Launch in Q1 2012, Packs 6 GB Memory

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    Until consoles get a generation refresh the only way to increase performance is to buy overkill hardware, while I agree with you on optimization the need for faster hardware is still there, as I said previously.

    3DMark 2011, although not being a game, is a fine example of how much a full DirectX11 game could be heavy on GPUs, if all developers would implement all DX11 libraries we'd need more than dual Tahiti to cope with the need for hardware.
    Metro2033 itself is a GPU hog, sure some games are CPU bound and that's developing flaws.

    And a Bulldozer is not an 8-core CPU, because it's like saying that mine is a 12-core CPU... doesn't work that way.
  2. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    It's closer to being real cores than it is hyper-threading though ( I call them half cores :) )


    As I have 8 physical threads ( 8 integer cores)

    How ever 2 integer cores share the resources ( albeit bumped up ones) of what would normally be 1 core.

    So bulldozer does 8 threads in parallel where as a 4core 8 thread intel cpu does 4 threads at a time but in a really efficient way . ( Think of it as a really well organised tightly packed queue)


    Sorry for off original topic in regards to original post. Will take conversation to PM if if anyone wants to discuss it.
    radrok says thanks.
  3. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    I know the Bulldozer Modules architectures but thank you anyway for your kind explanation :)
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  4. Mega-Japan

    Mega-Japan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    New York, NY
    This card makes me want to go take a vacation to New Zealand and chill at Mt Taranaki.

    Anyone with me? Anybody? Yes? Maybe? Fine~
  5. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,354 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Just like the 6xxx and 5xxx series, the 7990 will most probably be 2x 7950's slapped together vs. 2x 7970's (for power and heat reasons). However, I would be very surprised if they just said screw it and made it 2x 7970's, just for the sake of being top dog. But IMO, they don't need to as they don't have any competition yet. We'll have to see what Kepler brings to the table, and I for one can't wait for that to happen. Hurry up Nvidia!!!
  6. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    Here http://forums.bethsoft.com/topic/1321575-rel-tesv-acceleration-layer/ :toast:

    Isn't the 5970 an underclocked 5870? The HD 6990 is an underclocked 6970, not 6950, because all the shaders are enabled.
    Super XP says thanks.
  7. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    that wasnt my problem...CPU load was fine, but Skyrim did consume 99% of the Video Memory due to that setting;)
  8. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,354 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Oh dam. Thanks for clarifying that for me. I'm not as smart as I thought I was haha. I dont know why I always thought that it was 2x 50's and not 70's. :toast:
  9. chinmi

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    89 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Indonesia
    wogh.... can't wait to crossfire this to play bf3 in max resolution @ 1080p... time to ditch my [going to be] obsolete 6990.... :toast:
  10. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Bulldozer's 8-Core is hardware where as Intel's Hyper Threading is software. People will agree to disagree in regards to this because not everybody agrees with AMD's concept of an 8-Core CPU. Personally I think it’s as much an 8-Core as a Phenom II x6 being a 6-Core, it’s just configured differently. Now if AMD would like to prove that this new Modular design is the way to go, then by all means, we are all waiting for updated performance figures and applications that should take advantage of this new design.
  11. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    While I agree that Intel's Hyperthreading is a fancy way to address 2 threads to a core and AMD's Bulldozer is a module that has 2 Integer and 1 FPU units I still don't recognize it as 2 cores per module, even though it is very close to it.
    Let's say, 1,5 cores per module is more appropriate...
    Still I'd love to see improvements with the upcoming patch and surely I'd want to see AMD to address the enormous latency on the cache but this is another cup of tea and I'm going off-topic :)

    Remaining on thread I seriously hope that AMD will stick to single slot solution for the HD 7990 like the HD 6990
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,999 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,874
    It's a bullshit money grab imo!!!!
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2011
  13. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Troll:shadedshu
  14. grndzro7 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    the power can be used even in single monitor set ups.

    1080p + 8xSSAA & Edge detect + EQAA + Morplological filtering + Ambient lighting + Physics + Tesselation + 16x Quality/Trilinear filtering + massive negative LOD .

    Ya the power can still be used on single monitor setups.

    Besides, this card will stay quite relevant for single monitor setups for years. The very low idle power will save the fan from dust/wear.
  15. 0xe0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    BF3 can
  16. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,564 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,272
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    coz dual, it may assumed every single chip has 3 gig :confused:
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  17. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    Really? HD 6990 is single slot, I thought I see Dual Slot air cooler. It would be nice to have single slot cooler so you can use your PCIe slots instead of having them taken up by the Dual slot coolers.
    Everytime I enable this my games look like crap. Any idea why :confused:
  18. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    You guys are exaggerating to much. I have a Core 2 Quad and a 5870 and I play ALL games on the market today with absolutely NO problems and glitches with MAX DETAILS settings (4xAA, 16xAF on a 1080p resolution). Stop being so geeky and OVER-pretentious!
  19. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Erm.

    What?

    That's just false.
  20. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Why are people typing such bullshit?

    So you are playing at less fps than the GTX480 and this isn't even a graph for maxed out details. (and the below TPU graphs from W1zzard are 1050 res.
    [​IMG]

    Again
    [​IMG]

    It'd be nice if folk stopped lying about their system's capabilities. There is no way your C2Quad and a 5870 are maxing out all gfx details and playing the above games for example on decent fps. Unless you have a magical PC.
  21. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    And thank you for not having a for polite response :toast:

    ... Wait, wut!?

    You realise a single 7970 is already right up a 6990s arse right?

    And you realise in games where crossfire works the 7970 has +90% scaling?

    I complete wrecks two 580s in sli let alone 6990.

    ( wrecks Asus mars two as well)

    Go read the crossfire reviews man :toast:

    until Nvidia release their cards the 7000 series will be best on market.
  22. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    I didn't explain it, the HD 6990 is single slot capable thanks to the location of the DVI and mini dp, once you put a waterblock on it becomes single slot :)

    Morphological AA is a post processing, it is applied after the frame has been rendered.
    It doesn't recognize text and so it smooths the text too making it blurry
  23. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    You obviously fail to understand that any game that outputs more than 30fps is more than playable. I played both Metro and Crysis and didn't have any problem with that fps. What is your point? Btw, I am not a geek gamer, so use your "bullshit" on someone else. :shadedshu
  24. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,479
    I'm waiting for the graphics tech that can gang two GPU's together on one card so that they can both use the whole memory buffer together and work as a single logical GPU. This will make the whole thing much more efficient:

    - The whole memory buffer can be used, so wasting half of it on mirroring won't be necessary
    - The two GPU's will work as one logical double-wide GPU
    - Microstuttering should be eliminated
    - The card will work exactly like a single GPU card, but with double the performance and its full performance will always be available without requiring any special profiles for specific games like we have now

    Obviously, this kind of functionality won't be available with two physical cards, because the GPU's will be too far apart physically and on different boards.

    This will be a true innovation and whichever company implements it first will wipe the floor with the other one. Well, here's hoping it comes to pass.
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  25. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Didn't the older graphics cards do this no problem?

    When they didn't really even market them as x 2 etc.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page