1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASRock 939Dual-SATA2 VCore & VDIMM Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. Diavire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi, I just posted this at another site, but I guess it'd be better to post it here, since the maker of the mods actually reads here (thanks for the Radeon 9500 work btw W1zzard) >)

    It's only an idea, and some members here will probably be able to poke a, or multiple hole(s) into this, but here goes.

    This is about the VDIMM mod that tells you that if you connect a certain solderblob to another solderpoint, you'll feed 3.2V directly into your memory, alternatively, you can run the 3.3v line from your PSU into it to get 3.3v.

    First off, are there any problems with this method? How does it work, does it override the bios voltage? Cuz I can't imagine it Adding that voltage to the existing flow >P

    Anyhoo, if there's nothing wrong with that mod, how about taking a molex's 5v line (or a certain ATX motherboard plug pin?), putting a quality adjustable resistor between it, and running that into said solderpoint?
    Theoretically you should be able to give it any voltage you want then, kinda like high-end DFI boards take their VDIMM from the 5v line.
    Handy for people with BH5 memorysticks, cuz those can need upto, say, 3.6v with active cooling?

    Just be really sure to measure it beforehand and during >P

    Anyway, this is just an idea for now, I can't test it cuz I don't have my board, and since Opterons are really hard to get at the moment, I'm gonna have to wait quite a while for my setup to arrive :(
    So please, don't anyone who isn't sure try this, I'm so far just wondering what the more knowledgable people here think of the idea.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    if you feed a higher voltage directly to the memory, the original voltage regulator on the mobo will see "oh i'm too high on voltage" and reduce its output.. but it's still too high.. so it should completely turn off and finally your cable will supply the whole memory voltage.

    the problem about "quality adjustable resistors" is that i am pretty sure you will have a hard time finding one with the wattage you need. Remember, the excess voltage has to be dissipated as heat in the resistor.
     
  3. Diavire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Alright, so I won't burn anything up over time hopefully ;)

    hmm, well, they've been able to integrate such a solution on the DFI boards, so I guess there Should be ways powerful enough (well, at least on the DFI Expert boards, heard the earlier implementation had some problems).
    Do you have any ideas on it? Maybe multiple chained together, or some sort of circuitry to clean it up and lower it.

    What kinda wattage would be needed for something like this?

    Or, maybe a bit more far-fetched, something liking to the 7v solution for fans, 12v+5v line = 7v ? (lowering some other powersource on the board \ a PSU plug with a resister and running that against the 5v line you feed into the RAM somehow?)
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    let's take the 3.5A from the article (this might not be 100% accurate, but a good ballpark figure)

    5V input, 3.5V output -> 1.5V drop needed..

    3.5A * 1.5V = 5.25W .. sounds a bit low to me .. better look for 8W+ which probably means you need some kind of active cooling for the resistor
     
  5. Diavire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Alright, but, saying I'd be able to get a resistor like that, running that 3.5v into that solderpoint would work, right?

    The countervolting idea seems like insanity to you I take it, since you didn't touch on it? ;D

    Also, say I chain 3 standard adjustable resistors in a row, let each take care of say 0.5 volt, would that be cleaner and take most of the pressure off of them? Say, make it actually feasible? >)
    How much can a standard (what's standard anyway, 1000ohm? I'm lacking in knowledge here :/ ) adjustable resistor be expected to take for the long run anyway?
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    typical resistors are 1/8 watt ..
     
  7. Diavire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Eep >_<

    so this is all to do with how much the RAM pulls from the powerline?
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2005
  9. Diavire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    lol, kick ass that you actually demonstrated it, nice flash, thanks >D
    too bad, I thought the "big" adjustable ones were alot better than the small non adjustable ones :/
    Makes me wonder what makes an OCZ Booster work then, thought that was just a thing shaped like a piece of RAM with a resistor hooked to your 5v line, guess I've got some homework to do still :)
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    ocz booster should work on that board afaik ..
     
  11. Diavire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yeah, should, I just like hacking something together better ;D
    Ah well, must be some source somewhere on the internet describing how one works.

    And I'll just visit the local hardware store to check if they have something strong enough.

    Thanks for the help and info, good to know that some "giants" of modding are so easy to get in touch with :D
     
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
  13. Swah New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well guys,

    tnx 2 the help of the vcore mod, i'm proudly and able to present my (stable) oc:

    CPU: Athlon 64 Venice 3200+(@2,0Ghz) --> 2,8 Ghz(10x280HTT) - 1,57v
    Mem: Dane Elec 400ddr cl3 --> 466ddr 3-3-3-8-2T (ram:cpu - 5:6)
    CPU-NB: 800Mhz (16bit)
    NB-SB: 800Mhz (16bit)
    Dram: High (2,7v)
    Cool n Quit: Disabled
    Spread Spec: Disabled
    BootFailureGuard: Enabled
    Fast Writes: Disabled

    It cost me some time to find the exact settings. But it's definitely word it!
    Hoop it stays stable, maybe i should get some spreaders voor my mem?
    Dunno i'll see..

    chears:toast: ,

    Swah
     
  14. vpjansen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The problem with this board and the OCZ booster is that if you want to run 2 sticks in DC you won't probably be able to use the ram booster as the DC pairs are right next to each other. The boosters need to be atleast one slot apart to fit in.
     
  15. Dynamic Guest

    That's incorrect since i am currently running 2x512 in Dual Channel mode Dimms 3/4 along with the Booster in Dimm 2 running @ 3.4v for over three months now.
     
  16. decline New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any easy way to get 2.9v vdimm?

    variable voltage mod would be perfect but is very difficult to me and my soldering skill
     
  17. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I made the Mods for my Asrock Dual but now I need to find out the voltage i'm giving to Ram, Made the "150 Ohm" mod... Need to know if there's a way to measure the voltage... Even with a multimeter I don't know where to use it... lol

    Tks in advance
     
  18. decline New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    could you put a photo to see your work?

    if i join those points [​IMG]with a resistor can i get 2.9v?
     
  19. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Beats me!!! I did a different mod, not listed in this site...

    [​IMG]

    Of course i asked for help on this... lol

    I need to make sure it's working before instaling the more expensive TCCD... Anyone has a clue on how to measure the DRAM voltage?
     
  20. decline New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    measure voltage on pin 7 of the memory slots for ddr voltage
     
  22. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, if you find other ways specific to this board let me know ;)

    PS: Couldn't take a picture of the Vcore mod with the motherboard mounted... Sorry
     
  23. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Jusat one glitch, if you put one of the multimeter's part in pin 7 where does the other one go? You'll have to close the circuit between the pins and the multimeter...

    tks
     
  24. Conroe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    I made this volage regulator circut for another mobo, but I'm going to try it.

    I mounted it in a drive bay with a bracket I cut out of a old zip drive, used a molex spliter to power it off the 12v rail, and used a clasping probe to hook it to the MOS-FET that outputs Vdimm. My OCZ VX may need 3.6v.

    With this you can use any voltage, cheak it with a DVM before connecting!
     

    Attached Files:

  25. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well try it... I'll have to excuse me, but thet thing looks insane in my point of view... Don't know if the circuits will hold 3.6V
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page