1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus crosshair v formula club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by skellattarr, Aug 12, 2012.

  1. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    I know there is a few of these clubs around the net i just want to start one here. mine is running at 4.4ghz with a fx 8150 trying to get to 4.6ghz just updated the bios to 1503 will see if that works.
     
    os2wiz says thanks.
  2. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    May get the Asus Crosshair V formula if Piledriver prove to be faster than the Bulldozer. Any news on a new bios chip for this mobo?
     
  3. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,389 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    I run a 8150 at 4.3 GHz 24/7 on a Crosshair IV ( a non AM3+ board :wtf: )
    So I believe You should be able to get 4.6 GHz easily on the V........

    I am planning to get a Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 myself.....the Crosshair V is too expensive where I live...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Finally an official Crosshair V thread. I run my FX -8120 @ 4.40GHz w/ 8-Cores all the time. Turbo Core Disabled :D I am still using the 11.0 bios version. I skipped the 13., 14., & the 15. Now waiting for the 16., version for a update. Still running strong and ice cold.

    Oh, anything past 4.40 GHz running all cores needs a dump load more vCore which is why I stopped at that OCTOBER.
     
    os2wiz says thanks.
  5. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Version* 1605 bios out.

    Crosshair V Formula BIOS 1605
    1.Improve system stability.
    2.Enhance compatibility with some USB devices.
    File Size
    2,42 (MBytes) 2012.10.11
    http://ca.asus.com/en/Motherboards/AMD_AM3Plus/Crosshair_V_Formula/#download

    I've been waiting for this update for a long time. Currently I am on Bios 1102. I skipped 1301, 1402 and 1503. Can this new bios be the Piledriver?
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    May be...or may be not. Perhaps I'll check.
     
  7. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I meant to say if this is for Piledriver said to be released in late October 2012.
    I'll be updating tonight. Also I would like to ask, after I update should I reset my bios setting to default, update then enable my OC's?

    Thanks,
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    load defaults, save and exit, and then change for OC. Do not load a previously-saved oc PROFILE.
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  9. Black Flag

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    63 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Unstable bios for my overclock settings. Downgrade to 1503 again.
     
    os2wiz says thanks.
  10. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Just installed the new Bios Update. Manually entered my original settings and it booted up just fine.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,199 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    941
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    So is it like a guaranteed improved stability or only under situations?

    Why are they so vague, I wonder if I called support if they'd be able to tell me more.
     
  12. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    im running 1503 bios and im at 4.4ghz and after 10 minutes of prime one core will stop but it still stable in games. i wonder if bios 1605 will help prime run longer?
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    If it will automatically provide the necessary voltage to your OC'd CPU that you aren't giving it, yes.
     
  14. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i have 1.375v on the cpu core now how much more you think i mite need?
     
  15. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Same experience

    :n
    I too found instabilty above the 4.4 GHZ clock speed on the 8150. I have a Corsair H60 water cooler and a
    Rosewill Blackhawk full tower gaming case with 3 230mm fans and 4 120mm fans for hard disk cooling.
    Ihave the Asus Crosshairs V motherboard with 16 GB of Gskill 2133 mhz Ripjaws X sdram - 4 ram modules.
    My gpu is a Gigabyte 6950 with 2 GB of gddr5 ram. Runninf windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. I am very conservative in my overclocking I have the latest 1503 bios and when I had pulled back to a max of 4.4 ghz was on a much older bios about 6 months ago. Living on the bleeding edge stops being fun after a while. I too keep all my cores runnin I do not likr turboboost as a concept, perhaps withcertain apps it is a good idea but to me it has never been clearly established. Right now I I am running at 4.0 GHZ . I still get blue screens once every 10 days or so while gaming. Most often it says irqlessor equal to some gobbletygook. Once in a while they have a different error message. Any ideas? By the way my cpu north bridge voltage is 1.35 - 1.375 . I dont think your supposed to go above 1.4 v
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2012
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Most likely not very much more at all. You might want to try bumping up your CPU/NB voltage a little since you're running 2133mhz RAM on AMD. :) It might help get rid of the error.
     
  17. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    my cpu/nb is at 1.250 how much more do i need it to be?
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Try 1.275v See if it changes anything/passes. The RAM itself might even need one or two bumps up in voltage.
     
  19. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York

    AMD allows up to 1.4 volts on cpu/Northbridge in their overclocking guide, if I am not mistaken. I have it now at 1.375 volts. I did the bios upgrade to 1605. I decided after another blue screen this time not in a game, to lower my 2133 ram to 1866. The setting for the profile for 2133 is already 1.65 volts, which is definitely overclocked. So I do not want to risk permanent damage by going above 1.65 voltage. What is your thinking on that?? This blue screen referred to some data not coming back in a trimly fashion from a "secondary processor". I was running windows experience index test at the time.
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Everything you say is correct. With CPU/NB volts though, since the IMC is on the CPU die, it can increase CPU heat, so that's just something to keep an eye on I suppose. As far as memory voltage, I've seen people running higher than 1.65v with 1.65v RAM on AMD for stability, though I'm not sure how safe it really is for the RAM itself. If you want to stick to 1.65v, perhaps you could loosen the timings a little bit.
     
    os2wiz says thanks.
  21. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Thanks for the suggestion. I could lower the the profile timings as you suggest. I hadn't tried that.
     
  22. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    311
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I know i dont have the mobo you guys specified for this thread, but its probably the same in many ways. Its also had a bios update 2 days ago, probably containing the same fixes.

    Anyway, here are some of my settings, they are quite stable and cool, and might give you an idea what you need for NB volts, atleast with this NB/HT frequency. Whenever I try to get >4,5Ghz, it needs loads of volts, and the temperature goes trough the roof, and I dont want it to get that powerhungry :p
    [​IMG]
     
  23. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    That is the same volts I am using. My HT is @ 2.60GHz. The only time I get stability issues is if I try to OC my RAM.
     
  24. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i found the stability problem i googled another problem and found out that daemon tools will cause all sorts of weird problems so i uninstalled it and my system is more stable now.
     
  25. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    I am not familiar with the daemon tools. What are they? I have AI Suite II installed , not sure if that is what you are referring to. I have improved my stability with blue screens by increasing cpu core voltage and lowering my cpu-northbridge voltage from 1.375 v to 1.3315 v. I also loosened my memory timings.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page