1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon II X2 Series Overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Urbklr, Aug 27, 2009.

  1. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Hello, I ordered my AII 240 this mourning, and it will be here tomorrow. Just wondering if anyone has one or knows what these things can do? 4GHz on air by any chance? I ordered an Xigmatek 1283 and plan on lapping it(very little) and the cpu to keep the temps down. Will have it in hand tomorrow after work, have first results by 11-12 my time(-4 Alantic).
     
  2. WSP

    WSP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    101 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Maintain sub 30c,and it will give you plenty of OC headroom.provided you got a decent supporting hardware like mobo,ram,psu,etc.

    And do not hesitate to give enough vcore.i'd say 1.6v on air is max safe vcore.

    Dont give more than 1.65v vcore on air cooling.cpu death is imminent
     
  3. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    My PII 240 just arrived for the gf's comp, I'm in the process of moving right now though so I won't get to flog it for a few days. But I would assume like any of the other PII products out there, 3.5ghz on air should be what to aim for.
     
  4. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    isnt that a little high for 45nm?

    even 65nm shouldnt get more than about 1.6 even with water...

    i say: these arent k8or k9. try to reach the clocks with low voltage... if its not enough, it will simply restart. bsod´s and freezes are mostly related to overheating of the processor, or more badly, the pwm area. keep your mosfets cooled.
     
  5. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I plan to not use more then 1.5-1.55v on air. I'm going water next pay:p. My board and PSU should take the beating and the cpu should stay cool. I'm off to work now, and there should be a box waiting here for me in 10 hours. Very excite!
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Congrats Urb! You need to give me some benchmarks because I've been contemplating switching out for a Regor.
     
  7. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    No problem man, what games/benchmarks would you like to see? If I can do it I will :)
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Everest Mem Bench and Sciencemark 2, if you don't mind. :)
     
  9. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Link me for when I get off :)
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  11. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    [​IMG]

    There you go Jr. Will run the other tomorrow....today I mean:p. I just got the computer working half right, LAN doesn't work at all so I'm using the boards wifi lol. That OC was a first attempt, so there is much more to come.

    Edit: RAM was at 1036MHz CL5-5-5-15
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Thanks Urb!!!! That does help me in my decisions.

    http://img.techpowerup.org/090617/Capture082.jpg

    Looks like our rigs are rivals! Your 4770 would outbench the GTS in benches aimed toward newer gaming. But from the looks of things we are performing very similar.
     
  13. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    And I'm 150MHz behind you :cool:
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Too true man too true. Guess me n you will have to create a bench off thread eh? xD
     
  15. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Whats wrong with this thread? :p
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Devoted strictly to your benches and overclocking help for others.
     
  17. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    665 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Would I be able to overclock higher if I moved from DDR2-800 (833MHz, 5-5-5-15-23-2T-1.8v) to DDR2-1066 RAM? My sticks are Team Elite DDR2-800s, planning to go to Team Xtreem Dark DDR2-1066s at CL5.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 28, 2009
  18. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Not necessarily, just try bringing the voltage up to 2-2.1v and see if they go farther.
     
  19. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,826 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,449
    After I purchase my 965(Its sitting waiting for me:twitch:) I should pickup a 245 that came in the other day just to help this thread along...then SELL IT.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Do it, these things are kind of fun lol. 3.8GHz right now with very little tweaking, just a voltage bump. I haven't tried it at 1.4v yet, just 1.45v.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. WSP

    WSP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    101 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia
    amd 45nm handles voltage way different than amd k8/k9,even intel's 45nm.

    For example:my PII X2 550 run@4ghz with 1,525-1,55v on air (thermalright ultra 120extreme,dual fans) and it never goes beyond 45c at full load (F@H smp).it idling @28-32c.

    I even run it@1,6v just to see how's the temp,and it still maintains below 55c load.but do not try that lol

    and yes,the mosfet area should be cooled with active cooling when Oc with >1,45v.that's why I never use prime95 or orthos for stability test.i simply use it to folding or gaming/benchmarking
     
  22. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    665 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    I found out that the Athlon II series can really only handle up to DDR2-800/DDR3-1066 (which is in it's official specifications). I just got a pair of G.Skill Tridents that run stock at DDR2-1066 (1066MHz) @ 5-5-5-15-48-25, 1.8v, EPP. Sexy coolers, BTW.

    Using the stock CPU speed of 2.8GHz, I tried forcing the RAM to run at 1066MHz instead of 800MHz (which I guess the CPU forces the BIOS to set it to), and the system will not POST at all. It's only when I overclock the CPU that I can get the RAM higher than 800MHz, but obviously it'll still be running slower than it's rated timings. I guess I may have to move on to a Phenom II which natively supports DDR2-1066.

    EDIT: I just noticed that Urbklr and I may have the same G.Skills. Are you forcing them to run at 800, then clocking the CPU to compensate?
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2009
  23. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    ^It's best to OC the CPU first then the RAM.
     
  24. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,737 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    erm.. sidetracking question:
    i'm getting one of these soon (as opposed to Phenom II 550)
    are they still.. you know.. capable in gaming and how long do you think they can go before needing an upgrade?
     
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Very capable in gaming El Mayo. :) Also, it depends on your multitasking, if you multitask heavily than you game you may want to look at something else.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page