1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Catalyst 8.12 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Dec 10, 2008.

  1. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    i cant figure out why people got problems, everytime i install ati catalyst on my htpc, and my gaming rig it works fine, htpc got a HD 3200 (780G IGP) and my gaming rig got a HD 4870 512MB
  2. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    atm HD 4800 series supports AMD Steam
  3. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Everything is working ok with 8.12 except...

    I still have the same nagging problem. DVI looses signal when Windows load. Have to use VGA.
  4. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,452 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    UK
    Everything worked out fine for me,

    Just uninstalled 8.11 first, rebooted, installed 8.12, rebooted.
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Still cant play crysis, yay!
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    who cares about that dead horse
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    sounds like monitor itself.
  8. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Just keep restarting

    Ok, I got the BSOD with crossfire in Vista 32 bit with 4 Radeon 4850s. Keep on restarting and the bug will work itself out. First I got a BSOD when I enabled crossfire after it said something wierd about one of my cards being disconnected after installing the drivers plus CCC. It had disabled crossfire and a BSOD was instant after reenabling it. After that I just let Windows start normally and crossfire "magically" was enabled and performance benchmarks confirmed that. Something is not right but I find that simply restarting works out the kinks with multi GPU setups. Sure it is ridiculous but true.
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    Go to AMD Forums for More Support.
  10. jgrahl

    jgrahl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Monroe, Michigan
    8.12 seems to have installed a World of Warcraft FREE Trial icon onto my desktop. They used to give an option for that, now the only option I seen was to install Folding@Home. This was the 8-12_xp32_dd_ccc_wdm_enu_72271 file.
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    there are options of having that stuff unless if you select no, but that WOW link i think is to download a Free Trial of the Game.
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,144 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    Yes. I had a monitor that did it with my 4870. Once I got it to work (after several hard resets), the monitor could never be unplugged or the "reset" cycle would have to be done again. New monitor, never had the problem again.
  13. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,737 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    I Tested this last night. I get a nice performance boost
    3dmark vantage = extra 1380 3dmarks
    Crysis Warhead = Extra 5fps
  14. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,208 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Questions:

    Has Vantage benefited, in any way, from that "Stream" thing?

    Can you check the scores you got with the individual tests to see if any one test is the "culprit" for this increase?
  15. shk021051 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    247 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Wasteland
    oh!shit
    GTA IV is bad on ATI Catalyst 8.12
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    its bad on any card, nvidia released 180.84 beta driver to get best experience out of their hardware, sorry but this Game and Crysis Doesnt make PC Gaming, PC gaming, more like "Ports" which are Developed for Non X86 based systems.
  17. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,737 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450

    Here's a screen shot of the results.

    [​IMG]

    The speeds of the HD4850 might be slightly different, i don't remember exactly what it was set too the other day. but it's only different by a few % as i keep my 4850 clocked to around 720/1100 most of the time. So it isn't an in-depth accurate test, just my first impression. I'm sure a few other folk around here will be doing a better comparison.
    -Sorry bad screenshot the Perlin Noise FPS is 57.05

    Again i'm not sure how accurate these are as i just fished out on old .3dr file from a couple of days ago. And my rig isn't set up for testing. I'd be interested to see what other people get. I just found another .3dr file and the differences weren't so great. just an extra 400 Graphics marks, and for that test file i am sure the clock speeds were the same.
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2008
    HTC says thanks.
  18. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,208 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Yeah: i can't tell from that either since, in some tests, it shows a drop of ~50% while, in others, gains of ~66%.
  19. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    Problems?!?!

    I don't know whats the problem with you guys hardware, but on my Vista x64 it installed flawlessly and didn't even ask for a restart!!! Just upgraded from 8.11 to 8.12 with no uninstalls or similar crap... Works fine...
    Gonna fire up GTA 4 to see how it runs compared to 8.11...
  20. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,737 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Just edited. The windows weren't aligned properly so it's confusing to compare - sorry.
    Fished out an older banchmark result and they weren't too different. but whatever they did it worked for me. I might have just had a bad driver install (i was using the 8.12 beta drivers for the test)
    Still an improvement over the other drivers tho which is always a good thing.
  21. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    GTA IV results with the 8.12 drivers...

    Taken from Fraps excel sheet:

    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    9838 , 360000 , 16, 39, 27.328

    Settings were:
    Res - 1680x1050
    Tex - medium
    the next one (forgot what it was :D) - high
    draw dist - 25 (wont let me set higher)
    cars - 100
    details -100
    shadows - 16

    That was actual 5 min gameplay... driving, shooting, killing, smashing... no animations or similar stuff that runs at an 50-60fps average...
    Signature rig...

    P.S. can't really tell theres a difference compared to 8.11... if there is, then its very small gain and in select areas...
  22. Prash

    Prash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    69 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karnataka, India
    Has anyone tested this with a 4870? I have heard that the gains are lesser than those found in 4850? Anyone...
  23. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,690 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    It is an option if you choose "custom" when installing the drivers instead of express, the wow free trial link has been there for quite a few months now.

    In regards to issues installing on vista 64 with 3870s and 3870X2s im currently in communication with ATI driver senior technicians to see if we can find what's wrong (their support is very good if you create a ticket and give plenty of details about the problem).
  24. Valdez New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    293 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Szekszárd, Hungary
    Please tell them, that the xp x64 driver is crap too. (hd3870 + xp x64 = resets my computer on windows logon)
  25. truehighroller1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    189 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9

    I have a 4870 1GB with these drivers. I kept getting an out of memory erro after about half hour to hour play time. I never got this error before even though, I could tell before that there was a memory leak with the game. iT is just that now the game bitches about it LOL. I will run fraps and post results tonight but, I ran it last night and at first it hits 60FPS then dropped to like 45 then droppped to like 30 avg then dropped to like 25 then out of memory error just to give you a rough guesstimete of what is to come with my results.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page