1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    sorry cadaveca and bl4ckh4ru my pc crashed with a glorious 116 stopcode... so I need to fix my drivers etc.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,681 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,155
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,794 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Unless you have the problems that cadaveca and I have, then it breaks the hell out of your game. I'm on my 3rd download. But, it's important to note, this only happens to a very lucky few.

    I spent over an hour this morning in live chat, to no avail. I had a hard time convincing the support person that clearing my browser's cache was never gonna fix the "Ready to Install" loop in Origin. I just bagged my BF3 folder and redownloaded. It was my own fault for trying to repair, again, after the last experience. I'm just a sucker, I guess that repairing something should fix it:)
     
  4. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Well I stayed up most of the night and did manage to get in contact with EA support. They have fixed battlelog........... woohoo I can play............. no wait...

    ERROR - Game could not login to EA online backend

    Everytime I get this error!!!!! FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUCCCCCKKK!!!

    Still haven't gotten it fixed, support reckons I need to open all these different ports on my router etc... tried that and still no go..

    This is sooooooo gay.
     
  5. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    A little persistence and that should clear up hopefully, I was having those issues as well but after closing and reopening origin a few times it cleared up, now I just have the crossfire/ultra settings issues I have been having :/ oh well at least the game runs perfectly on high without crossfire.
     
  6. xXxDieselxXx

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    In case you are interested.

    Ati Drivers: 11.10 Preview 2

    I spent hours tweaking my card to find the sweet spot for BF3.

    I was able to recreate the stuttering others are experiencing and was able to resolve it by simply tweaking the video card on CCC and doing some adjustments in BF3 settings.

    I'm running butterly smooth on Ultra settings with my 5850 and never drop below 58 FPS

    Here are my settings to run BF3 like butter:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    DrunkenMafia says thanks.
  7. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    I wonder if I can actually change video settings without it freezing my game now lol
     
  8. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,669 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Um according to that Cat driver screenshot you're forcing 4x Edge Detect Super Sampling. I don't think thats actually works (yet) and if it did you'd certainly know. Why are you trying to force AA from driver in the first place?

    Also did you noticed any diffs from messing with Tesselation slider?
     
  9. xXxDieselxXx

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Believe it or not I got performance increase without sacrificing eyecandy.

    I had it under AMD Optimization before.

    Once again I spent hours tweaking here and there. I'm just sharing what's working for me. :toast:
     
    _ALB_R3D X says thanks.
  10. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,780 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    I'm tempted to buy this game last second but I missed out on the pre-order free map pack thing :(
     
  11. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    I would pick it up anyway even with some severe issues people are having the game is still excellent when you get it working.
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Limited Edition has the maps...preorder bonus was something else. So get teh Limited Edition, and you're good to go. ;)

    TPU TeamSpeak server and Game server are up too! ;)
     
  13. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    anyone know the number of sales (XBOX360/PS3/PC combined) for BF3 so far?
     
  14. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Just tried Ultra with Crossfire disabled and I am getting 50 FPS max and never less than 30 so that is pretty good considering the drivers are still young :D

    After my match the game ended up freezing up and in my next match their was some texture popping so I guess some issues with Ultra settings are still their >.<
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2011
  15. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,423 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    Why disable CF? CF works no problem as far as I can tell.
     
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,848 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,338
    [​IMG]
     
  17. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Fix'ins

    Make sure you've selected PunkBuster "On" under your Server Browser options. That should stop you from getting kicked.

    There maybe a fix if you are using an antivirus/3rd party firewall/defrag, etc program that runs in the background consistently reading/writing, etc. Check for an update. For example: Update your anti virus program. No, not just a definition update to protect you. An update for your anti virus program. If there is one install it and reboot. See if that stops the crashing. If not, uninstall your anti virus program/3rd party firewall/and any other major background running application you have installed. Reboot and try the game again to see if things improve.

    No, just don't "disable it" uninstall it and reboot. If that doesn't work then you have to wait for a patch for the game.
     
  18. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    If you're on a budget I am pretty sure me and the other TPUers who have a similar GPU setup can guarantee you 60fps all around with 6950 2GB crossfire in SP and MP at ultra settings. Personally I think it is the sweet spot for maximum performance right now without ripping your wallet in half :)
     
  19. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Crossfire makes the game stutter and generally perform rather poorly compared to using a single high performance card at this time.
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    No it doesn't. :confused:
     
  21. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    I hate random disconnects :(

    Oh yeah, I can't fly jets with M/KB either :p
     
  22. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    :wtf: Crossfire causes stuttering for me and has random frame-rate drops as well :/ I heard many others were also having the same problem when I asked in game as well?
    The game for me runs much smoother with Crossfire disabled.
     
  23. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Are you using 11.10 preview drivers? Crossfire is working smoothly on my end here, the only dips I get is when zooming in as a tank gunner lol, happened in BC2 as well.
     
  24. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Well, to be fair most of the guys running Crossfire in this thread are schitzophrenic about their PC's. Cadaveca sometimes whispers sweet nothings into his microphone to make sure his machine is running smoothly and I have heard erocker yell extremely crude things in German at his machine.

    Also, they really get down to tweaking their settings.
     
    erixx and Easy Rhino say thanks.
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    Game runs fine for me with CrossFire. No stutter.

    I use 11.10 Preview version 3. No CAP. Disable ULPS.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page