1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    I am interested to find out if more than 4gb gives any gains with this game. I only have 4 but 8 is so cheap these days. :)
  2. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Sooooooooooo Good or Bad lol? It was bouncing up and down this is just want i got when i took it lol.

    [​IMG]
  3. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,622 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah 4X AA looks great but a bit too much. Need more vram and some more horespower couldn't hurt too.

    I will go back to my 4GB for testing probably tomorrow cause I can run it about 600 Mhz faster tho I probably won't see any noticeable difference.
    DrunkenMafia says thanks.
  4. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    I had bad stutter with the recommended 10.3 Preview and cap 3. Rolled back to 11.9 and cap 3 and have a lot less stutter. It only seems to do it when I first start playing then clears up. Either that or after playing long enough I just don't notice it anymore. Since I suck on a constant level, it's hard to tell if the stutter is effecting my game play at all. :laugh:

    By the way I see a huge hit in frame rate moving from 2xAA to 4xAA. It cuts my frame rates in half. Normally I see around 70-90 fps. Maybe 50 on the low end with 2xAA and ultra settings.
  5. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,196 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    328
    The BEST fix for me was to simply un-install the BF3 Crossfire Profile. Instantly fixed the stuttering. Also gave me a big frame-rate boost! I run well over 100fps and only saw one dip to 77fps (running though huge explosion in MP) with no stutter.

    Single player seems good. Im about 5 missions in. MP is very fun...obviously.
  6. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,196 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    328
    having a hard time finding the CAP4 can you link please?
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  7. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8,992 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,756
    OMG! M16A3 + ACOG + Heavy Barrel = OMG! WIN!
  8. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    ^Lol
  9. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    RPG + Ammo Box = Do nothing & Win :laugh:
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,927 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    888
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    This

    But

    + cover (For reload).

    I got my highest kill streak that way (9).
  11. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,080 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Fine!...
    Just when I wanted to play a lil before working, now battle log is in UPDATE MODE.
    that means you cannot play MP or .... SINGLEPLAYER! Wow... :(

    BTW, great to see the thread is nearly converted in an "ATI TWEEEEEAKING" thread.... good luck! :slap:

    Just kidding, good luck and happy gaming :p
  12. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,927 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    888
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    erixx says thanks.
  13. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,298 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    All these fake chromatic aberrations, fake lens flares, fake sun stars and fake CCD bleedings are seriously getting on my nerves. I am not a camera.
  14. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Eh, I ended up blowing up like 5 guys behind some sand bags once.
    Good Times.

    As fa as I know most of those are due to the visors/goggles/etc your are suppose to be wearing.
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2011
  15. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,342 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2011
  16. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Right at the beginning, the Bald guy, tell that that doesn't sound like Dr. Phil... That is like dead on.

    Yeah you had it with so little play :p Same with the new holder, just like my Assault spot, lol. I haven't even played Assault, I picked up someones Assault gun, shot I think 1 or 2 people, then put it down and bam top Assault.
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  17. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,196 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    328
    cap4's really helped out my visuals.
  18. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    You can play single player without using battlelog or origin but net must be disconnected first. :)

    Trust me I know, because I cant fucking play online!! :banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:
    erixx says thanks.
  19. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,080 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    waahahahaha!

    I rarely look at kiddie stats but nice anyway.... rest in peace... i suck so it is an abnormality of cosmic dimensions...
  20. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Yeah just hit: ~ key for the console. You can then type in : render.drawfps 1

    That should show FPS in top corner
    H82LUZ73 says thanks.
  21. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,771 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    OH good god ,I tired the repair install,It did the file check Then downloads an extra 45 mb file,Then will not I mean will not install ,It just hangs at finalizing files.......Ugh:banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead: Waits for the third time downloading and install:cry::cry::cry:
  22. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,023 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    673
    Finalizing files took a while for mine to finish on my SSD so you may need to wait a while, just leave it on.
    H82LUZ73 says thanks.
  23. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    885 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    im on board........ just got my limited edition from the store
  24. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,319 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,404
    Alright - I need some help it seems. I started with playing the single player when released and then last night tried mp. The problem is I kept getting kicked be admin right away. So I gave up and then today I updated PB and tried again. Same problem. I had no problem playing the Beta...
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,023 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    673
    Tried turning off all your overlays? example. D3D overrider, MSI Afterburner, FRAPS... no issue here but you never know, also maybe review your router settings and make sure uPnP is enabled.
    HammerON says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page