1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 - Horrible Lag

Discussion in 'Games' started by jed, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,359 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    A 64bit OS is in order for sure for what you are building. With 32bit you will be shooting yourself in the foot with all that system ram.
     
  2. jed

    jed

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    285 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I've got Win 7 Pro 64-bit en-route my man.
     
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Have you ordered a memory kit yet? if so what one? Or do you want some recommendations?
     
  4. jed

    jed

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    285 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Actually before this whole mess started I ordered some of these boys to go with my current Mobo. The two Mobos listed in my other post would work with them too although I could have got some better speeds if I were going with them, but what can you do. Too late to cancel the order...
     
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Good Choice. Maybe set the voltage to 1.6-1.65v and lower the timings since CAs9 is pretty lose for 1333mhz
     
  6. jed

    jed

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    285 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Can you OC RAM in the BIOS? I don't recall over OCing RAM but I may have done it. I always have to re-educate myself on how to do these things every 2 or 3 years. Also, your thoughts on the two Mobos posted earlier?
     
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,129
    Location:
    Mexico
    Does your HDD works like crazy when that happens? Google "Battlefield 3 memory leak". I get the same issue as you from time to time using an HD6950.

    Apparently it's due to the AMD driver but it hasn't been fixed so far. I've had it happen at different maps and comes at random times so I can't really tell what triggers it.

    When you get the "lag" again quit the game and check the memory usage to confirm if you're indeed experiencing the memory leak.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. jed

    jed

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    285 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Strange, I have not experienced that exactly but I have crashed twice now with a minidump BSOD. I posted a thread trying to figure it out but I haven't been able to get it to crash since to grab the error thing.
     
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Get this board. I mean the 970s will do, but for the price this 990fx board will be pretty damn good, and allow full support if you want to upgrade to a FX8350 or FX8320 chip in the future. :)

    The boards you linked will be fine, and if you are really on a budget then either one to be honest.

    GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s U...

    And maybe youll be interested in one of these little all one one liquid coolers. They do pretty well, and for $50 cant really go wrong

    CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 (CW-9060007-WW) Water Coo...
     
  10. jed

    jed

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    285 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I can be convinced to spend the extra $15 for a water cooler instead of air cooler, but can you help explain the differences in your Mobo? I honestly just don't know anything about Mobos other than making sure they have the right # of PCI/E slots and matching up your RAM speed to it's RAM speed.
     
  11. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Itll have a better BIOS im pretty sure for overclocking. More options, and most likely overclock better then the other boards you linked do to its design. Its also running a 990FX chipset over hte 970 like the other boards you link. 990FX chipset is the higher end one. Similar to how Z77 is to H77 for Intel.
     
  12. jed

    jed

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    285 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Excellent, thanks for the clarification. I'll think on that and see... For 30 more bucks it might be worth it.
     
  13. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    youll be good to go after these upgrades, with a clear upgrade path to new FX AMD chips in the near future :) FX8320/8350 etc.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  14. jed

    jed

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    285 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I joined a non-ranked, non-PB server earlier with 0 players in it w/ about 25 ping. I ran the game at 640x480 at all low settings and it ran smooth as butter, haha. The occasional stutter probably from my wireless connection. I'll try it out on a ranked/PB server with people in it later and see how she runs.
     
  15. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    640x480?
    The horror...
     
  16. jed

    jed

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    285 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Yes it's pretty terrifying. Reminds me of the good ol days... It actually can run it decently on 1280x1024 but I started getting some choppy movement and rubberbanding.

    Is it just coincidence, or is rubberbanding actually able to be caused by hardware issues? I've always thought it could only be caused by network/connection problems. It seems when I was testing on the empty server I had the smoothest overall performance at absolute ground zero settings. As I steadily progressed I started to experience just a couple occasions of rubberbanding...
     
  17. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah...though "good old days" is relative and it depends on specifics. We run higher resolutions these days for good reason.
     
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    You just need to upgrade your stuff man. After that everything should be good to go.
     
  19. Deadlyraver

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    279 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    I bought the game on Friday too and I have the same issue, I get occasional choppiness in my gameplay that kills my KDR so I minimized my client and whatya know. BF3 is the first game to kill 24gigs of RAM. IMPOSSIBRU!!!!!!

    Hopefully this memory leak will be fixed soon.
     
  20. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    What the. Might want to reinstall maybe. Dont have those issues.
     
  21. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah you kinda need like 6GB for 1080P+ certainly not 24. Something is up with your system.
     
  22. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    The 4/5xxx series is not represented on that graph, that is why they are not there.
     
    jed says thanks.
  23. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    620 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    I Agree With that , but if you WOULD like to Make an upgrade Without Spending too much you Could go with a "Not so Older" GPU.

    For instance, on one of My PC's I'm running a 6950 W/ only 1Gb or Ram , and it's Currently set @ Stock Clock Setting's.

    You Can pick them up @ Most eStores for a Low price, or on eBay (Not recommended by me) for a decent price Sometimes.(IF you only Can spend a little that is, or just spend the extra $150 or so and get a new 6xx, or 7xxx.)

    I grabbed Mine for $180 , and it is Blazing Fast. I run BF3 ,Far Cry 3 , and MANY other @ Full Ultra , or Just Shy of it.(Minus the MXAA). The Major Downside though , is that this Will NOT be the case for TOO much longer(which I'm sure you know), but I feel that isn't a concern of yours if your still running a 4xxx.(Not that it isn't a good GPU, just Stating that because apparently you don't mind running hardware until it NEEDS to be replaced).

    With that said, I posted some images of BF3 that I just Took after reading your OP. Hope this help's you make a decision that Work's out for you, both $$ wise, and Performance wise.(Even if the GPU isn't the Weak link). Although I DO agree with the earlier replies that State that it is, or is likely.

    [​IMG]
    I'm able to pull off the MXaa x 4 ,but I like to play above or @ no less than 50 FPS.
    [​IMG]

    I hope that these help your decision, Also I agree with those who mentioned switching up to either Win7-or 8 x64.
     
    jed says thanks.
  24. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    620 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    [​IMG]

    Sorry bout the Messed up link last post, heres another try.
    [​IMG]
     
  25. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    "Nice" perfoverlay; you want the CPU and GPU graphs synced up like that...

    Mine now are too since upgrading from i7 870 (4Ghz) to a 3570 (stock as yet) with a GTX 480. CPU used to lag behind with lots of spikes.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page