1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 Config Utility

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Mindweaver, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Sadly, I don't own a 360 controller or a joystick/flight stick that vibrates to test this feature. It wouldn't suprise me if it didn't work.. It may fall into the same category as the "Radio button" setting in the configuration file that doesn't work. Hopefully in future updates the vibration feature will work. Can I ask what you are using? Is it a 360 controller or joystick/flight stick? It's possible that the vibration works only on 360 controllers but not on a joystick/flight stick. If you are using a joystick, can someone with a 360 controller confirm that the vibration works or not on it? Thanks for a the feed back! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. mark23988 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i use a flight pro joystick for the pc just wish the vibrate works lol makes the flying more fun i contacted battlelog about it and they wont help me or anyone else let em know when yo have more info thanks
  3. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    I have decided that the graphics in BF3 look very washed out and dull in a way that is both unrealistic and depressing....

    ....is their anyway to imporve the colours?
  4. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    920 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    i got the time in match to check all tiny details ? what res you running on ?
  5. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    1650*1080, but thier is no in-game colour adjustment function.....nothing in config utilty either save for a (possible) ini tweak of which I wouldnt know where to start.
  6. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey guys I'm working on an update! I hope to have it out by the end of the week. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey guys! I'm thinking about putting the Browser feature into this utility as well. Should I build it to launch the utility in it's on window or add the browser to a new tab inside the "BF3 Config Utility"? Thanks :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Is it possible for you to give an option to disable console (when I hit tilde nothing would happen?). Occasionally I'll be in the thick of it and try to quickly hit 1 to switch to my main weapon (or sometimes 2 for pistol) but nail the damn tilde key instead. You can imagine the end result, I'm sure. :mad:
  9. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I'll see what I can do! :toast:
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Great thanks. Either a rebind option or a straight-up disable would be fine.
  11. pabloottawa

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    250 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Does it work for the latest patch that just came out March 28, 2012
  12. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Yep it still works. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. pabloottawa

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    250 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Ok just wondering because I tried to set the jet brake speed to heavy/hover but it won't go under 325-330 unless I'm in a climb and holding down the "S" key.

    Can someone please confirm this just to be sure. I might have missed something. Would a uninstall/reinstall help?
  14. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I've got an update coming! I'll try to have it ready tomorrow, but if not then sometime next week! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,741 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,600
    Good deal.

    I just noticed your custom title, and I think it's frickin' cool:rockout:
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  16. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks Buddy! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. stuhac New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Issue with the volume controls

    Hi,

    Firstly, thanks for making this utility.

    Unfortunately I'm not having any luck with the volume sliders. I want to set the music volume to OFF, but neither the music volume nor speech volume slider is having any effect in-game. :confused:

    I have proved that the utility is successfully changing other settings (I adjusted the textures setting to test it).

    Is anyone else having this issue?
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  18. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey stuhac,

    Can you click on the "Config File" tab and check both settings? - Default setting = "GstAudio.DialogueVolume 0.700000", and "GstAudio.MusicVolume 0.700000". Then change the settings on the "General" tab and save, go back to the "Config File" tab and see if they change? I checked my settings, and both change.. But I'm not sure what all Music and Dialogue they are changing in game. I'll do more testing, but until I have some answers please verify that both settings are updating. Thanks! :toast:

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. stuhac New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Volume sliders

    Hi Mindweaver,

    Yes, the config lines are definitely changing - they go to 0.000000 when I put the sliders down to the bottom.

    Cheers! :toast:
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  20. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks... So.. it's working.. The game is just not using it.. :banghead: I haven't changed those in the game.. I remember the music volume in 1942 and that was the first setting I changed.. because during loading I could chat with my friends on teamspeak. Now I have the BF1942 theme song in my head.. lol
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    New BF3 Config Utility 2.0

    Change Log v2.0
    1. New Battlelog Browser added!
    2. Added a Button to launch Battlelog Browser on the Advanced Tab!
    3. Open Battlelog Browser from the Tools drop down list at the top!
    4. Version displays correctly at the top.
    5. New Pictures added to OP.

    Version v1.9.0.0 received 16,117 downloads! :toast: Thanks everyone! :toast:
    Last edited: May 6, 2012
    Dev1lman and MT Alex say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Dev1lman New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello Mindweaver, Love the app but just wondering one thing... Does the app have to be running while you are playing the game? It appears that most of the settings save and doesn't require the app to be running while you are playing the game but my question is :

    The field of view, I keep putting it at 110% and it keeps reverting back to 90%. The calculate vertical view seems to stay the same which is good but as soon as I turn the app off and back on the FOV is back at 90%. Now I know in the other version of an editor. BF3 settings editor the editor had to be running for FOV change to be active. But that still don't explain why when I turn the app off it is reverting back to FOV 90%.

    Hope you can help me clear this up.
  23. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey buddy I'm glad you like it. Regarding the "Desired horizontal FOV", I just have 3 standard settings to select. You can actually key something different in that field. That setting is only needed to "Calculate Vertical FOV". I just have that setting reset to "90" on start. I'll fix that in the next update to remember what you selected. But to answer your question no it is not needed after you "Calculate Vertical FOV". The formula I use is "hFoV = 2 * atan(tan(vFoV/2) * width/height)". Thanks for using the BF3 Config Utility! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Dev1lman New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks Mindweaver. That helps a lot. One of the main reasons I guess I asked the question about FOV is because the game itself from within the game will not go higher than 90% and with the other utility "BF3 settings editor" by realmware, Has to be running to supersede the ingame 90% field of view. Otherwise the FOV settings in BF3 maxes at 90% and stays at that until I turn on BF3 settings editor by Realmware. Just some extra info if it's not confusing coming from me. Lol
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  25. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks for the info! There utility is probably setting the config file to "read only" while there editor is open and until there editor saves. I'll do more testing may add a setting for the user to be able to set that file to "Read only". The only thing about that is you can't make any changes inside the game until you turn that setting off. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page