1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black Screen on Power-Up, New Build

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Traelin, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. Traelin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK I am new to building computers, so bear with me if I am asking lots of beginner questions. First, here's my build:

    ASUS P5E3 Deluxe WiFi
    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650
    4GB Corsair TWIN3X4096-1600C7DHXIN
    eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 9800 GX2
    Antec P182 Tower
    Western Digital WD6400AAKS 640GB
    Corsair CMPSU-620HX 620W SLI Certified Modular ATX Power Supply
    LG GGW-H20L BD/HD Combo Drive
    Lite-On DVD-RW
    Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1800
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer Sound Card
    Atech PRO-28U 28-in-1 Internal Card Reader

    I just finished checking, rechecking, and re-rechecking all my connections and everything is 100% correct. But for some reason my mobo isn't going into the POST test, and my monitor sits in standby mode. I've tried moving RAM to different DIMMs and that didn't do anything. I've checked the power and connectivity of the GX2 and that's fine. Everything else in the case is getting power and working (fans, drives, power/reset buttons, etc.)

    What the heck should I do before shipping all this stuff back? This is frustrating!
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I would say if you can, try a different PCI-E slot, different PCI-E power cable, and different DVI or D-Sub cable if you haven't already.
  3. Traelin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried a different DVI-D cable (I have 3), and even took it off the switchbox. No go. I tried plugging it into the other DVi input on the card, and it was also a no go.

    As for a different power cable, it's the only one I have, and the card is showing Green (i.e. it has power).

    I didn't try the other PCI-E slot because I was worried about space in the box. The GX2 is huge...I will try to move it to the other slot though, just to cover that base as well.
  4. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    This problem has happened very frequently. Try these:
    is the EATX12V aux power connected? are the clear CMOS and chassis intrusion jumpers in the right positions? are the mobo mounting screws not overtightened, and have you checked to see that they are not shorting to any adjacent conductive signal runs? Have you tried removing and reseating the memory stick(s)? Is the cpu fan monitor connected to the mobo properly, so the mobo doesn't incorrectly sense that the fan is not running or not present?
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    You sure the stock bios supports that cpu?
  6. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    After checking on ASUS' site, I see that board uses the Intel X38 chipset, and considering you are running a NVidia 9800 GX2, I am curious if because the Intel chipsets are made for Crossfire support and not SLi support if that is the problem.
  7. Traelin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did a lot of research before purchasing it, and everything I've read suggests there are no compatibility issues between the GX2 and my other components.
  8. Traelin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hehe you are talking over my head on some of this stuff. The EATX12V is indeed connected, I plugged in the all 8 pins head instead of just the 4 pins (the cable has a 4 pin and 8 pin adaptor). The jumpers for CMOS and chassis intrusion, hrm I know where the CMOS one is, but the other I have no idea. I've moved the RAM around and even tried it with just one stick, and that was a no-go. I don't know how to check the fan monitor, but its power is definitely hooked up properly.
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Well from the bit of google searching I just did, most of the information stated that the X38 chipset does not support SLi.
  10. Traelin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But I'm only running one GX2, not multiple, and I've seen a lot of other builds with the same CPU, mobo, and video card out there...BTW, I just tried moving it to the other PCI-E slot and it's a no-go as well.
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE

    ???
  12. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    The single 9800X2's SLI shouldn't be the problem because the SLI chip is on the videocard but if you go to SLI 2 9800X2's then you will need an nvidia chipset. Doesn't the 9800X2 require 2 PCI-E power connectors from the PSU? I would check to see if you have the PCI-E power from the PSU plugged in.

    If not I would start disconnecting devices(HD, CD-Roms) from the PSU one at a time and try each stick of memory by itself.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    What the "???" refer too? You will need latest bios drivers to run a required cpu. Just like almost all AMD motherboards need the latest bios to run a AMD Phenom CPU.
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I was just bumping my post because he probly missed it..
  15. Traelin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I just got off the phone with a buddy of mine, and here's what I've tried (in no particular order):

    1. Disconnected all devices except video card from mobo, no-go.
    2. Moved GX2 to other PCI-E slot, no-go.
    3. Switched out 8pin with 4pin into EATX12V, no-go.
    4. Took out one stick of RAM, moved them around to black DIMMs, etc., no-go.
    5. Cleared CMOS, no-go.
    6. Check CPU fan and all other connections, nothing.

    I'm going to try taking out the video card from my other PC tomorrow and put it in this one just to make sure it's not the video card. That's the last I'm willing to f*** with this thing. I paid too much money for these components for them not to work after 1 or 2 tries.

    Oh, and yeah, the video card is powered up and saying it's good to go...the dual power is fine.
  16. Traelin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone know if there's a way to hook up a normal speaker to my PC, since I don't have an internal speaker? I'd like to see if it's beeping at all. That would certainly help me narrow things down...
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,676 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    US
    really you need to get that PC speaker connected. Real wild shot which would go against you as you say it not posting. Try unplugging the keyboard and mouse.



    Do the HDDS start up and the fans ?..
  18. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    If you are feeling up to it, you could try setting up the system in the other case you have if that has a speaker, would be a fair amount of work, and only helpful if the other system has a speaker.
  19. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Dude the stock bios probly doesnt support that CPU. Find someone who has a older 775 cpu and try that.
  20. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Traelin, do you know off hand if that is the C0 or C1 stepping of that CPU, because I am looking on ASUS' site now and that board doesn't support the C1 stepping at all, so if you have another s775 board, or a friend who has one, try setting it up with that board and see if you can figure out which one it is.
  21. Traelin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How in the heck do I find that out? The manual that came with the CPU is a joke. Man am I ever regretting doing this. I think I'm gonna send back what I can before my 30 days runs out.
  22. Traelin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I opened up that Dell and man is it a jacked up build. I assume it's because they roll them off some assembly line, but in any case, it's not easy to get to anything.
    Somewhere I need to find a 4-pin internal PC speaker.
  23. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    If possible, go to a local computer store and pick up a cheaper socket 775 CPU and see if it posts with that, if it does, update the BIOS and try the QX9650 and return the other CPU if it works, and if it doesn't, then return both CPU's, or just the QX9650 and keep the other one.
  24. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,676 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    US
    not sure but would headphone speaker work ?.. Cheap pair like $2. Then wire a the connectors to them.
  25. Traelin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I actually just ordered a cheap internal speaker at pc-extras.com. The problem is, it probably won't get here before the 30 days on my mobo runs out. Let me ask all of you something: If the mobo is powering up properly (verified by the green LED display), the entire tower is running, the video card is powered up properly, and everything else as well, could it *possibly* be a mobo hardware issue? Not BIOS, but like a bad mobo? I'm worried because I'd need to return it to Amazon by 29 APR if so.

    EDIT: BTW if your nick is referring to the Oakland A's, you could tell me to follow you to Hell and I'd go with you LOL. Everyone is second to them man!
    Last edited: May 5, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page