1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU lag..help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Zaspera, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I am using an AMD 1090t 6-core and sometimes experience lag. Here are two times I have seen and noticed it.

    1) Uninstalling Windows Professional. I can feel the lag constantly while uninstalling, but AIDA/Everest says my CPU load is 8-12% depending on when I look.
    2) While spreadsheeting using a program Rawr for World of Warcraft I experience lag as well. That could be the program though, but on their forums it seemed nobody else had this problem.

    Is there anything I can do to fix this? Thank you.
     
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,486 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Are you overclocking at all?

    Is your system 100% stable? Meaning it passes stress tests just fine and can operate at load.
     
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,271 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,071
    Thats strange, im running the same cpu and never experience any lag what so ever.

    I only clock to bench mark but the rest of the time I'm running stock 3.2 with turbo mode on. The memory NB is sitting @ 2800mhZ
    I run 3000MHz stock volts but turbo dont work being that high.

    Have you defraged the hard drive lately?
     
  4. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Perhaps look to see if the memory timings are all set correctly with suitable voltage, or try adding one notch of voltage to the memory as I see you are running 8GB.
     
  5. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Nothing is overclocked except my video card. I BIOS flashed to 6970 and increased the fan speed a bit. My system seems stable. How would I go about testing this during load etc? I defragged 2 weeks ago and it was 0% fragmented. I don't know how to check memory timings, nor do I know what they mean or how to add voltage to them.
     
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,271 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,071
    go into the bios and look for the settings. It's pretty basic and not hard to figure out on an Asus board. Take a screen shot of CPU-Z, it looks like this

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,271 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,071
    what does the SPD tab show? those timings your running atm are loose loose... but lets see the spd first before anymore comment.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
  10. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I went into my BIOS and all my CPU voltage is set to auto, my DRAM voltage is set to 1.6 and the frequency is set to 1067mhz with an option to run 1333 or 1600. Also, is the OC Tuner Utility any good? Im uploading the SPD tab now.
     
  11. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    So for DRAM Frequency, I set it to 1600mhz?

    EDIT:
    [​IMG]
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    Start with 1333mhz. Are you using two sticks or four sticks? In order to set your RAM correctly I need to know exactly what model RAM you are using.

    ** Set your RAm to the XMP-1600 settings, but use 1.65v since it's on an AMD rig. Also be sure to set your CPU/NB frequency to 2400mhz.
     
  13. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    Zaspera says thanks.
  15. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,271 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,071
    and dont forget to set them to T2 2T whatever, otherwise its going to be hard getting those things to run proper.
     
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,271 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,071
    Why wont they work well on amd? there dual chann sticks :wtf:
     
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    Huh? No, the Ripjaws blue never worked well with AMD. I've used them and got rid of them. Even on Newegg people report that these don't work well with AMD.
     
  18. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    We need to slow down a bit now. I'm new to overclocking and the only thing I saw in my BIOS for RAM was the frequency and voltage, so let's start with that. I have no idea what timings are.
     
  19. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    So far, on my to-do list is:

    1) set CPU/NB frequency to 2400mhz
    2) set DRAM Frequency to 1333

    I don't know how to set timings to 7-8-7-24 40 2T
    Also, do I leave my DRAM voltage at 1.6?
     
  20. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,271 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,071
    Yeah picture time lol... set the ram voltage to 1.65v ok

    set the NB to 2600MHZ ok?

    next look for something that looks like these pic's

    [​IMG]

    RAM TIMINGS

    [​IMG]

    Compare your bios and make note on what timings I've set in the bios and go with that..
     
  21. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    So 7-8-7-24 40 2T is now void and to use those timings?
     
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,271 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,071
    No those are my timings, Different sticks so Get you own lol.. I just took a screen shot to show you ..

    Enter your 7-8-7-24-40 ok and report back if it boots.

    good luck
     
  23. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Here goes nothing...brb hopefully

    EDIT: one more thing. do I set RAM to 1333 or 1600mhz?
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,271 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,071
    try the lower first then try 1600mhz mode
     
    Zaspera says thanks.
  25. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    ok brb setting it all
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page