1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DFI LanParty NF4 Bios & Tools

Discussion in 'Articles' started by funkflix, Feb 25, 2005.

  1. funkflix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    104 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    Hello,

    ur from hwluxx, right? Anyway, are all u settings, except the 2.5-x-x-x, on AUTO/SPD? If u have ICQ try to add me, and we will find a solution, i'm sure. :)

    Regards

    @Stonekiller

    Try a different Bios, maybe the 510-3, some others have problems with USB.

    @Abducted

    The description of the different bios versions is correct here, imho.
     
  2. -jacky- New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the quick answer. i have added you in icq.
    no i have set this timings manual.
     
  3. dpadmore New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    It is not Windows Hibernate that is junk it is the IDE drivers that came with 6.66. Ditch 6.66 and go either back to 6.53 or forward to 6.67 beta. If no joy then just use the Microsoft IDE drivers like many others.
     
  4. GRU51 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  5. h4tch3tm4n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR issues...? (NEED HELP)

    Lo folks,

    Dig the forum, I'm quite keen on not spending too much time looking for stuff, so this is great. I recently got myself the above mentioned board, with two Gainward 7800GTX cards. The board installed perfectly, and I managed to run all the necessary installations and becnhmarks. Then I decided to load the latest non-modified bios on the site, and all of a sudden my machine doesn't want to boot Windows. It passes post, and hardware detection, but as soon as any OS starts loading, it just reboots...?

    I attempted a re-install of windows, which didn't work, cause as soon as the installation says "Starting windows" it reboots. I can't boot any kind of DOS stiffy, as it just seemingly fails, and I've tried booting off a CD, which doesn't work either...?

    Any ideas guys...?

    Oh, furthermore, watch out when using stiffy drives, it seems they have a custom cable config on their board, as I myself burned two stiff drives attempting to reload the bios, and the guy at the tech shop burnt another two...???(this happened both times regardless of the way we plugged the cable into the thing)

    Spec:
    AMD 939 3500 @ Stock speed
    DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR mobo
    1 Gig Samsung DDR400 @ Stock speed
    2x Gainward Geforce 7800GTX @ Stock speed
    Creative Audigy II
    300 Gig Sata (Seagate)
     
  6. OBR New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czechia
    BigToe BIOS for SLI-Expert!

    Hi, on my old Ultra-D with 704BT Bios, i was able to overclock my 4000+ up to 2800Mhz@1.55V and on new SLI-Expert with the same CPU and 704BT Bios for Expert MoBo is my OC same, but voltage is higher: 2800Mhz@1.63V ! Where is problem?
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,864 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,568
    the ultra-d overvolted the cpu a bit afaik .. also you may want to check if your cooling mounting might not have the best contact. the rest of your setup is the same? only mobo changed?
     
  8. OBR New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czechia
    Yes, only MoBo changed, settings are the same.
     
  9. funkflix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    104 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    Where did u get the Voltages from both Mobos from? Bios/Calculated/Windows Tools?
     
  10. OBR New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czechia
    On Ultra-D my CPU was on 1.55V in BIOS(rock stable), but on Expert i have to set 1.55V+104% for rock stability.
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,864 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,568
    what you set in the bios is often not close to what's appearing on the board .. you still have that ultra-d ? try using a dmm to measure your cpu voltage .. i bet it's overvolting
     
  12. funkflix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    104 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    Afaik the Expert is reading the real Vcore, on the Ultra-D u can add about 0,05-0,07V in to the Vcore u see in windows tools.
     
  13. sephi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi.
    When the Sempron 3000+ (s939) will be supported by Dfi LanParty UT nF4-D?
     
  14. funkflix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    104 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    Hmm, i think he is already integrated, or not? It should be an E3 Venice Core, with halved L2 Cache, or do i have the wrong informations? :)
     
  15. sephi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have Sempron with E6 Venice Core, and it doens't work on Dfi LanParty UT nF4-D, other peoples also have this problem. With Athlon 64 this problem not exist.
     
  16. funkflix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    104 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    Hmm strange.. They should work, if they are E6 or E3 Cores only with halved L2, but i'm not a professional in this bios thing. ;)

    Try to send an email to dfi directly or go to www.dfi-street.com, maybe there tehy can help u! Good luck! :)
     
  17. sephi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    They can't help me, guy named Niemiec have this problem too and wrote it on dfistreet and they haven't any ideas. :(
     
  18. funkflix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    104 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    Then contact the support of DFI. :)
     
  19. sephi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I wrote two e-mails to they, but they don't answer.

    Edit: they wrote mi this "Latest bios for that board is available at DFI webstite> download> your model of board. There you will find the latest official bios for the motherboard. You should also be able to see from the 'readme' for each bios file what the bios is intended to fix or update. Thank you."
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2005
  20. freelan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    where is cpc settings???


    where is cpc settings???( 1T /2T COMMAND)
     
  21. funkflix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    104 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    In the bios DRAM menu? :rolleyes:
     
  22. freelan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks, but i it i have (my english is bad :ohwell: )
     
  23. funkflix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    104 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    ?

    [​IMG]

    Second one.

    Command per Clock
     
  24. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    sup :)

    im in too much of a rush to do a search right now on this site but i did google it the other day

    im wandering if anyone can enlighten me as to this thing i heard about the sli-dr expert i heard that some of them are frying cpus cause of some kind of overvoltage isue is this true? and under what curcumstances has this happened?

    another thing: about the cut trace (on the first revision i asume) what is that for? and what would one of you more dfi enlightened guys say my chances are if getting that revision if i where to order it from newegg right now :)

    thx :)
     
  25. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    there's a rumour that cpu get killed if you use low vcore (ex. 1.35) and high percent overvoltage (128%).... you should use always high vcore with lowest overvoltage possible... than nothing should happen to your cpu.


    my board also have cut trace. but everything workin' fine...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page