1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[expert][tip] Using a RAMdisk to speed up your HDD - and/or reduce SSD trashing

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by lemonadesoda, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    was doing some system mantinence today and gave this a go made a 1gb ramdisk and made it my pagefile

    [​IMG]
  3. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Anyone tried this with a game like oblivion or fallout 3, could be very nice.
  4. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    [​IMG]

    I finally gave this a try I am pleased with the results :D
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2010
  5. Ainvar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I do love the Ramdisk. Yes I cam from the Old dos days. Where you put the whole game on to the ram and play them.

    I found a program that had a 2 week trail. I made a ramdisk of 4.5ghz and installed lotro flashboost. Then sent the files to the ramdisk. What I notice with my setup. The game ran smoother. I would like to be able to tweak flashboost not to install the Texture files but the Map files and speed up going from Point a to point b. Like this Youtube
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CJzXm_4j8E4
    Lord of the rings ramdisk. Point a to Point B Normaly would gake 5 to 15 seconds unless the game is not defraged and it would take longer.
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Would it be worth it to buy a 2GB set of memory so I could make a 2GB ramdisk to use as my pagefile?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Ainvar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I ask about that on scottmuller forums http://forum.scottmueller.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1359

    My Post

    Ok I dont know why they have not found a way to do this on a 64bit OS with 8gb or more ram.

    Software and Games (Mostly games) tend to have a limited use of 1 to 3gb of ram while running the software due to 32 bit OS limit. Now we been slowly entering the 64 bit age with systems with 6 to 8gb of ram. But software tend to stay in the 32 OS and 3gb limit. I been reading some people have tried disabling page file and Virtual ram Just so they use more ram for software. When I read this It sound right but if you keep reading the same thread and you find they have more issues. So people with large amout of ram dont disable pagefiles or Virtual ram.

    Now I understand the games tend to use Pagefiles and Virtual ram as well as up to 3gb of ram. Like Lord of the Rings use it alot 13gb of sofware and best useing on a SSD drive. Now if system has large amout of ram why can we not have a option to use part of our Ram for pagefile and Virtual ram on the ram it self? Would it act faster then a SSD drive.

    8gb of ram split into 4gb of ram and 4gb Pagefile and Virtual ram.

    Could this be done?


    Scott post

    Unfortunately most of these questions are predicated on a misunderstanding of how Windows allocates and uses memory. In addition to reading my book Upgrading and Repairing Windows, I recommend you read the following articles, which will help explain how both physical and virtual memory is allocated and used under Windows:

    http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2008/07/21/3092070.aspx
    http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2008/11/17/3155406.aspx

    Bottom line: In nearly all cases, I recommend making *no* manual adjustments in Windows memory use. Windows manages memory properly all by itself, most of the manual changes a user can make will only cause trouble. The only change I do recommend is in XP, where the default virtual memory paging file (pagefile.sys) is fixed at 1.5 times the amount of RAM on the system during *installation*. If you add or remove memory later on, the pagefile size will not automatically change accordingly. On the systems that I install and maintain, I set the Virtual Memory paging file (pagefile.sys) to "System managed size", which allows Windows to change the size dynamically as necessary. Note that is now the default setting in Windows 7/Vista. Scott.
  8. WAR10CK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    thanks man this information was really helpful
  9. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    IE, firefox, and other browsers let you change the location of their cache files... perfect for moving to a ramdrive. However, Chrome doesnt have an option to do this. But I have just found a command line hack! :pimp:

    For people wanting to move their Chrome cache folder to a ramdrive, here are the instructions (borrowed from a thread at http://www.google.co.uk/support/forum/p/Chrome/thread?tid=098d42a41aacdc6d&hl=en).

    Instructions:
    1./ Right click on your chrome shortcut
    2./ Properties
    3./ Edit Target, as follows: "C:\Documents and Settings\...\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" --disk-cache-dir=z:\

    Change the last part, z:\, to your ramdrive if not on Z:
    lemonadesoda, robn, Solaris17 and 2 others say thanks.
  10. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Is anyone using RAMDisk effectively and with what programs? (apart for browser cache)

    I use Opera and I have Disk Cache turned off and Memory Cache on so this is probably the same as having RAMDisk on?

    I want to try it but I don't see any practical use for it.
  11. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    any recognizable benefits? or does the system behaves much like before?:)
  12. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    My computer seems much snappier after redirecting all my Temp files to this, Thanks ALOT!
  13. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Wow!
    The results are simply great :)
  14. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,775 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    New York
    Just a thoughtful question here: Would having fraps store to a Ram Drive relieve the dropping of frames and the lagg it creates with in the game its self...I have always thought that the in-game slow downs were from not being able to transfer the data fast enough...We all know how huge a file fraps creates with in just seconds.. Help me with the the calling for enlightenment on this.
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    it is a little faster then before but the most recognizable thing is browsers or loading large programs like photoshop or 3dsmax. things that rely on the pagefile.
  16. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    sounds logical... what happens when you run out of pagefile?:)
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
    deleted .. no idea why I said that ...
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2010
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    honestly i dont know. I only used it for a short time.
  19. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    Some people will say it's pointless to allocate RAM for use as page file, because after all it is supposed to be used only when you run out of ram, but there are some programs, which are specifically coded to use the page file prior to the ram running out (like autocad).
    So in some limited cases, it does make sense to allocate some of the ram as page file.
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    would you care to explain your comment, in detail?

    your answer is what will determine if you get an infraction or not.
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  21. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Just to add to HAH's comment: moving a pagefile to RAM will also help save writes to your precious SSD. So IF your pagefile is being used, moving it to RAM will speed it up and save you writes. With modern workstations with 8GB and more memory, you might as well fix the pagefile to 1GB and stick it in a ramdrive.
    Windows is supposed to have a good memory manager and you shouldnt need to play with it. However, may people DO fix their pagefile to a fixed size after a defrag to stop the pagefile from fragmenting. So YES there are reasons to "manage it yourself".
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
    wow guss I was drunker then I thought I was
    sorry about that ..
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    im really impressed with this thread, you got my grateful thanx and 5 star rating
  24. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Great thread. I got 24GB of RAM on the way. Going to make some "tweaks" to my primary workstation. I'm having some great results using Dataram's RAMdisk application. Throughput rates are simply ridiculous. I'm getting around 25 to 30 times faster overall performance compared to stuff you can find in retail, SSD-wise.

    RAMdisk setups seem pretty rare. Anyone got info to share on best ways to utilize such setups aside from obvious ways? I plan to run a tweaked and modified version of Windows straight off of it. With some symlink trickery I should be able to utilize such a small amount to a farthest degree.

    ...
    ..
    .
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    i'd like to know how you go with the symbolic links and what trickery you have in mind

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page