1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. headshot119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Still having stats problems with my 2 X 5770s, they both complete work units at the same time and both upload the units within minutes of each other, but only 1 unit ever shows up on the stats pages.

    Any ideas?
  2. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,961 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,102
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Could you post your two client.cfg and FAHlog.txt files? Are you getting near your expected PPD?
    headshot119 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    Look at the log.

    1.)Are the numbers the same? Such as: Project: 5798 (Run 17, Clone 292, Gen 9)
    2.)If you use HFM.net, it will tell you if there are conflicts between the clients.
    3.)Check your setup for the clients and make sure that they have different machine ID's. Normally, this would mean that GPU0 would be #2 and GPU1 would be #3.
    4.) Do you have 2 shortcuts with 1 being for GPU0 and the second for GPU1?
    5,)Since you have 5xxx series ATI GPU's, switch to Client V7. Link

    We could also do a Teamviewer session if you want further help.
    headshot119 says thanks.
  4. headshot119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Ok So here is the shortcut for card 1

    C:\Users\Karl\Desktop\Downloads\Folding@home-Win32-GPU_Vista-623\Folding@home-Win32-GPU.exe -gpu 0 -forcegpu ati_r700

    and card 2

    "C:\Users\Karl\Desktop\Downloads\Folding@home-Win32-GPU_Vista-623 - Copy\Folding@home-Win32-GPU.exe" -gpu 1 -forcegpu ati_r700

    Card 1 config file

    [settings]
    username=headshot119
    team=50711
    passkey=
    asknet=no
    machineid=3
    local=4

    [http]
    active=no
    host=localhost
    port=8080
    usereg=no


    and card 2

    [settings]
    username=headshot119
    team=50711
    passkey=
    asknet=no
    machineid=2
    local=4

    [http]
    active=no
    host=localhost
    port=8080
    usereg=no
  5. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    HS119, No guarantees with this, but try adding -local to each of those shortcuts.
    headshot119 says thanks.
  6. headshot119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    ok quick update.

    One thing I forgot to mention was that the work units where always failing 4 or 5 times to upload before they finally went through. After adding the -local flag they have gone through first time. I've also staggered one card about 6 minutes behind the other to see if that helps. We'll see when the stats next update.
  7. headshot119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Sorted well at least I think it is. Score has jumped from 7k to 8k which fits with me completing 2 work units. thanks to both of you.
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
  8. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,921 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    hmmm that's a rather old version of FAH why are you not using 6.40 you'll not need the -forcegpu ati_r700 with the newer version and why is the machine ID 3 and 4 instead of 2 and 3
  9. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    He got it working, don't fix what isn't broken.:laugh:

    Machine ID doesn't matter, as long as each number is only used once per machine, 1-16.

    HS119, did you input the Environmental Variables. (I don't recall saying anything to you....) Until Fahcore_16 is released for the ATI cards, there is no reason to change anything. I saw where someone with an ATI card installed client V7 and they found out it was still running GPU2.
  10. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Very true......v. 6.40 eliminates the need for the r700 flag. He's OK with the machine ID as long as they're different.

    One question though, when you check your display configuration within windows can you see that your 2nd GPU is extended to the 1st one? Are you using a dummy plug?
  11. headshot119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Environmental variables? What are those?

    In regards to using an old version. It's the version I've always used it's always worked fine apart from now. I don't fancy changing what isn't broken.

    Both cards are running in xfire, no dummy plug used and it seems to work.

    Thanks Karl
  12. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    You have to disable Xfire.

    EV"S: Step 5 in the first post and read my post at #24 for more info at:http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=110212
    The EV's will increase the utilization of the GPU's (more PPD) and reduce the load on the CPU.
  13. headshot119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Done all the environmental variables. Looking at DC stats I've definitely uploaded two work units today, so both cards are now submitting.

    Turned Xfire off and only 1 card would fold even after a reboot. So now back in xfire.
  14. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    It will never cease to amaze me how different the experiences are of different Folders. :roll: Sorry for the bad advice.:eek:
  15. headshot119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    In fairness I always thought you couldn't fold with Xfire on, and was most surprised when it actually worked.
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    ...And it's weird how and when things change. I don't Fold over the summer. When I turned my dual 9600GSO box off last spring, it was Folding in SLI. Turned it back on in the fall and it would not Fold with SLI and I hadn't changed anything! It's frustrating trying to help people when things change without warning.
  17. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,921 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    with V6.40 there's no need of a dummy plug they fixed that particular little bug
  18. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,921 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    any news on V7 yet ??? should be released real soon if it hasn't already they were say something about this quarter which is nearly up
  19. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    Athlonite says thanks.
  20. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,921 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    I hadn't been over there since I stopped foldin a while back because of the Power bill gettin to high so BIG thanks finally maybe I can start up again and do some real computing with my 2x HD5770

    well D/L'd it installed it and WTF I'm still only doin core_11 WU's errrrr why did I even bother maybe core_16 WU's are in short supply

    in other news V7 was the easiest setup of F@H to date so that's a good thing finally SMP + multi GPU used to be a biatch to get running but this version is a piece of cake to get it up and running
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2011
  21. headshot119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Is it just because of server loads that my WUs never seem to want to send after 23:00 GMT+1? Then tend to keep retrying till 01:00?
  22. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    So you have a 2 hour period where you can not return results? Would you please post the contents of the fahlog for that?
  23. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,921 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    even longer here when trying to send smp results

    23:47:20:Sending unit results: id:00 state:SEND project:6053 run:1 clone:67 gen:169 core:0xa3 unit:0x2c27173b4d96e01000a90043000117a5
    23:47:20:Unit 00: Uploading 22.73KiB
    23:47:20:Connecting to 171.64.65.54:8080
    23:47:21:WARNING: Exception: Failed to send results to work server: Upload failed
    23:47:21:Trying to send results to collection server
    23:47:21:Unit 00: Uploading 22.73KiB
    23:47:21:Connecting to 171.67.108.25:8080
    23:47:23:WARNING: WorkServer connection failed on port 8080 trying 80
    23:47:23:Connecting to 171.67.108.25:80
    23:47:24:ERROR: Exception: Failed to connect to 171.67.108.25:80: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.

    that msg is what I get everytime the new client tries to send work back so far it's upto attempt #22
  24. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    The Folding forums has this guide: Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues (Do This First)
  25. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,921 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    i figured I'd just rather not bother with smp and stick with GPU Wu's the new ocl based ones are up and running here and 1835 points a piece i stand to make more with just those

    plus I'd already tried the server con issues thing already didn't make jot of difference

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page